Ads by Google

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Official Residences

Leaders-Residences 
» American President-White House
White House
» Brazil President-Palacio da Alvorada
» Britain Prime Minister-10, Downing Street
» Canada Prime Minister-24 Sussex Drive 
» French President-Elysee Palace 
» Germany President-Bellevue Palace
Rashtrapathi Bhavan
» Indian President-Rashtrapathi Bhavan
» Indian Prime Minister-No. 7, Race Course Road
» India Governor’s-Raj Bhavan 
» King & Queen of Britain-Bekkingham Palace 
» Kongo President-Marbil Palace
Narayan Hithi Palace
» Nepal King-Narayan Hithi Palace
» Pakistan President-Ivane Sadan
» Pope-Vatican Palace 
» Russia President-Kremlin 
» Spain King-Royal Palace 
» South Korean President-Blue House 
» Sreelankan President-Temple Trees

Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning Systems (RIMES)

RIMES came into existence as a multi-lateral technical cooperation platform formally on 30th April 2009 with the first batch of 5 countries signing the Cooperation Agreement on the RIMES for Africa and Asia in consonance with Articles 5 and 25 of the United Nations. RIMES Secretariat is established by the Republic of Maldives at Maldives Meteorological Services, Ministry of Environment and Transport, Male.  The RIMES Programme Unit and the RIMES Regional Facility are located at the Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) Campus in Pathumthani, Near Bangkok, Thailand.

RIMES had dedicated its efforts to build institutional structures for holistically dealing all aspects of multi-hazard and climate risk management for bringing a major shift to make all RIMES country partners fully disaster resilient by upgrading the early warning systems as per their national circumstances.

The RIMES council in its first meeting held on 30th April 2009 constituted an Executive Board to translate designated mandates into actionable initiatives.  Appreciating the prominence gained by India in the Indian Ocean region after the setting up of the state-of-the art Tsunami Warning Centre (NTWC) at the ESSO-INCOIS, Hyderabad, and the associated professional accomplishments, India has been elected to the Chair of the RIMES Executive Board.  With the clearance of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India, Dr Shailesh Nayak, Secretary to the Ministry of Earth Sciences, accepted the Chair of the RIMES Executive Board. 

Union Cabinet has approved the Cooperation Agreement with the RIMES on 7th December, 2010 and India formally joined the RIMES family on 24th Feb., 2011 by signing the Agreement.  RIMES Executive Council has elected India as its Chairman with all other  member states/countries as members.

 The European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts, UK, has signed an MOU with RIMES to support for building country specific Early Warning Systems under its umbrella.

Sunday, July 26, 2015

Measurements of different Sports

» Cricket-Pitch: 20.12 meters.
Bat: 96.5 cm length and 10.8 cm width.
Ball: 155.9 to 163 grams.
Cricket Pitch
» Football-Field: 100 x 64 m to 110 x 75 m.
Football Field
» Volleyball-Court: 18 m x 9 m.
Net: 9.5 m x 1 m x 2.43 m.
» Hockey-Field: 100 x 55 yards to 100 x 60 yards.
Ball: 5.50 ounces to 5.75 ounces
 
» Badminton-Court: 13.40 m x 5.18 m.
Net: 1.524 m high.
Shuttle: 4.73 to 5.50 gms.
 
» Table Tennis-Table: 275 cm x 152.5 cm, 76 cm above the ground (floor).
Ball: 37.2 to 38.2 millimeter (diameter); 9.40 to 9.53 gms.
 
» Lawn Tennis-Court: 23.77 x 8.23 meters.
Ball: 56.7 gms to 58.5 gms. (weight); 6.35 cm to 6.67 cms (diameter).
Lawn Tennis Court
» Khokho-Field: 34 x 10 m to 34 x 16 meters.
» Kabaddi-Field: 13 x 10 meters. 
» Marathon Race-Route Length: 42,195 m-26 miles, 385 yards. 
» Derby  Course-Route length: 2400 meters (or) 11/2 miles.

Famous Volcanoes in the World

NameCountry 
» Erebus-Antarctica
» Ojos dei Saldo-Argentina-Chile
» Cameroon Mt.-Cameroon
» Guallatiri-Chile
» Lascar-Chile
» Tupungatito-Chile
» Nevado del Ruiz-Colombia
» Purace-Colombia
Cotopaxi Valcano
» Cotopaxi-Ecuador
» Sangay-Ecuador
» Tacana-Guatemala
Barren Island Valcano (Andaman)
» Tajumulco-Guatemala
» Barren Island (Andaman)-India
» Semeru-Indonesia (Java)
» Rindjiani-Indonesia (Lombok)
Mt. Etna Valcano
» Mt. Etna-Italy
» Mt. Unzen-Japan
» Popocatepetl-Mexico
» Mt.Pinatubo-Philippines
» Klyuchevskaya Sopka-Russia
» Pico de Teide-Spain
» Mauna Loa-US
» Nyirangongo-Zaire

