Showing posts with label SPORTS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label SPORTS. Show all posts

Thursday, July 28, 2016

General Knowledge Questions About Sports

1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne 
2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32' 
3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft 
4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
5.  'Queen's berry Rules' is the name. give to the rules in which game —Boxing 
6. Who was the first Test centurion in Indian Cricket —Lala Amarnath 
7. Which Cricketer has scored the highest total runs in test cricket —Sachin Tendulkar 
8. Wood used in making cricking cricket bats, from which is got —Salix alba / S Purpurea 
9. 'Chinaman' refers to which game —Cricket 
10. Who was the 1st President of BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) —R.E. Grant Govan 
11. Bahadur Singh is a distinguished athlete of which game —Athletics 
12. If one wants to throw a cricket ball to the maximum distance, then at which angle should he throw it —45° 
13. Who became the first Indian to take 16 wickets in a single test match —Narendra Hirwani 
14. Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India —Ahmedabad 
15. Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches —Mohd. Azharuddin 
16. Which was the 1st non Test playing country to befit India in an international match —Sri Lanka 
17. Who is the player to claim 50 ODI wickets in least number of matches —Ajantha Mendis 
18. Who has taken maximum wickets in one-day internationals —Mutthiah Muralitharan 
19. Which Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team —Merv Hughes 
20. Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa —Boland 
21. In baseball, the two opposing teams consist of how many players —9 players each 
22. What is the name of the person that controls a football match —An umpire 
23. Where did India made her debut in Olympic football —London in 1948 
24. In which Indian state is the game of Polo said to have originated —Manipur 
25. How many players are there on each side in a women's Basketball game —
26. How many players are there on each side in a baseball match —
27. The famous sportsman Michael Jordan is associated with which game —Basket ball 
28. With Which game is the Double Fault associated —Football 
29. Which cup/trophy is associated with football —Santosh Trophy 
30. Which international tennis event is played on a grass court —Wimbeldon 
31. Famous GOLF player Vijay Singh is from which country —Fiji 
32. Jude Felix has established reputation as an Indian player in which game —Hockey 
33. India won the last Hockey Olympic Gold in which year —1980, Moscow 
34. Jaspal Rana is a distinguished athlete in which game —Shooting 
35. With which is the 'Tennis court oath' associated –French Revolution 
36. Which game is Davis Cup associated with —Tennis 
37. Who broke Pete Sampras's record of maximum Grand Slams in tennis —Roger Federer 
38. The term 'double fault' is associated with which game —Tennis 
39. Tejaswini Sawant is the first Indian woman to be crowned World Champion in which sports —Shooting 
40. Misha Grewal is associated with which game/sport —Squash 
41. Amar Singh Sokhi is remembered for his performance in which sports event —Cycling 
42. In which sports Rajjyavardhan Rathore won a Silver medal in the Beijing Olympics —Shooting 
43. For which sport is the Val Barker Cup awarded in the Olympic Games —Boxing 
44. Regatta is associated with which sports event —Rowing 
45. Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th international century against which country —Bangladesh 
46. S. Vijaya Lakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with which game —Chess 
47. The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with which game —Weight lifting 
48. Who has created world record in the men's 100 metres sprint event at 2008 Olympic Games —Usain Bolt 
49. 'Gambit' is the term associated with which game —Chess 
50. Dhyan Chand's name is associated with which game —Badminton
 

Sunday, July 26, 2015

Measurements of different Sports

» Cricket-Pitch: 20.12 meters.
Bat: 96.5 cm length and 10.8 cm width.
Ball: 155.9 to 163 grams.
Cricket Pitch
» Football-Field: 100 x 64 m to 110 x 75 m.
Football Field
» Volleyball-Court: 18 m x 9 m.
Net: 9.5 m x 1 m x 2.43 m.
» Hockey-Field: 100 x 55 yards to 100 x 60 yards.
Ball: 5.50 ounces to 5.75 ounces
 
» Badminton-Court: 13.40 m x 5.18 m.
Net: 1.524 m high.
Shuttle: 4.73 to 5.50 gms.
 
» Table Tennis-Table: 275 cm x 152.5 cm, 76 cm above the ground (floor).
Ball: 37.2 to 38.2 millimeter (diameter); 9.40 to 9.53 gms.
 
» Lawn Tennis-Court: 23.77 x 8.23 meters.
Ball: 56.7 gms to 58.5 gms. (weight); 6.35 cm to 6.67 cms (diameter).
Lawn Tennis Court
» Khokho-Field: 34 x 10 m to 34 x 16 meters.
» Kabaddi-Field: 13 x 10 meters. 
» Marathon Race-Route Length: 42,195 m-26 miles, 385 yards. 
» Derby  Course-Route length: 2400 meters (or) 11/2 miles.

