Ads by Google

Showing posts with label ENVIRONMENT. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ENVIRONMENT. Show all posts

Thursday, March 8, 2012

MCQs on ENVIRONMENT

1.The head quarters of international whaling commission
a) newyork
b) Kyoto
c) perth
d) Cambridge

2)Icreased defoliation in plants is caused by
a) ozone depletion
b) acid rains
c) global warming
d) ground pollution

3) The Himalayan ibex is a type of
a) goat
b) deer
c) ass
d) cattle


4) For providing environmental information to decision makers, policy planners, scientists and engineers, research workers, etc. all over the country., ENVIS was established in the year
a)1979
b)1980
c)1981
d)1982

5) which of the following is not a mission listed under NATIONAL ACTION PLAN ON CILMATE CHANGE(NAPCC)
a) national mission on sustainable development
b) national mission on enhanced energy efficiency
c) national mission on sustainable Himalayan ecosystem
d) national mission on strategic knowledge for climate change

6) The only conference of parties held in India
a) cop-12
b) cop-13
c) c0p-14
d) c0p-15

7) who wrote the book “hotspots:revisited”
a) walter rosen
b) Norman myers
c) russel mittermeier
d) Rachel Carson

8) The state bird of uttarakhand
a) monal
b) Indian bustard
c) Indian roller
d) sarus crane

9) The year declared by UN as International Year of Forests
a) 2011
b) 2010
c) 2009
d) 2008

10) National biodiversity authority is located a
a) Thiruvananthapuram
b) chennai
c) Imphal
d) shimla

11) The greenhouse gas with high heat trapping capability
a) carbondioxide
b) nitrous oxide
c) sulphur hexa flouride
d) methane

12) Consider the following statements
1) ocean acidification due to global warming activates coral growth
2) global warming may result in increased agricultural yield in certain parts of the earth

The correct statements
a) only 1
b) only 2
c) both 1 and 2
d) neither 1 nor 2

13) The primordial earth’s atmosphere was

a) reducing
b) with free oxygen
c) cooler
d) all of these

14) The number of biosphere reserves in india recognized as a part of world network of biospheres
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

15) Growing rice results in the release of ________ into the atmosphere
a) methane
b) nitrous oxide
c) ozone
d) hydroflurocarbons

16) What is the difference between a threatened species and an endangered species?
(a) A threatened species means that the population is likely to become endangeredAn endangered species has population numbers so low that it is likely to become extinct
(b) A threatened species is already extinct. An endangered species means that the population’s numbers have increased greatly over the last 5 years
(c) A threatened species means that the population is likely to become endangered. An endangered species is already extinct
(d) A threatened species and an endangered species are the same
17) Edge species
(a) decrease biodiversity
(b) only exist in areas that have been altered by humans
(c) require the unique homogenous edge environment
(d) may require conditions found in both of the bordering ecosystems
18) which of the following is a native species of India
a) Two horned rhinoceros
b) rhesus monkey
c) komodo dragon
d) none

19) Which book written by Rachel Carson resulted in banning DDT in USA

a) silent spring
b) the enviraonmentalism
c) biomagnification
d) food chain

20) which of the following competition is severe

a) intra specific
b) inter specific
c) extra specific
d) none

21) The water (prevention and control ) pollution act came into force in the year
a) 1972
b) 1974
c) 1977
d) 1981

22) The conference on 'the human environment" held from 5 to 16 June 1972 was held in ...
a. Stockholm, Sweden
b. Tbilisi, Soviet Union
c. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
d. Kyoto, Japan

23) Man and biosphere programme is affiliated with...
a. UNESCO
b. IUCN
c. WWF
d.WIPO

24) What does "system" imply in the term "ecosystem"?
a. environment
b. Interdependent complex
c. System approach
d. ecological systems

25). The term "ecology" was defined for the first time in 1970 by...
a. Haeckel
b. St. Hilaire
c. Jackson Mivart
d. H. Reiter

26)The "Vienna Convention" related with environment is basically related with..
a. international trade in endangered species
b. protection of ozone layer
c. biodiversity conservation
d. preservation of cultural environment

27)Which of the following gases has an important role in maintaining atmosphere temperature?
a. nitrogen
b. Oxygen
c. argon
d. Carbon dioxide

28)The world’s biggest GHG emitter
a.china
b.USA
c.india
d.south Africa

29)The outermost zone of a biosphere reserve is
a. manipulation zone
b. core zone
c. buffer zone
d. any of these

30) Identify the correct match of a tiger reserve and the state in which it is located
a. Corbett—Madhya Pradesh
b. darra—rajasthan
c.perambakulam—karnataka
d. Bandipur—Tamil Nadu.