Famous Scientists and their Inventions List

Physics and Chemistry

Archimedes—Invention of the famous Archimedean law, discovery of the principles of lever and specific gravity.
Avogadro—An Italian scientists known for Avogadro’s hypothesis.
Bacquarrel—Radio-activity of uranium.
Baird J.L.—Television.
Benjamin Franklin—Lightning conductor.
Bhabha H.J.—Research in cosmic rays and quantum theory.
Binet—Intelligence tests.
Bose, J.C.—Crescograph.
Bose, S.N.—Discovery of nuclear particles ‘Boson’.
Bohr—Electron Theory, Atomic structure.
Bunsen—Spectroscope.
Bushwell—Submarine.
Carothers—Nylon Plastics.
Cavendish—Discovery of hydrogen, rare gases, chemical composition of water.
Charles Darwin—Theory of Evolution; Origin of Species.
Curie, Madame—Radium.
Dalton—Law of partial pressures; Atomic theory; laws of chemical combination; the law of multiple proportions.
Democritus—(Greek Philosopher)—Atomic theory.
Dewar—Thermos flask.
Einstein—Theory of relativity.
Euclid—Science of geometry.
Fahrenheit—Fahrenheit mercury thermometric scale in which freezing point is—32° and boiling point is 212°.
Farady—Electromagnetic induction and laws of electrolysis.
Fermi—Artificial splitting of atoms.
Freud—Psycho-analysis.
Gay Lussac—Law of gases.
Herschel. William—Discovered the planet Uranus.
Hertz—Electrical waves.
Hoffman—Aniline dye.
Kelvin, Lord—Dynamic theory of heat.
Khorana, Dr. Hargovind—Interpretation of genetic code.
Lawrence—Invention of cyclotron.
Lee de Forest—Talkies, radio, telephone.
Lockyer—Helium gas.
Louis Braille—Discovered and perfected his system of reading and writing for the blind.
Marconi—Wireless telegraphy, radio.
Maxwell—Electromagnetic theory of light.
Mendel—Laws of heredity.
Mendeleev—Periodic table.
Millikan, R.A.—Cosmic rays.
Newton—Laws of Motion, laws of gravitation.
Nobel—Dynamite.
Otto Hahn—Discovery of uranium fission.
Planck—Quantum theory.
Priestley—Discovery of oxygen.
Raman C.V.—‘Raman Effect’.
Ramnathan—Molecular scattering of light in fluids.
Ramanujam—A great Indian mathematician.
Ramsay—Discovery of inert gases like Argon, Helium, Neon etc.
Robert Mallet—Seismograph.
Roger Bacon—Discovery of gun powder.
Rontgen—Discovery of X-rays.
Rutherford—Succeeded in splitting the atom for the first time.
Stephenson—British engineer-to put locomotive on the line.
Thomson J.J.—Discovered electron.
Urey—Discovery of Heavy Hydrogen.
Volta—Current electricity and electric battery.
Wadia D.N.—Meteorology.
Ykawa. Hideki—Meson.

Pioneers in Mechanical Inventions and Discoveries


Austin—Motor car.
Baird J.L.—Television.
Bell, Graham—Telephone.
Broquet—Helicopter.
Gutenburg—Printing Press.
Colt—Revolver.
Daimler—Gas engine, Automobile.
Davy—Miner’s Safety Lamp.
Diesel—Internal combustion.
Edison—First electric bulb and gramophone.
Faraday—Dynamo.
Frank Whittle—Jet propulsion.
Franklin Benjamin—Lightning conductor.
Lippershe—Telescope.
James Puckle—Machine Gun.
Hoe—Rotary Printing Press.
James Watt—Steam engine (1769).
Macmillan—Bicycle (1842).
Mergenthaler—Linotype.
Montgolfer—Balloon (1883).
R.A. Watson Watt—Radar.
Sholes—Typewriter.
Stephenson—Railway engine.
Swinton—Military tank.
Torricelli—Barometer.
W. & O. Wright—Aeroplane.
Waterman—Fountain pen.
Whittle, Frank—Jet propulsion.
Zeis—Lenses, Camera.

Medical Inventions & Discoveries


Banting—Insulin (a cure for diabetes).
Bernard Christian—Replacing the human heart.
Brahmchari, U.M.—Cure of Kala-a-zar fever.
Domagk—Sulpha drugs as bactericides.
Fleming Alexander—Penicillin (in 1929).
Harvey—Circulation of blood.
Hahnemann—Founder of Homeopathy.
Hopkins. F.G.—Vitamin D.
Jenner—Smallpox Vaccination.
Koch Robert—Tubercle Bacillus.
Lainnec—Stethoscope.
Lister, Lord—Antiseptic surgery.
Pasteur Louis—Treatment of rabies; cure of hydrophobia.
Ronald Ross—Malaria parasite.
Salk Jonas E.—Anti-polio. Vaccine.
Simpson and Harrison—Chloroform.
Wakesman—Streptomycin.


