Showing posts with label BANKS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label BANKS. Show all posts

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Bank of Maharashtra Probationary Officer Exam.

General Awareness
(Exam Held on 19-12-2010)


1. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the economy of China ? (It was recently in news).
1. China is the world’s fastest growing economy with average growth rate of 10% for the last 30 years.
2. China is the world’s second largest economy by purchasing power parity.
3. China’s economy was valued a little higher than that of Japan’s.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) All 1, 2 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (D)

2. As per the news published a few days back Reliance Power got a huge loan from the US Export-Import Bank for building a coal fired based power plant in India. The plant will be developed in—
(A) Sasan (MP)
(B) Angul (Odisha)
(C) Banswara (Rajasthan)
(D) Barauni (Bihar)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. As per the reports published in various newspapers, the Reserve Bank of India has directed all core investment companies in India to register themselves with it if their asset size is 100 crore or more. Which of the following is True about the Core Investment Companies (CICs) ?
1. CICs are non-banking finance companies.
2. CICs invest in shares for the purpose of taking stake in a company rather than for trading.
3. CICs are required to register with RBI as most of them were found involved in business in foreign countries and not in India.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 2
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)


4. As per newspaper reports, the RBI recently divested its stake in NABARD. Now RBI’s stake in it is only—
(A) 10%
(B) 5%
(C) 3%
(D) 1%
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

5. The Union Commerce and Industry Minister, while talking to press expressed his desire that India and USA both should work together for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). How will this help India ?
1. It is the agreement which allows liberalization of trade in goods by cutting/eliminating tariffs on most or all goods from both the sides.
2. It will help in easing of the flow of investment and special treatment to each other.
3. It will help USA to outsource more jobs to Indian companies and also to employ more Indians without any restriction.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 1
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. Immediately prior to Prithviraj Chavan who amongst the following was the Chief Minister of Maharashtra ?
(A) Vilasrao Deshmukh
(B) Ashok Chavan
(C) Ajit Pawar
(D) R.R. Patil
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. The RBI has been asked to study and give a report on the loan waiver scheme announced by the United Progressive Alliance Govt. for farmers in 2008. How much amount was given by the Govt. for the scheme ? About—
(A) 10,000 crore
(B) 20,000 crore
(C) 50,000 crore
(D) 71,680 crore
(E) 2,00,000 crore
Ans : (D)

8. Which of the following organizations/agencies has sought an emergency fund of 1000 crore from banks to tackle acute liquidity crisis, which is coming in the way to give loans to micro borrowers ?
(A) Regional Rural and Cooperative Banks
(B) RBI
(C) Micro Finance Institutions
(D) NABARD
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. The ministry of Finance recently released a comprehensive paper on Govt. debt. Which of the following is/are true about the same ?
1. The paper presents the road map for general debt to be raised by the Govt. of India during the period of 2011-2015 which is the period of the awards of the 13th Finance Commission.
2. As per the estimates, the target debt in the terminal year 2014-15 will be lower than whatever recommended by the 13th Finance Commission.
3. The paper has recommended that the Govt. should try to generate resources in such a way that it does not have to depend much on debt.’ The total debt should not be more than 1/3rd of the total requirements.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

10. As a measure to check inflation, the RBI on November 2, 2010 increased its short term indicative rates Repo and Reverse Repo by—
(A) 25 basis points
(B) 50 basis points
(C) 75 basis points
(D) 100 basis points
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. What is the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) at present ?
(A) 4%
(B) 4•5%
(C) 5%
(D) 5•5%
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

12. The Finance Ministry has decided to provide 8,700 crore as equity support to public sector banks so that they can raise funds from the capital market without diluting the Govt. holding in them. What is the Govt. holding in most of the public sector banks ?
(A) 49%
(B) 50%
(C) 51%
(D) 59%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

13. Which of the following is not amongst the core industries/sectors ?
(A) Coal
(B) Service sector
(C) Crude oil
(D) Power
(E) Steel
Ans : (E)

14. Who amongst the following Indian players won maximum number of Gold Medals (4 gold) in Commonwealth Games 2011 held in Delhi ?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Deepika Kumari
(C) Sushil Kumar
(D) Gagan Narang
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