ANSWERS:
1.d
2 a.
3. a
4.d
5.a
6.a
7.c
8.a
9.a
10.b
11.c
12 b
13 a
14 d
15 a
16 a
17 d
18 d
19 a
20 a
21 b
22 a
23 a
24 b
25 d
26 b
27 d
28 a
29 a
30 b

Sunday, February 19, 2012

ENVIRONMENT KNOWLEDGE MCQs

1. The main source of water pollution is :

(A) Sewage Water
(B) Rain Water
(C) Atmospheric Pollutants
(D) Well-Water 
Answer is (A) Sewage Water

2. Which gas is mainly responsible for green house effect?

(A) CO2
(B) O2
(C) H2
(D) water vapours 
Answer is (A) CO2

3. Cutting of trees in a forest is called :

(A) Reforestation
(B) Aforestation
(C) Deforestation
(D) None of these
 Answer is (C) Deforestation

4. The sound of which intensity is regarded as the safe noise level for a city?

(A) 80 dB
(B) 45 dB
(C) 120 dB
(D) 60 dB 
Answer is (B) 45 dB

5. Which of the following disease is not caused by water pollution?

(A) Typhoid
(B) Dysentery
(C) Malaria
(D) Jaundice
Answer is (C) Malaria

6.
Earth day is observed on :

(A) February 16
(B) April 4
(C) April 22
(D) September 17 
Answer is (C) April 22
7. State with the highest percentage of forests is:

(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Mizoram
(C) Assam
(D) Uttar Pradesh 
Answer is (B) Mizoram

8.
Project Tiger was introduced in :

(A) 1973
(B) 1984
(C) 1995
(D) 2001
 Answer is (A) 1973

9. World Wildlife Fund was founded in :

(A) 1961
(B) 1965
(C) 1969
(D) 1992 
Answer is (A) 1961

10. World Environment Day is observed on :

(A) January 31
(B) June 5
(C) August 25
(D) October 31 
Answer is (B) June 5

11. Branch of Biology which is concerned with the inter-relationship between plants and animals is called :

(A) Physiology
(B) Ecology
(C) Anatomy
(D) Morphology 
Answer is (B) Ecology

12. The largest unit of living organisms on earth is :

(A) Ecosystem
(B) biome
(C) Biosphere
(D) Population 
Answer is (C) Biosphere

13. The two components of an ecosystem are :

(A) Plants and animals
(B) Biotic and abiotic
(C) Plants and light
(D) Weeds and micro-organisms 
Answer is (B) Biotic and abiotic

14. The green plants are called :

(A) Producers
(B) Consumers
(C) Decomposers
(D) None of these 
Answer is (A) Producers

15.
Total organic matter present in an ecosystem is called :

(A) Biome
(B) Biomass
(C) Biotic community
(D) Litter 
Answer is (B) Biomass

16. Plants are killed at low temperature because :

(A) Desiccation takes place owing to the withdrawal of water from vacuolated protoplasm
(B) Precipitation of cell proteins
(C) Cells rupture due to the mechanical pressure of ice
(D) All the above three are correct 
Answer is (D) All the above three are correct

17.
Which one of the chemicals is responsible for the reduction of ozone content of the atmosphere?

(A) SO2
(B) Chlorofluoro carbon
(C) HCl
(D) Photochemical smog 
Answer is (B) Chlorofluoro carbon

18. Acid rains occur when atmosphere is heavily polluted with :

(A) CO, CO2
(B) Smoke particles
(C) Ozone
(D) SO2 and NO2 
Answer is (D) SO2 and NO2
19. Spraying of DDT on crops causes pollution of:

(A) Soil and Water
(B) Air and Soil
(C) Crops and Air
(D) Air and Water 
Answer is (A) Soil and Water
20. Soil erosion can be prevented by :

(A) Increasing bird population
(B) Afforestation
(C) Removal of vegetation
(D) Over grazing 
Answer is (B) Afforestation
loading...