Geographical Discoveries

Amundsen—Discovered South Pole in Dec. 14, 1911.
Armstrong, Neil A.—(U.S.A.) First person to set foot on the moon on July 20, 1969.
Cabot Sebastian—Discovered New Found land in 1497.
Columbus Christopher—Discovered America in 1492 and South America in 1498.
Copernicus—Discovered solar system in 1540. He propounded the astronomical system which bears his name.
Edmund Hillary—Conquered Mt. Everest on May 29, 1953, along with Sherpa Tenzing.
Ferdinand de Lesseps—Conceived the plan of the Suez Canal on which work was completed in 1969.
Henry Hundson—Discovered Hudson Bay in 1610.
Kepler—Discovered the Laws of Planetary Motion in 1609.
Magellan—Sailed round the World in 1519.
Marco Polo—A Venetian Traveller who explored China (in 1272) India. South—eastern countries.
Peary, Robert—Discovered North Pole in 1909.
Tabei Mrs. Junko—She is the first-ever woman to climb Mt. Everest on May 16, 1975.
Tasman—Dutch navigator, discovered the Tasmania Island and New Zealand in 1649.
Vasco-De-Gama—The Portuguese sailor rounded the Cape of Good Hope and discovered sea route to India and reached Calicut (now Khozikhode) in 1498.

Sunday, July 12, 2015

Objective Questions on Indian Penal Code 1860

1. Which one of the following is not essential for an offence? 
(A) Intention (B) Motive (C) Prohibited act (D) Punishment for act (Ans : B)

2. In which of the following mens rea has been considered to be an essential element of an offence? 
(A) Srinivasmal Barolia Vs. Emperor (B) R. Vs. Tolsen 
(C) Nathulal Vs. State of Madhya Pradesh (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

3. Which one of the following is not a valuable security? 
(A) A postal receipt for an insured parcel (B) A rent note 
(C) A promissory note (D) Added of divoree (Ans : D)

4. Common Intention means– 
(A) Similar intention (B) Same intention 
(C) Sharing of intention by all persons (D) Common plans (Ans : C)

5. Nothing is an offence which is done by a child of–
(A) Eight years (B) Ten years (C) Seven years (D) Twelve years (Ans : C)

6. What punishment may be awarded to the person, whose act is covered under general exceptions? 
(A) No punishment (B) Half of the punishment prescribed for that offence 
(C) One-fourth the of the punishment prescribed for offence (D) Depends upon discretion of court (Ans : A)

7. Insanity is– 
(A) Lack of free will (B) Incapacity produced due to drunkenness 
(C) Incapable of knowing nature of act committed (D) Diseased mind (Ans : D)

8. A instigates B to give false evidence here if B does not give false evidence what offence A has committed? 
(A) A is guilty of no offence (B) Attempt to give false evidence 
(C) Offence punishable with the imprisonment of any description provided for that offence for a term which may extend to one-fourth part of longest term provided for that offence and with fine 
(D) None of above (Ans : C)

9. Minimum number of persons required to commit an affray is– 
(A) Five (B) Two (C) Ten (D) Eleven (Ans : B)

10. A puts his hand in pocket of B for stealing money but pocket was empty. A is guilty of– 
(A) Theft (B) Not guilty of theft (C) Guilty of attempt to commit theft (D) Not guilty of any offence (Ans : C)

11. Any hurt is grievous if it causes sufferer to be in severe bodily pain or unable to follow his ordinary pursuits during space of– (Chhat. J.S.) 
(A) Fifteen days (B) Twenty days (C) Twenty five days (D) Thirty days (Ans : B)

12. Sexual intercourse by a man with a woman even with her consent is a rape if she is below age of– 
(A) 17 years (B) 16 years (C) 19 years (D) 18 years (Ans : B)

13. For abduction abducted person should be– 
(A) Below 16 years of age (B) Below 18 years of age (C) insane person (D) Of any age (Ans : D)

14. A does sexual intercourse with a widow below 16 years of age with her consent– 
(A) A has not committed Rape (B) A has committed Adultery 
(C) A has committed Rape with B (D) Nothing above is correct (Ans : C)

15. Making preparation to commit dacoity is punishable in the Indian Penal Code 1860 under– 
(A) Section 393 (B) Section 395(C) Section 398 (D) Section 399 (Ans : D)

16. There is no offence of adultery if it is committed, with consent of– 
(A) Woman (B) Husband of woman (C) Member of family of woman 

(D) Wife of adulterer (Ans : b) 

17. A cheats by pretending to be B, a person who is deceased. A commits– 
(A) Cheating (B) Cheating by presentation (C) Extortion (D) Dacoity (Ans : B)

18. A commits house trespass by entering Z’s house through a window it is– 
(A) Mischief (B) House-breaking (C) Extortion (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

19. A finds a purse with money not knowing to whom it belongs he afterwards discovers that it belongs to B and appropriates to his own use. A is guilty of– 
(A) Theft (B) Criminal Misappropriation (C) Criminal Breach of Trust (D) Cheating (Ans : B)

20. A makes an attempt to pick pocket of B by thrusting his hand into B’s pocket. A fails in attempt in consequence of B’s having nothing in his pocket. A is guilty of– 
(A) No offence (B) Theft (C) Attempt of theft (D) Using Criminal Force (Ans : c) 
loading...