15. Mr. Zhou Yong Kang was recently on a visit to India. Who is Mr. Zhou Yong Kang ?
(A) President of China
(B) Member of the Polit Bureau of China
(C) Prime Minister of Vietnam
(D) Member of the Polit Bureau of Vietnam
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

16. The countries these days are most worried about the currency war. They are arguing about whose actions harmed the world economy the most. What are the views of the rich countries, particularly USA, in this regard ?
1. They feel that it was China who was unwilling to allow the Yuan to rise.
2. They feel that it was India who had snatched jobs in most of the European countries and USA. This made
the situation more grim.
3. Some countries feel that it was Japan who allowed swapping of its currency with other nations and created a grim situation in world market.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. As per reports in various newspapers, Ben Bernanke, the Chairman of the Federal Reserve has predicted a bleak outlook for the economy in his country. This means the economy in which of the following countries is likely to be gloomy in the days to come ?
(A) UK
(B) Australia
(C) Canada
(D) Germany
(E) USA
Ans : (E)

18. India recently signed some agreements of strategic importance with Japan. Which of the following areas are covered under these agreements ?
1. Some mega infrastructure projects in North-Western India.
2. Implementation of a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
3. India’s role in resolving crisis in Sudan.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) Only 2 and 3
Ans : (D)

19. Which of the following is true about the Sudanese Civil War which is going on since last several years ?
1. The war started in 2003 when the Sudan Liberation Movement Army and some others took up arms against the Govt. of Sudan.
2. The main accusation was that the Govt. is involved in genocide of blacks in favour of Arabs.
3. The main cause of the war is Govt.’s support to European Nations and non willingness to join OPEC. The other party feels Sudan should play active role in OPEC as it is one of the main oil producing nations.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. ‘FBTR’ is a term/abbreviated name related to the area of—
(A) Nuclear Power
(B) Agriculture
(C) Economy
(D) Medical Science
(E) Sports
Ans : (A)

21. World’s largest Diamond Bourse was recently inaugurated in—
(A) New Delhi
(B) Kolkata
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Jaipur
(E) Mumbai
Ans : (E)

22. Which of the following summits (17th summit) was organized in Hanoi in October 2010 in which Dr. Manmohan Singh took part ?
(A) G-8
(B) G-15
(C) OPEC
(D) EU
(E) ASEAN
Ans : (E)

23. The European Union is recently considering its membership to Serbia. Years back Serbia decided to become an independent nation by breaking up from—
(A) Russia
(B) Yugoslavia
(C) Armenia
(D) Lithuania
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

24. Busher Nuclear Plant was recently in news. The plant is located in—
(A) Iraq
(B) Russia
(C) Iran
(D) UAE
(E) North Korea
Ans : (C)

25. N. K. P. Salve Challenger Series is a tournament associated with which of the following games ?
(A) Hockey
(B) Football
(C) Cricket
(D) Lawn Tennis
(E) Badminton
Ans : (C)

26. ‘Irani Trophy’ is associated with—
(A) Hockey
(B) Badminton
(C) Football
(D) Lawn Tennis
(E) Cricket
Ans : (E)

27. Trecia Kaye Smith’s name was in news recently. She is a well known—
(A) Athlete
(B) Journalist
(C) Film Actress
(D) Politician
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

28. Dilma Rousseff has taken over as the first female President of—
(A) Japan
(B) Brazil
(C) Cameroon
(D) Romania
(E) Portugal
Ans : (B)

29. Miss World 2010 contest in which Alexandria Mills was crowned ‘Miss World’ was organized in —
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Britain
(D) France
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

30. Roger Federer won the Stockholm open 2010 by defeating—
(A) Leander Paes
(B) Mikhail Youzhny
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Gael Monfils
(E) Florian Mayer
Ans : (E)

31. Harward Jacobson’s name was recently in news. Who is Harward Jacobson ?
(A) Film Actor
(B) Politician
(C) Author
(D) Sports person
(E) Journalist
Ans : (C)

32. Which of the following is recognized as the biggest cause of Global Hunger in the world ?
(A) Inflation
(B) Poor management of public distribution system
(C) Unemployment and/or underemployment
(D) Malnutrition
(E) All of these
Ans : (D)