Monday, March 23, 2015

Highest run scorers in ODI Cricket

PlayerRunsBalls
R G Sharma

MJ Guptil (New Zealand)

V Sehwag
264

237*

219
173

163

149
Chris Gale

R G Sharma
215

209
147

158
SR Tendulkar200*147
CK Coventry194156
Saeed Anwar194146
IVA Richards189170
MJ Guptill189155
ST Jayasuriya189161
G Kirsten188159
SR Tendulkar186150

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Measurements of different Sports

» Cricket-Pitch: 20.12 meters.
Bat: 96.5 cm length and 10.8 cm width.
Ball: 155.9 to 163 grams.
Cricket Pitch
» Football-Field: 100 x 64 m to 110 x 75 m.
Football Field
» Volleyball-Court: 18 m x 9 m.
Net: 9.5 m x 1 m x 2.43 m.
» Hockey-Field: 100 x 55 yards to 100 x 60 yards.
Ball: 5.50 ounces to 5.75 ounces
 
» Badminton-Court: 13.40 m x 5.18 m.
Net: 1.524 m high.
Shuttle: 4.73 to 5.50 gms.
 
» Table Tennis-Table: 275 cm x 152.5 cm, 76 cm above the ground (floor).
Ball: 37.2 to 38.2 millimeter (diameter); 9.40 to 9.53 gms.
 
» Lawn Tennis-Court: 23.77 x 8.23 meters.
Ball: 56.7 gms to 58.5 gms. (weight); 6.35 cm to 6.67 cms (diameter).
Lawn Tennis Court
» Khokho-Field: 34 x 10 m to 34 x 16 meters.
» Kabaddi-Field: 13 x 10 meters. 
» Marathon Race-Route Length: 42,195 m-26 miles, 385 yards. 
» Derby Course-Route length: 2400 meters (or) 11/2 miles.

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

List of countries and their national games

Afghanistan: Buzkashi
Antigua and Barbuda: Cricket
Argentina: Pato
Bangladesh: Kabaddi
Barbados: Cricket
Bermuda: Cricket
Bhutan: Archery
Brazil: Capoeira
Bulgaria: Weightlifting
Canada: Ice hockey
Chile: Chilean rodeo
China: Table Tennis
Cuba: Baseball
Hungary: Water polo
India: Field hockey
Iran: Wrestling
Jamaica: Cricket
Japan: Sumo Wrestling
Mexico: Charreria
New Zealand: Rugby union
Norway: Cross-country skiing
Russia: Sambo
South Korea: Tae-kwon-do
Spain: Bull fighting
Sri Lanka: Volleyball
USA: Baseball