33. What is the purpose of National Green Tribunal, which started functioning recently ?
(A) It is a Save Earth Campaign
(B) It will hear the cases related to environmental degradation
(C) It is launched to promote awareness towards climatic changes
(D) Its main aim is to give suggestions–how to protect and increase forest cover in India
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

34. Shri Nitish Kumar who won the recent elections held in Bihar is from which of the following parties ?
(A) Congress (I)
(B) BSP
(C) JD (U)
(D) Communist Party of India
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

35. ‘‘The Bridge–The Life and Rise of Barack Obama’’, is a book written by—
(A) Cynthia Tucker
(B) Sarah Palin
(C) Barbara Walters
(D) Michelle Obama
(E) David Remnick
Ans : (E)

36. Human Rights Day is observed on which of the following dates ?
(A) December 15th
(B) December 20th
(C) December 10th
(D) November 15th
(E) November 20th
Ans : (C)

37. The 8th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) was organized in October 2010 in—
(A) New Delhi
(B) Paris
(C) Dhaka
(D) London
(E) Brussels
Ans : (E)

38. Dale T. Mortensen and Christopher A. Pissarides are the joint winners of the Nobel Prize 2010 in—
(A) Medicine
(B) Economics
(C) Literature
(D) Peace
(E) Physics
Ans : (B)

39. Mr. O. N. V. Kurup who is the winner of the Jnanpith Award, announced recently, writes in—
(A) Tamil
(B) Telugu
(C) Malayalam
(D) English
(E) Hindi
Ans : (C)

40. The Govt. of India recently brought an IPO to offload its 10% stake in which of the following companies ?
(A) Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.
(B) Electronics Corporation of India Ltd.
(C) Steel Authority of India Ltd.
(D) Air India Ltd.
(E) Coal India Ltd.
Ans : (E)

41. Which of the following terms is not used in the field of banking and finance ?
(A) Blue chip companies
(B) Commercial paper
(C) Hedge
(D) Premium Bonds
(E) Wobbe Index
Ans : (E)

42. Which of the following prizes/award is not given for excellence in literature ?
(A) Murtidevi Award
(B) Arjuna Award
(C) Vyas Samman
(D) Pulitzer Prize
(E) Saraswati Samman
Ans : (B)

43. Which of the following schemes is not launched by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(B) Rural Health Mission
(C) Programme for Control of Blindness
(D) Jeevan Anurag
(E) ASHA
Ans : (E)

44. Which of the following programmes is run by the Govt. of India to provide safeguard against starvation during the period of natural calamities ?
(A) Targeted Public Distribution System
(B) Antyodaya Anna Yojana
(C) National Food for work programme
(D) Village Grain Bank Scheme
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

45. India is not self-sufficient in the production of—
(A) Sugar
(B) Milk
(C) Wheat
(D) Edible oil
(E) Jute
Ans : (E)

46. Which of the following is a famous Pharma Company in India ?
(A) HCL
(B) BPCL
(C) IDPL
(D) Infosys Technology
(E) Grasim Industries
Ans : (C)

47. Rohan Bopanna who represented India in International events is a famous—
(A) Football player
(B) Lawn Tennis player
(C) Cricket player
(D) Hockey player
(E) Athlete
Ans : (B)

48. As per Fortune Magazine who amongst the following Indians is ‘The Businessman of the Year’ ?
(A) Anil Agarwal
(B) Kumarmangalam Birla
(C) Mukesh Ambani
(D) Ratan Tata
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

49. The World Habitat Day is observed on which of the following dates ?
(A) October 24
(B) October 14
(C) November 4
(D) November 14
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

50. Chewang Norphel who was given prestigious Jamnalal Bajaj Award 2010 recently, has made contributions in the field of—
(A) Rural development
(B) Literature
(C) Folk art/music
(D) Sports
(E) Film production
Ans : (A)

Monday, May 9, 2011

Indian Bank Probationary Officers Exam. 2011 Solved Paper

General Awareness
(Exam Held on 2-1-2011)


1. On which one of the following ‘Head of Expenses’, the expenses of the Government of India are highest ?
(A) Food subsidy
(B) Fertilizer subsidy
(C) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(D) Maintenance of national highways
(E) Oil subsidy
Ans : (A)

2. Which one of the following foreign agencies will assist the municipal agencies to improve quality of municipal schools through its School Excellence Programmes (SEP) ?
(A) IMF
(B) UNDP
(C) UNICEF
(D) ADB
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. Which of the following carries out ‘Open Market Operations’ ?
(A) Finance Ministry
(B) External Affairs Ministry
(C) Reserve Bank of India
(D) Planning Commission
(E) Ministry of Commerce
Ans : (C)


4. Who among the following Ministers will hold telecom portfolio in addition to his own portfolio till next reallotment ?
(A) Kamal Nath
(B) Kapil Sibal
(C) Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Mamta Banerjee
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

5. Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the RBI issues directives to the Banks in India ?
(A) RBI Act
(B) Banking Regulation Act
(C) Essential Commodities Act
(D) RBI and Banking Regulation Act
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. Which one of the following tools is used by RBI for selective credit control ?
(A) It advises banks to lend against certain commodities
(B) It advises banks to recall the loans for advances against certain commodities
(C) It advises banks to charge higher rate of interest for advance against certain commodities
(D) It discourages certain kinds of lending by assigning higher risk weights to loans it deems undesirable
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

7. For which one of the following Loan Products ‘teaser loans’ are offered by Banks ?
(A) Education Loans
(B) Commercial Loans
(C) Loans against security of gold
(D) Retail Trade Loans
(E) Home Loans
Ans : (E)

8. The Commonwealth Games 2010 were held in Delhi from October 3 to 14, 2010. Who amongst the following picked up the Game’s first gold medal ?
(A) Augustina Nwaokolo
(B) Ravinder Singh
(C) Azhar Hussain
(D) Carol Huynh
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

9. In which one of the following cities was the recent meet of G–20 Countries organised ?
(A) Tokyo
(B) Seoul
(C) London
(D) Beijing
(E) Singapore
Ans : (B)

10. As per recent newspaper reports, which one of the following countries (among the given) has highest literacy rate ?
(A) India
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) China
(D) Vietnam
(E) Bangladesh
Ans : (D)

11. Which one of the following has decided to give guarantee for infra loans ?
(A) IDBI
(B) SBI
(C) IIFCL
(D) SIDBI
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

12. In which one of the following States is the uranium project proposed to be set up ?
(A) Manipur
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Orissa
(D) Assam
(E) Nagaland
Ans : (C)

13. Amongst 169 countries on Human Development Index which one of the following is India’s rank ?
(A) 89
(B) 91
(C) 119
(D) 129
(E) 138
Ans : (C)

14. What is ‘Kaveri’ ?
(A) India’s indigeneous aircraft engine
(B) India’s low cost laptop
(C) India’s Air to Air Missile
(D) India’s guided Surface to Air Missile
(E) Unmanned Aircraft acquired from Israel
Ans : (A)

15. An increasing finished good stock as % to sales of a manufacturing Company indicates that ……….
1. the market is getting competitive
2. the quality of the goods is not upto the mark
3. the production cost has increased
4. the production has decreased
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 3 and 4
(D) Only 3
(E) Only 4 and 1
Ans : (A)

16. Which one of the following has got RBI nod to issue prepaid cards to its clients ?
(A) LIC
(B) GIC
(C) SIDBI
(D) NABARD
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. For which one of the following reasons is an amendment in Companies Bill 2009 proposed ?
(A) To provide more powers to Department of Company Affairs
(B) To provide regulatory powers to Department of Company Affairs
(C) To make Indian Accounting Standards applicable with effect from 1.4.2011
(D) To ensure smooth convergence of the Indian Accounting Standards with IFRS
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

18. As per recent newspaper reports, India’s public debt rises 2•8 per cent to Rs. 28 lakh crore. Which one of the following is the reason that has forced commercial banks to buy Government securities ?
(A) Lack of credit growth
(B) Increase in credit growth
(C) Raising of repo rate
(D) Raising of reverse repo rate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. In which one of the following States Sariska Tiger Reserve is located ?
(A) M. P.
(B) U. P.
(C) Orissa
(D) Gujarat
(E) Rajasthan
Ans : (E)