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Sports at a Glance


Hockey
  • International Hockey Federation (FIH)
  • Famous international hockey players
  • Major International Hockey Tournaments
    • Olympic Games – held every four years.
    • World Hockey Cup – held every four years, in between the Olympics.
    • Hockey Asia Cup – held every two years, in between the Olympics.
    • Champions Trophy – currently held every year, for the top 6 ranked nations.
    • Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament – held annually in Malaysia, an invitational tournament.
    • Champions Challenge – held every two years for teams ranked 7th-12th in the world.
    • Commonwealth Games – held every four years.
Hockey in India
  • Indian Hockey Federation and Hockey India
  • Famous Indian Hockey Players
    • Ajit Pal Singh, Balbir Singh Sr, Dhanraj Pillay, Dhyan Chand, Gagan Ajit Singh, K. D. Singh Babu, Leslie Claudius, Mohammed Shahid, Udham Singh
  • Premier Hockey League
    • Bangalore Hi-Fliers, Chennai Veerans, Hyderabad Sultans, Maratha Warriors and Sher-e-Jalandhar, Chandigarh Dynamos and Orissa Steelers
  • Major Hockey Tournaments in India
    • All India MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament, Chennai
    • All India Gurmeet Memorial Hockey Tournament, Chandigarh
    • IndianOil Surjit Hockey Tournament, Jalandhar
    • All India Chhatrapati Shivaji Hockey Tournament, Delhi
    • All India Aagha Khan Hockey Tournament, Mumbai
    • All India Bombay Gold Cup Hockey Tournament, Mumbai
    • All India Obaidullah Khan Gold Cup Hockey Tournament, Bhopal
    • All India Jawaharlal Nehru Hockey Tournament, Delhi
    • All India Lal Bahadur Shastri Hockey Tournament, Delhi
    • All India Sanjay Hockey Tournament, Delhi
    • All India K D singh Babu Memorial Invitational Prize Money Hockey Tournament, Lucknow
    • All India Ramesh Chander Memorial Hockey Tournament, Jalandhar
    • All India Liberals Hockey Tournament, Nabha
    • All India Shri Shadilal Rajendra Lal Memorial Hockey Tournament, Shamli
    • All India Indira Gold Cup Hockey Tournament, Jammu
    • All India Beighton Cup Hockey Tournament, Kolkata
    • All India G.P.Kuppuswami Naidu Hockey Tournament, Kovilpatti
    • Senior National Hockey Tournament
    • Junior National Hockey Tournament
    • Sub-junior National Hockey Tournament
    • Amarjeet Singh Shergill Memorial Hockey Tournament Chakdana, Nawanshahr
    • Bundel Khand All India Hockey Tournament, Mahoba
    • Republic All India Hockey Tournament, Katni
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Damoh
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Indore
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Mhow.
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Ujjain
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Tikamgarh
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Ratlam
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Khargon
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Hoshangabad
    • All India Hockey Tournament, Balaghat
    • Bhagat Singh All India Hockey Tournament, Gwalior
    • Kodava Hockey Festival
Cricket
  • International Cricket Council(ICC)
  • Famous international cricket players
  • Major International Cricket tournaments
    • ICC ODI Championship (one-day league)
    • ICC Cricket World Cup (50 over tournament)
    • ICC World Twenty20 (twenty20 tournament)
    • ICC Champions Trophy (miniature version of the world cup)
    • Famous perpetual trophy(Test Series)
      • Ashes (for England versus Australia)
      • Frank Worrell Trophy (Australia-West Indies)
      • Trans Tasman Trophy (Australia-New Zealand)
      • Border-Gavaskar Trophy (Australia-India)
      • Wisden Trophy (England-West Indies)
      • Warne-Muralidaran Trophy (Australia-Sri Lanka)
    • Famous perpetual trophy(ODI Series)
Cricket in India
  • Board of Control for Cricket in Inida (BCCI)
  • Famous Indian Cricketers
    • Mohammad Azharuddin, Bhagwat Chandrasekhar, Bishan Bedi, C. K. Nayudu, Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Sourav Ganguly, Gundappa Viswanath, Kapil Dev, Anil Kumble, Lala Amarnath, VVS Laxman, Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi, Irfan Pathan, Polly Umrigar, Erapalli Prasanna, Rahul Dravid, Ranjitsinghji, Sachin Tendulkar, Virender Sehwag, Sunil Gavaskar, Dilip Vengsarkar, Vijay Hazare, Yuvraj Singh
  • Indian Cricket Achievements
  • Major Cricket Tournaments in India
    • Ranji Trophy, Irany Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Deodhar Trophy, Challenger Trophy
  • Indian Premier League
    • Rajasthan Royals, Mumbai Indians, Kolkata Knight Riders, Kings XI Punjab, Delhi Daredevils, Chennai Super Kings, Hyderabad Deccan Chargers, Bangalore Royal Challengers, Pune and Kochi
Football
  • Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)
      Six regional confederations are associated with FIFA; these are:
    • Asia: Asian Football Confederation (AFC)
    • Africa: Confederation of African Football (CAF)
    • Europe: Union of European Football Associations (UEFA)
    • North/Central America & Caribbean: Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF)
    • Oceania: Oceania Football Confederation (OFC)
    • South America: Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol/Confederação Sul-americana de Futebol (South American Football Confederation; CONMEBOL)
  • International Football Tournaments
    • FIFA World Cup
    • Continental championships – (AFC), (CAF), (UEFA), (CONCACAF), (OFC), (CONMEBOL)
    • FIFA Confederations Cup – 6 continental championships, the current FIFA World Cup champions and hosting nation
    • FA Cup is the world’s oldest domestic football cup competition
  • International Football Clubs
    • Real Madrid, AC Milan, Manchester united, Barcelona, Arsenal, Juventus, Liverpool, Inter Milan, Chelsea, Portsmouth
  • Famous International Football Players
    • Brazil – Pele, Kaka, Ronaldo; Ronaldinho, Luis Fabiano Argentina – Diego Maradona, Lionel Messi; Portugal - Cristiano Ronaldo; France – Zinedine Zidane; England – David Beckham, Michael Owen, Wayne Mark Rooney, Bobby Moore; Spain – David Villa, Netherlands – Arjen Robben; Germany – Miroslav Klose, Thomas Muller; Uruguay -Diego Forlan
Football in India
  • All India Football Federation (AIFF)
  • Indian Football Clubs
    • Churchill Brothers Sports Club, Dempo Sports Club, East Bengal Club, FC Kochin, JCT, Mills, Mahindra United, Mohammedan Sporting Club, Mohun Bagan Athletic Club, Salgaocar Sports Club, Sporting Clube de Goa, Chirag United
  • Famous Indian Football Players
    • Baichung Bhutia, Chuni Goswami, Jarnail Singh, Peter Thangaraj, P. K. Banerjee, Sailen Manna, I. M. Vijayan, Climax Lawrence, Gostha Pal, Mahesh Gawli, Shanmugam Venkatesh, Sunil Chetri
  • Football Tournaments in India
    • Durand Cup (oldest football tournament in India), Federation Cup, FA Shield, Santosh Trophy
Tennis
  • International Tennis Federation (ITF) and the Women`s Tennis Association (WTA)
  • Famous Tennis Players
    • Rafael Nadal, Roger Federer, Andre Agassi, Andy Roddick, Novak Djokovic, Pete Sampras, Maria Sharapova, Serena Williams and Venus Williams, Martina Hingis
  • Famous International Tennis Tournaments
  • Hard Court tournaments, Clay Court tournaments and Grass Court tournaments
    Grand Slam
    Tournament Town Country Month Court Type
    Australian Open Melbourne Australia January Hard
    French Open Paris France May – June Clay
    Wimbledon London United Kingdom June – July Grass
    US Open New York City United States August – September Hard
Team Cups
  • Davis Cup (men)
  • World Team Cup(men)
  • Fed Cup (women)
  • Hopman Cup (mixed)- tournament between nations in men’s and women’s tennis
Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP)
  • ATP World Tour Masters 1000
    • Indian Wells Masters (BNP Paribas Open), Miami Masters (Sony Ericsson Open), Monte-Carlo Masters, Rome Masters, Madrid Masters, Canada Masters(Rogers Cup), Cincinnati Masters, Shanghai Masters, BNP Paris Masters
    • ATP World Tour 500 series
      • Japan Open, China Open, German Open etc.
      • ATP World Tour 250 series – Chennai Open
      • ATP World Tour Finals – top eight players in the men’s tennis world rankings
Badminton
  • Badminton World Federation
    Five regional confederations are associated with the BWF:
    • Asia: Badminton Asia Confederation (BAC)
    • Africa: Badminton Confederation of Africa (BCA)
    • Americas: Badminton Pan Am (North America and South America belong to the same confederation; BPA)
    • Europe: Badminton Europe (BE)
    • Oceania: Badminton Oceania (BO)
  • International famous Badminton Players
  • International Badminton Tournaments
    • Thomas Cup – World Men’s Team Championships
    • Uber Cup – World Team Championships for Women
    • Sudirman Cup – world mixed team badminton championship
    • BWF World Championships
    • BWF Super Series
      • Malaysia Super Series, Korea Super Series, England Super Series, Switzerland Super Series, Singapore Super Series, Indonesia Super Series, Japan Super Series, Denmark Super Series, France Super Series, Hong Kong Super Series, China Masters Super Series & China Open Super Series
    • BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix (third-level badminton tournament)
      • Continental championships such as Badminton Asia Championships, European Badminton Championships and Pan Am Badminton Championships.
    Badminton in India
    • Badminton Association of India
    • Famous Badminton Players in India
      • Aparna Popat, Prakash Padukone, Pullela Gopichand, Anup Sridh, Chetan Anand, Jwala Gutta, Saina Nehwal
    • Badminton Tournaments in India
      • Indian National Badminton Championships
    Table Tennis
    • Famous Indian Tennis Players
      • Neha Aggarwal, Chetan Baboor, Kamlesh Mehta, Sharath Kamal
    • International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA)
    • Famous International Boxers
    • Indian Boxing Federation
    • Famous Indian Boxers
      • Akhil Kumar , Dinesh Kumar , Jitender Kumar , Anthresh Lalit Lakra , Diwakar Prasad , Vijender Singh, Dingko Singh, Hawa Singh, Mohd. Ali Qamar
    • International Shooting Sport Federation
    • Famous Indian Shooters
      • Abhinav Bindra, Anjali Bhagwat, Jaspal Rana, Dr. Karni Singh, Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Randhir Singh, Samresh Jung, Abhinav Bindra
      • The Masters, the U.S. Open, The Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship
    • International Golf Federation
    • Famous international golf players
    • Tiger Woods, Tom Watson, Jack Nicklaus, Ben Hogan, Julius Boros, Billy Casper, Arnold Palmer, Nick Price, Phil Mickelson, Graeme McDowell, Louis Oosthuizen
    • Indian Golf Union (IGU)
    • Famous Indian Golfers
      • Ali Sher, Arjun Atwal, Gaurav Ghei, Jeev Milkha Singh, Jyoti Randhawa, Shiv Kapur, Smriti Mehra
    • Golf tournaments in India
      • Indian Open, Indian Masters, SAIL Open, Avantha Masters
Boxing
  • International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA)
  • Famous International Boxers
Boxing in India
  • Indian Boxing Federation
  • Famous Indian Boxers
    • Akhil Kumar , Dinesh Kumar , Jitender Kumar , Anthresh Lalit Lakra , Diwakar Prasad , Vijender Singh, Dingko Singh, Hawa Singh, Mohd. Ali Qamar
Shooting
  • International Shooting Sport Federation
Shooting in India
  • Famous Indian Shooters
    • Abhinav Bindra, Anjali Bhagwat, Jaspal Rana, Dr. Karni Singh, Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Randhir Singh, Samresh Jung, Abhinav Bindra
Golf
  • International Golf Federation
  • Major championships
    • The Masters, the U.S. Open, The Open Championship (British Open) and the PGA Championship
  • Famous international golf players
    • Tiger Woods, Tom Watson, Jack Nicklaus, Ben Hogan, Julius Boros, Billy Casper, Arnold Palmer, Nick Price, Phil Mickelson, Graeme McDowell, Louis Oosthuizen
Golf in India
  • Indian Golf Union (IGU)
  • Famous Indian Golfers
    • Ali Sher, Arjun Atwal, Gaurav Ghei, Jeev Milkha Singh, Jyoti Randhawa, Shiv Kapur, Smriti Mehra
  • Golf tournaments in India
    • Indian Open, Indian Masters, SAIL Open, Avantha Masters
Athletics
  • Famous Indian Athletes
    • Anju Bobby George, Jyotirmoyee Sikdar, Milkha Singh, Norman Pritchard, P. T. Usha, T. C. Yohannan
Billiards
Billiards in India
  • Billiards and Snooker Federation of India (BSFI)
  • Famous Indian Billiards Players
    • Pankaj Advani, Om Agarwal, Subhash Agarwal, Manan Chandra, Aditya Mehta, Yasin Merchant, Geet Sethi, Anuja Thakur
Chess
Chess in India
  • All India Chess Federation (AICF)
  • Famous Indian Chess Players
    • Dibyendu Barua, Koneru Humpy, Krishnan Sasikiran, Manuel Aaron, Parimarjan Negi, P. Harikrishna, Viswanathan Anand
Archery
Archery in India
  • Archery Association of India (AAI)
  • Famous Indian Archers
    • Dola Banerjee, Jayant Talukdar, Limba Ram, Satyadev Prasad, Tarundeep Rai
Wrestling
Wrestling in India
  • Famous Indian wrestlers
    • Sushil Kumar, Satpal Singh, Panne Lal Yadav
Weightlifting
Weightlifting in India
  • Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF)
  • Famous Indian weightlifters
    • Kunjarani Devi, Karnam Malleswari, Sanamacha Chanu