20. On which one of the following characters, Biometric security is based ?
(A) Finger prints and palm recognition only
(B) Face recognition and voice recognition only
(C) Hand writing and manual recognition only
(D) Only (A) and (B)
(E) All (A), (B) and (C)
Ans : (D)

21. Which one of the following may be the consequence of buying forex in the marked by the RBI ?
(A) It leads to inflation
(B) It leads to control over inflation
(C) It does not affect inflation
(D) It results into deflation
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the Reserve Bank of India has the power to regulate, supervise and control the banking sector ?
(A) RBI Act
(B) Banking Regulation Act
(C) Negotiable Instrument Act
(D) RBI and Banking Regulation Act
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

23. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The God of Small Things’ ?
(A) Chetan Bhagat
(B) V. S. Naipul
(C) Namita Gokhale
(D) Kiran Desai
(E) Arundhati Roy
Ans : (E)

24. Which one of the following has proposed $ 11 billion infrastructure debt fund ?
(A) NABARD
(B) SBI
(C) RBI
(D) Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India
(E) Planning Commission
Ans : (D)

25. Myanmar’s pro-democracy leader Suu Kyi is a ……….
(A) 42 years old politician
(B) Bharat Ratna
(C) Military General
(D) Nobel Prize winner
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Which one of the following factors influence working capital of a unit ?
(A) Seasonality of operations only
(B) Production Policy only
(C) Suppliers Term only
(D) Only (A) and (B)
(E) All (A), (B) and (C)
Ans : (E)

27. One of the following states is a major producer of spices ……….
(A) Karnataka
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Gujarat
(E) Manipur
Ans : (C)

28. The NAV of a mutual fund ……
(A) Is always constant
(B) Keeps going up at a steady rate
(C) Fluctuates with market price movements
(D) Cannot go down at all
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

29. The expansion of TRAI is …….
(A) Telecom Regulations and Inspection
(B) Transport Regulatory Authority of India
(C) Train Regulatory Authority of India
(D) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(E) Transfer Regulations Act of India
Ans : (D)

30. ASBA, a facility while applying / submitting an application for purchase of shares under a public issue, is ……….
(A) Applications Simple Balance Amount
(B) Amount Saved and Balance in Account
(C) Already Savings Blocked Amount
(D) Applications Supported by Blocked Amount
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

31. A Saving Bank Deposit Account is one where ……….
(A) Amounts are deposited and are withdrawn as per requirement of the customers
(B) The deposits are made only once in a year
(C) Periodical Fixed amount are deposited month wise and withdrawals are allowed after a fixed period
(D) All the above
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

32. Who is the Chief Minister of Maharashtra at present ?
(A) Ashok Chavan
(B) R. R. Patil
(C) Vilasrao Deshmukh
(D) Sushil Kumar Shinde
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

33. The expansion of CDMA is …….
(A) Calculated Division of Many Applications
(B) Computer Divided Multiple Access
(C) Code Diversified Memory Applications
(D) Code Division Multiple Access
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

34. ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….
(A) Tennis
(B) Hockey
(C) Badminton
(D) Cricket
(E) Football
Ans : (E)

35. Which of the following is a financial asset ?
(A) Gold
(B) Silver
(C) Shares in a demat account
(D) Land & buildings
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

36. Zero balance account is generally allowed to be opened for ……….
(A) Salaried class
(B) businessmen
(C) foreign customers
(D) children
(E) Senior Citizens
Ans : (A)

37. In Deposits Account ‘KYC’ (Know Your Customer) has been implemented in 2002 as per directive of ……….
(A) IBA
(B) RBI
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) SEBI
(E) IRDA
Ans : (B)

38. The regulator of the banking system in India is………
(A) AMFI
(B) Finance Minister
(C) SEBI
(D) IBA
(E) RBI
Ans : (E)

39. Ten Rupee notes contain the signature of………
(A) Finance Secretary, GOI
(B) Chairman, State Bank of India
(C) Governor, Reserve Bank of India
(D) Finance Minister, GOI
(E) Prime Minister
Ans : (C)