Saturday, August 4, 2012

Summer Olympics - 27 July 2012

The 2012 Summer Olympic Games, officially known as the Games of the XXX Olympiad, are scheduled to take place in London, England, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. London will become the first city to officially host the modern Olympic Games three times, having previously done so
in 1908 and in 1948. London was selected as the host city on 6 July 2005 during the 117th IOC Session in
Singapore, defeating Moscow, New York City, Madrid and Paris after four rounds of voting. The successful bid was headed by former Olympic champion Sebastian Coe.
The Olympics prompted a redevelopment of many of the areas of London in which the games are to be held – particularly themed towards sustainability. While the budgetary considerations have generated some criticism, the Games will make use of many venues which were already in place before the bid, including Wembley Stadium, Wembley Arena, Wimbledon All England Club, Lord’s Cricket Ground, The O2 Arena, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, and the Excel Centre.

Friday, May 11, 2012

SPORTS RELATED PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. Narain Karthikenyan is the sportsman in the field of—
(A) Formula One Car Racing
(B) Shooting
(C) Chess
(D) Golf
Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following Tennis players announced his retirement from the game recently ?
(A) Benjamin Becker
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Andre Agassi
(D) Lleyton Hewit
Ans : (C)

3. Which team won FIFA Club World Cup 2011 in December 2011 final against which of the following countries ?
(A) Manchester United
(B) Barcelona
(C) Al-Sadd
(D) Kashiawa Reysol
Ans : (B)

4. Usain Bolt, The 100-metres race world record holder is from which countries ?
(A) Jamaica
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Canada
(D) Nigeria
Ans : (A)

5. What is the total number of matches which were played in the FIFA World Cup - 2010 in Germany ?
(A) 48
(B) 52
(C) 63
(D) 64
Ans : (D)

6. The 20th Commonwealth Games will be held in 2014 in—
(A) Jaipur
(B) Kolkata
(C) Glasgow
(D) Mumbai
Ans : (C)

7. M. S. Dhoni is the first wicket keeper to make two centuries in One-day International cricket in India. He made these centuries while playing against—
(A) Sri Lanka and Pakistan
(B) Pakistan and Bangladesh
(C) Bangladesh and New Zealand
(D) Australia and Sri Lanka
Ans : (A)

8. Which of the following Trophies/Cups is associated with the game of Golf ?
(A) Iran Cup
(B) Padmawati Trophy
(C) Topolino Trophy
(D) V. C. Gupta Trophy
Ans : (C)

9. OTIS is brand name of—
(A) Software
(B) Shoes
(C) Lifts and elevators
(D) Chemicals and paints
Ans : (C)

10. The term ‘Grand Slam’ is associated with—
(A) Table Tennis
(B) Chess
(C) Football
(D) Bridge
Ans : (D)

11. The International Cricket Council (ICC) awarded the right to host the Cricket World Cup - 2011 to three countries jointly. Which of the following is not amongst these four countries ?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (B)

12. “Crown Prince Cup Basketball” in which India won a Bronze Medal was organized recently in—
(A) India
(B) Thailand
(C) China
(D) Japan
Ans : (B)

13. Who amongst the following won the Australian Open 2012 Men’s Singles Tennis Cup held January 2012 ?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Novak Djokovic
(C) Bob Bryan
(D) Vera Zvonareva
Ans : (B)

14. Which of the following countries won Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2011 ?
(A) Australia
(B) Argentina
(C) Malaysia
(D) Pakistan
Ans : (A)

15. Colombo cup is associated with the game of—
(A) Hockey
(B) Basketball
(C) Football
(D) Cricket
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following terms is not related with the game of Hockey ?
(A) Follow on
(B) Tie breaker
(C) Hat trick
(D) Half volley
Ans : (A)

17. Mr. Alan Issac who is newly appointed Vice-President of the International Cricket Council (ICC) is from which of the following countries ?
(A) New Zealand
(B) South Africa
(C) England
(D) Australia
Ans : (A)

18. The term ‘Beamer’ is associated with—
(A) Football
(B) Hockey
(C) Cricket
(D) Chess
Ans : (C)

19. Of which country is Bull-fighting the National game?
(A) Spain
(B) Japan
(C) Portugal
(D) Poland
Ans : (A)

20. The 2008 Olympic Games were held at—
(A) Beijing
(B) Montreal
(C) Atlanta
(D) London
Ans : (A)

QUESTIONS ABOUT SPORTS

1. Victoria Azarenka, who won the Australian Open Tennis women’s singles title 2012, is from which country ?
(A) USA
(B) Belarus
(C) Germany
(D) Slovakia
Ans : (B)

2. With which one of the following sports is Saurabh Tiwary associated ?
(A) Golf
(B) Snooker
(C) Cricket
(D) Shooting
Ans : (C)

3. Which of the following team has won the ICC World Cup Cricket 2011 ?
(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) India
(D) England
Ans : (C)

4. Who amongst the following is not a Australian Open Tennis 2012 winner ? (Under any category)
(A) Leander Paes
(B) Serena Williams
(C) Victoria Azarenka
(D) Novak Djokovic
Ans : (B)

5. The National Sports Day is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) August 29th
(B) July 29th
(C) September 29th
(D) August 20th
Ans : (A)

6. Which of the following Cups/Trophies is associated with the game of Football ?
(A) Wimbledon Cup
(B) Evert Cup
(C) Agha Khan Cup
(D) Mardeka Cup
Ans : (D)

7. Which of the following terms is not associated with the game of Lawn Tennis ?
(A) Smash
(B) Slice
(C) Bouncer
(D) Delice
Ans : (C)

8. The South Asia Federation Games were organized recently in which of the following cities ?
(A) Dhaka
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Kathmandu
Ans : (B)

9. With which game is the ‘Agha Khan Cup’ associated?
(A) Football
(B) Cricket
(C) Badminton
(D) Hockey
Ans : (D)

10. The final match of the Uber Cup Badminton 2010 was played between China and—
(A) Japan
(B) Denmark
(C) Italy
(D) Korea
Ans : (D)

11. Which of the following country will host world team Table Tennis Championship 2012 for men and women both ?
(A) Japan
(B) Germany
(C) Hong Kong
(D) Russia
Ans : (B)

12. The World Sports Award ceremony was held recently in—
(A) Spain
(B) Italy
(C) France
(D) Germany
Ans : (A)

13. Marion Jones is a well known—
(A) Badminton players
(B) Tennis player
(C) Golfer
(D) Athlete
Ans : (D)

14. Which of the following Cups/Trophies is associated with the game of Volleyball ?
(A) India Swarn Cup
(B) Ramanujam Trophy
(C) Lincoln Trophy
(D) Dhyanchand Trophy
Ans : (A)

15. FIFA World Cup 2014 will be organized in—
(A) Italy
(B) South Africa
(C) Brazil
(D) Britain
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following terms is not associated with the game of Cricket ?
(A) Long leg
(B) Hook
(C) Love
(D) Midwicket
Ans : (C)

17. ‘Durand Cup’ is associated with the game of—
(A) Hockey
(B) Lawn Tennis
(C) Badminton
(D) Football
Ans : (D)

18. For which game is the ‘Indira Gandhi Gold Cup’ being awarded ?
(A) Women’s Hockey
(B) Women’s Football
(C) Women’s Cricket
(D) Women’s Badminton
Ans : (A)

19. Lord Hanuman is symbolised with which sports ?
(A) Boxing
(B) Wrestling
(C) Rugby
(D) Archery
Ans : (B)

20. On the basis of performance in 100 metre run in the last Beijing Olympic Games the fastest man in the world is—
(A) Maurice Green
(B) Shawn Crawford
(C) Usain Bolt
(D) Francis Obekwelu
Ans : (C)

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Trophies And Cups - National Trophies