40. Statue of Liberty is the national monument of ……….
(A) Italy
(B) Australia
(C) France
(D) Denmark
(E) USA
Ans : (E)

41. Loan against the security of immovable property is by executing an agreement of ……….
(A) Assignment
(B) Pledge
(C) Transfer
(D) Mortgage
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

42. Credit Rating ……….
(A) is used to rate the borrowers while giving advances
(B) is used to work out performance of the employees
(C) is used to calculate the number of excellent audit rated branches
(D) is NOT used in any Bank
(E) is necessary before giving promotion to employees
Ans : (A)

43. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the ‘Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2010’ ?
(A) Javed Akhtar
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
(C) Gulzar
(D) Hema Malini
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

44. In Corporate Hedging, which one of the following types of risks can be covered ?
(A) Liquidity risk
(B) Currency risk
(C) Credit risk
(D) Transaction risk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

45. Bank of Rajasthan is now merged with which of the following banks ?
(A) AXIS Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) HDFC Bank
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

46. As per GDP figures on calendar year basis, according to World Bank, which one of the following economies will have highest GDP growth in the year 2011 ?
(A) US
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) India
(E) Brazil
Ans : (B)

47. In respect of infrastructure bonds issued under provisions of Section 80 CCF of the Income Tax Act, what is the maximum amount (Rs. in thousands), upto which these bonds can be covered ?
(A) 30
(B) 20
(C) 40
(D) 50
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

48. Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation ‘IFRS’ as used in corporate / finance sector ?
(A) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards
(B) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System
(C) International Financial Reporting Standards
(D) International Financial Reporting System
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

49. As per the new guidelines issued by SEBI, companies are required to list shares within how many days of the closure of the Initial Public Offers (IPOs) ?
(A) 60 days
(B) 12 days
(C) 30 days
(D) 45 days
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

50. RTGS stands for ……….
(A) Real Time Gross Settlements
(B) Reduced Time Gross Settlements
(C) Relative Time Gross Settlements
(D) Real Total Gross Securities
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Monday, February 21, 2011

SBI CLERKS EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS (EXAM HELD ON 16-01-2011)

1. South africa currency is:
Ans: Rand

2. World boxing championship won by :
Ans: Vijendra Singh

3. Somdev barman related with:
Ans: lawn tennis

4.RIM is from which country:
Ans: RIm is a Candaian company which develops Blackberry phones

5. Award in the field of cinema is:
Ans: Dadasaheb Phalke.

7. Asian games 2010 were held in:
Ans: China.

8. Which of the following has not received LG ICC Awards:
Ans: Ishant sharma

9. what is MFI
Ans: Micro Finance Institutions:

10. Which of the following is not related to Hockey:
Ans: pull

11. EMI stands for:
Ans: Equated Monthly Installment

12. RBI Changes reverse repo rate by:
Ans: 25%.

13. India had military exercise with:
Ans: France

14. Name of Chetan Bhagat book:
Ans: 3 mistakes of my life.

15. Antaheen National Award winning film is in:
Ans: Bengali language

16. Miss universe 2010 is:
Ans: Ximena Navarrete

17. Current Indian Railway minister is:
Ans: Mamta Banerjee.

19. Which Counry is trying its currency Yuan to maintain its market value:
Ans: China

20. PDS is:
Ans: Public distribution system:

21. which was not in CWG no medal won:
Ans: Mahindra Singh Dhoni.

22. Mike Russell related with:
Ans: billiards

24. Stainless steel contains:
Ans: chromium

25. In October 2010 elections held:
Ans:Kyrgyzstan

26. Black berry services is from:
Ans: Canada

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

SBI POs EXAM QUESTIONS

General Awareness

1. What is the population of India ?
(A) 98 crores
(B) More than 2 billion
(C) More than 1 billion
(D) Less than 96 crores
(E) 96 crores

2. Thermostat is an instrument used to_________

(A) measure flow of current
(B) measure intensity of voltage
(C) regulate temperature
(D) regulate velocity of sound
(E) None of these