Agarwal Cup Badminton
Agha Khan Cup Hockey
All-India Women’s
Guru Nanak Championship Hockey
Bandodkar Trophy Football
Bangalore Blues Challenge Cup Basketball
Barna-Bellack Cup Table Tennis
Beighton Cup Hockey
Bombay Gold Cup Hockey
Burdwan Trophy Weight-lifting
Charminar Trophy Athletics
Chadha Cup Badminton
C.K. Naydu Trophy Cricket
Chakoia Gold Trophy Football
Divan Cup Badminton
Deodhar Trophy Cricket
Duleep Trophy Cricket
DCM Cup Football
Durand Cup Football
Dhyan Chand Trophy Hockey
Dr. B.C. Roy Trophy Football (Junior)
Ezra Cup Polo
FA Cup Football
GD Birla Trophy Cricket
Ghulam Ahmed Trophy Cricket
Gurmeet Trophy Hockey
Guru Nanak Cup Hockey
Gyanuati Devi Trophy Hockey
Holkar Trophy Bridge
Irani Trophy Cricket
IFA Shield Football
Indira Gold Cup Hockey
Jawaharlal Challenge Air Racing
Jaswant Singh Trophy Best Services Sportsman
Kuppuswamy Naidu Trophy Hockey
Lady Rattan Tata Trophy Hockey
MCC Trophy Hockey
Moinuddaula Gold Cup Cricket
Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey
Modi Gold Cup Hockey
Narang Cup Badminton
Nehru Trophy Hockey
Nixan Gold Cup Football
Obaid Ullah Gold Cup Hockey
Prithi Singh Cup Polo
Rani Jhansi Trophy Cricket
Ranjit Trophy Cricket
Rangaswami Cup Hockey
Ranjit Singh Gold Cup Hockey
Rajendra Prasad Cup Tennis
Ramanujan Trophy Table Tennis
Rene Frank Trophy Hockey
Radha Mohan Cup Polo
Raghbir Singh Memorial Football
Rohinton Baria Trophy Cricket
Rovers Cup Football
Sanjay Gold Cup Football
Santosh Trophy Football
Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee Football
Subroto Cup Football
Scindia Gold Cup Hockey
Sahni Trophy Hockey
Sheesh Mahal Trophy Cricket
Todd Memorial Trophy Football
Tommy Eman Gold Cup Hockey
Vittal Trophy Football
Vizzy Trophy Cricket
Vijay Merchant Trophy Cricket
Wellington Trophy Rowing
Wills Trophy Cricket

Trophies And Cups - International Trophies

American Cup Yacht Racing
Ashes Cricket
Benson and Hedges Cricket
Canada Cup Golf
Colombo Cup Football
Corbitton Cup Table Tennis (Women)
Davis Cup Horse Race
Grand National Horse Streple Chase Race
Jules Rimet Trophy World Soccer Cup
King’s Cup Air Races
Merdeka Cup Football
Rydet Cup Golf
Swaythling Cup Table Tennis (Men)
Thomas Cup Badminton
U. Thant Cup Tennis
Uber Cup Badminton (Women)
Walker Cup Golf
Westchester Cup Polo
Wightman Cup Lawn Tennis
World Cup Cricket
World Cup Hockey
Reliance Cup Cricket
Rothman’s Trophy Cricket
William’s Cup Basketball
European Champions Cup Football
Eisenhower Cup Golf
Essandre Champions Cup Hockey
Rene Frank Trophy Hockey
Grand Prix Table Tennis
Edgbaston Cup Lawn Tennis
Grand Prix Lawn Tennis

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

2011 Tennis Grand Slam Winners

Wimbledon Championships
Started in 1877
Event
Champion
Runner-up
2011 Men’s Singles
 Novak Djokovic
 Rafael Nadal
2011 Women’s Singles
 PetraKvitová
 Maria Sharapova
2011 Men’s Doubles
 Bob Bryan,  Mike Bryan
 Robert Lindstedt,  Horia Tecău
2011 Women’s Doubles
 Květa Peschke,  Katarina Srebotnik
 Sabine Lisicki, Samantha Stosur
2011 Mixed Doubles
 Jürgen Melzer,  Iveta Benešová
 Mahesh Bhupathi,  Elena Vesnina 

US Open
Started in 1881
Event
Champion
Runner-up
2011 Men’s Singles
 Novak Djokovic
 Rafael Nadal
2011 Women’s Singles
 Samantha Stosur
 Serena Williams
2011 Men’s Doubles
 Jürgen Melzer, Philipp Petzschner
 Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Marcin Matkowski
2011 Women’s Doubles
 Liezel Huber, Lisa Raymond
 Vania King, Yaroslava Shvedova
2011 Mixed Doubles
 Melanie Oudin, Jack Sock
 Gisela Dulko, Eduardo Schwank

Australian Open
Started in 1905
Event
Champion
Runner-up
2011 Men’s Singles
 Novak Djokovic
 Andy Murray
2011 Women’s Singles
 Kim Clijsters
 Li Na
2011 Men’s Doubles
 Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan
 Mahesh Bhupathi, Leander Paes
2011 Women’s Doubles
 Gisela Dulko, Flavia Pennetta
 Victoria Azarenka, Maria Kirilenko
2011 Mixed Doubles
 Katarina Srebotnik, Daniel Nestor
 Chan Yung-jan, Paul Hanley