3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with________

(A) Football (B) Cricket
(C) Hockey (D) Basketball
(E) Lawn Tennis

4. GNP stands for_________
(A) Gross National Product
(B) Group Net Product
(C) Grand Nuclear Process
(D) Group Networking Process
(E) None of these

5. ‘Acoustics’ is the science of the study of_________

(A) Light (B) Sound
(C) Electricity (D) Magnetism
(E) None of these

6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called_____
(A) micron
(B) nautical miles
(C) ohms
(D) ampere
(E) decibel

7. ‘Heavy Water’ is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ?
(A) Sugar
(B) Nuclear Power
(C) Textile
(D) Coal
(E) None of these

8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Indomi-table Spirit’?
(A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna
(D) Mr. Natwar Singh
(E) None of these

9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ?
(A) Wipro (B) Mastek
(C) Toyota (D) IBM
(E) Infosys

10. ‘Yen’ is the currency of_________

(A) South Korea
(B) China
(C) Indonesia
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these

11. Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known__________
(A) Music Director of Indian films
(B) English author of Indian origin
(C) Journalist
(D) Politician
(E) Sports Personality

12. ‘Richter Scale’ is used to measure which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves
(B) Intensity of Earthquake
(C) Density of salt in Sea water
(D) Flow of electric current
(E) None of these

13. Which of the following best explains ‘e-governance’?

(A) Improving the functioning of government
(B) Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing
(C) Delivery of public services through internet
(D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet
(E) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing

14. CAS is associated with which of the following ?

(A) Legal System Reforms
(B) Piped gas line
(C) Cable T.V.
(D) Mobile phone regulation
(E) None of these

15. Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in_____

(A) South Africa
(B) Ukraine
(C) Australia
(D) Italy
(E) Britain

16. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ?

(A) ISBN
(B) ISRO
(C) INTELSET
(D) INTACH
(E) None of these

17. ‘Handshaking’ in Networking parlance means
(A) connecting computers to a hub
(B) distributed Networks
(C) having same operating system on different computers
(D) sending e-mail
(E) None of these

18. VAT stands for

(A) Value And Tax
(B) Value Added Tax
(C) Virtual Action Tasks
(D) Virtual Assessment Tech-nique
(E) None of these

19. Alzheimer’sdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ?

(A) Kidney
(B) Heart
(C) Liver
(D) Stomach
(E) Brain

20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Britain
(E) None of these

21. Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ?
(A) Microsoft Secrets
(B) The Road Ahead
(C) The Elephant Paradigm
(D) e-commerce
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ?
(A) Online Space
(B) Orkut
(C) Net-Space
(D) Wikipedia
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ?
(A) Goa
(B) Delhi
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Himachal Pradesh
(E) Bihar

24. DOT stands for___________

(A) Disc Operating Therapy
(B) Department of Telephones
(C) Directorate of Technology
(D) Damage on Time
(E) None of these


25. Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ?

(A) Karnataka
(B) Orissa
(C) Maharashtra
(D) North-East
(E) None of these

26. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ?
(A) Telecom (B) Trade
(C) Port (D) Transport
(E) None of these

27. At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is__________

(A) Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT)
(B) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS)
(C) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA)
(D) Dial-in Connection
(E) None of these

28. Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ?
(A) DBS Bank Ltd.
(B) Sonali Bank
(C) J. P. Morgan Chase Bank
(D) Shinhan Bank
(E) All are Foreign Banks

29. Who is the author of the book ‘Future Shock’ ?
(A) Alvin Toffler
(B) Tom Peters
(C) Napoleon Hill
(D) Kenneth Blanchard
(E) None of these

30. Apex fares are________
(A) more than the normal fare
(B) less than the normal fare
(C) offered only to corporate clients
(D) applicable to late night flights only
(E) applicable to international flights only

31. Who amongst the following is the Director of the film ‘Water’ which was in news ?
(A) Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(B) Mrinal Sen
(C) Gulzar
(D) Mahesh Bhatt
(E) None of these

32. The 10th plan period is upto_______

(A) 2007 (B) 2008
(C) 2009 (D) 2010
(E) None of these

33. OPEC is a group of countries which are_______
(A) exporting oil
(B) producting cotton
(C) rich and developed
(D) developing and poor
(E) nuclear powers

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces______
(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces_____

(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these

35. Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ?