French Open
Started in 1891
Event
Champion
Runner-up
2011 Men’s Singles
 Rafael Nadal
 Roger Federer
2011 Women’s Singles
 Li Na
 Francesca Schiavone
2011 Men’s Doubles
 Daniel Nestor, Max Mirnyi
 Juan Sebastián Cabal, Eduardo Schwank
2011 Women’s Doubles
 Andrea Hlaváčková, Lucie Hradecká
 Sania Mirza, Elena Vesnina
2011 Mixed Doubles
 Casey Dellacqua, Scott Lipsky
 Katarina Srebotnik, Nenad Zimonjić
Source: Wikipedia

Friday, October 21, 2011

National Games and Countries

CountryGames
ArgentinaPato
Bahamas Sloop
Bangladesh Kabaddi
Brazil Capoeira
Canada Ice Hockey (winter), Lacrosse (summer)
Chile Chilean rodeo
Colombia Tejo
Mexico Charrería
Korea (Rep.)Tae Kwon Do
Philippines Arnis
Puerto Rico Paso fino
Sri LankaVolleyball
Uruguay Gaucho
Afghanistan Buzkashi
Anguilla Yacht racing
Antigua and BarbudaCricket
Barbados Cricket
Bermuda Cricket
Bhutan Archery
China Table Tennis
Colombia Association Football
Cuba Baseball
Dominican Republic Baseball
Finland Pesäpallo
Grenada Cricket
Guyana Cricket
India Field hockey
Ireland Gaelic games
Jamaica Cricket
Latvia Basketball (summer sport) 
Latvia Ice hockey (winter sport)
Lithuania Football
New Zealand Rugby Union
Norway Cross-country Skiing
Pakistan Field Hockey
Papua New Guinea Rugby league
Peru Paleta Frontón
Slovenia Alpine Skiing
Switzerland Shooting, Gymnastics
Turkey Wrestling & Jereed
United States Baseball
Wales Rugby union

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Trophies in Indian Sports

TROPHY
SPORTS
Agarwal Cup 
Badminton
Agha Khan Cup 
Hockey
All-India Women’s Guru Nanak Championship 
Hockey
Bandodkar Trophy 
Football
Bangalore Blues Challenge Cup
Basketball
Barna-Bellack Cup 
Table Tennis
Beighton Cup 
Hockey
Bombay Gold Cup 
Hockey
Burdwan Trophy 
Weight-lifting
Charminar Trophy 
Athletics
Chadha Cup 
Badminton
C. K. Naydu Trophy 
Cricket
Chakoia Gold Trophy 
Football
Divan Cup 
Badminton
Deodhar Trophy 
Cricket
Duleep Trophy 
Cricket
D. C. M. Cup 
Football
Durand Cup 
Football
Dhyan Chand Trophy 
Hockey
Dr. B. C. Roy Trophy (Junior)
Football
Ezra Cup 
Polo
F. A. Cup 
Football
G. D. Birla Trophy 
Cricket
Ghulam Ahmed Trophy 
Cricket
Gurmeet Trophy 
Hockey
Gura Nanak Cup 
Hockey
Gyanuati Devi Trophy 
Hockey
Holkar Trophy 
Bridge
lrani Trophy 
Cricket
I. F. A. Shield 
Football
lndira Gold Cup 
Hockey
Jawaharlal Challenge 
Air Racing
Jaswant Singh Trophy 
Best Services Sportsman 
Kuppuswamy Naidu Trophy
Hockey
Lady Rattan Tata Trophy 
Hockey
MCC Trophy 
Hockey
Moinuddaula Gold Cup 
Cricket
Murugappa Gold Cup 
Hockey
Modi Gold Cup 
Hockey
Narang Cup 
Badminton
Nehru Trophy 
Hockey
Nixan Gold Cup 
Football
Obaid Ullah Gold Cup 
Hockey
Prithi Singh Cup 
Polo
Rani Jhansi Trophy 
Cricket
Ranjit Trophy 
Cricket
Rangaswami Cup 
Hockey
Ranjit Singh Gold Cup 
Hockey
Rajendra Prasad Cup 
Tennis
Ramanujan Trophy 
Table Tennis
Rene Frank Trophy 
Hockey
Radha Mohan Cup 
Polo
Raghbir Singh Memorial 
Football
Rohinton Baria Trophy 
Cricket
Rovers Cup 
Football
Sanjay Gold Cup 
Football
Santosh Trophy 
Football
Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee 
Football
Subroto Cup 
Football
Scindia Gold Cup 
Hockey
Sahni Trophy 
Hockey
Sheesh Mahal Trophy 
Cricket
Todd Memorial Trophy 
Football
Tommy Eman Gold Cup 
Hockey
Vittal Trophy 
Football
Vizzy Trophy 
Cricket
Vijay Merchant Trophy 
Cricket
Wellington Trophy 
Rowing