(A) Shri L. N. Mittal
(B) Shri K. K. Birla
(C) Shri Vijaypat Singhania
(D) Shri Mukesh Ambani
(E) Shri Anil Agarwal

36. Who is the President of Nass-com?
(A) Kiran Karnik
(B) Narayana Murthy
(C) Pramod Desai
(D) Devang Mehta
(E) None of these

37. Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ?
(A) Booker Prize
(B) Nobel Prize
(C) Pulitzer Price
(D) Arjun Award
(E) Bharatiya Gnanpith Award

38. ‘Singur’ which was in news is a place in_____________

(A) Orissa
(B) West Bengal
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Bihar
(E) Maharashtra

39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as ‘Harry Potter’ ?
(A) J. K. Rowling
(B) Lindsay Lohan
(C) Julia Roberts
(D) Sandra Bullock
(E) None of these

40. Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ?
(A) Matsat
(B) Edusat
(C) Insat–4b
(D) Insat–IB
(E) None of these

41. Many a times we read some news items about the ‘West Bank’. ‘West Bank’ is situated at the western side of the river__________

(A) Mississippi
(B) Amazon
(C) Nile
(D) Jordan
(E) None of these

42. Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’ ?
(A) Greenhouse Gas Effect
(B) Fox Fire
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Radioactivity
(E) None of these

43. Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ?
(A) Demand Draft
(B) Pay Order
(C) Debit Card
(D) Credit Card
(E) National Saving Certificate

44. Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of thecfollo-wing games ?
(A) Golf
(B) Badminton
(C) Hockey
(D) Chess
(E) None of these

45. Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal ‘Unlimited Potential’ in India ?
(A) Microsoft (B) Infosys
(C) Wipro (D) TCS
(E) None of these

46. Polly Umrigar who died was a well known___________
(A) Cricketer
(B) Tennis Player
(C) Golfer
(D) Chess Player
(E) Hockey Player

47. In India Census is done after a gap of every____________
(A) Five years
(B) Seven years
(C) Eight years
(D) Ten years
(E) Fifteen years

48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
(A) Core Banking
(B) Micro Credit
(C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement
(E) Internet Banking

49. Who amongst the following was India’s official candidate for the post of UNO’s Secretary Gene- ral ?
(A) Mr. Shyam Saran
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor
(D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar
(E) None of these

50. Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of_______
(A) Italy
(B) Canada
(C) France
(D) South Africa
(E) Britain

Answers with Explanation:-
1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) 7. (B) 8. (A) 9. (C) 10. (E) 11. (E) 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (C) 15. (E) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (B) 21. (B) 22. (B) 23. (C) 24. (E) 25. (D) 26. (A) 27. (A) 28. (E) 29. (A) . 30. (B) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (A) 37. (D) 38. (b) 39. (a) 40. (c) 41. (d) 42. (a) 43. (e) 44. (a) 45. (a) 46. (a) 47. (D) 48. (b) 49. (C) 50. (E)

Sunday, October 3, 2010

VIJAYA BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICERS


General Awareness on

Socio-Economic

Developments

(HELD ON 2-3-2008)

1. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of……
(A) World Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) Prime Minister Rahat Kosh
(D) Reserve Bank of India
(E) None of these

2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not issue coins of which of the following denominations ?
(A) 10 paise
(B) 20 paise
(C) 25 paise
(D) 50 paise
(E) 1·00 Rupee

3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ?
(A) Dollar
(B) Dinar
(C) Yen
(D) Peso
(E) Euro

4. Various Banks in the country have installed machines which disburse money to general public. These machines are called……
(A) Coin dispensing machines
(B) ATMs
(C) Debit Card Machines
(D) Ledger Machines
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following names is not associated with the insurance business in India ?
(A) Bajaj Allianz
(B) LIC
(C) GIC
(D) Tata AIG
(E) GE Money

6. Commodity Exchanges at various places in India are trading in many metals like gold, silver, etc. Many times we read in newspapers that gold no more has emained the highest trading option and has been replaced by a non-traditional metal known as……
(A) copper
(B) steel
(C) zinc
(D) white gold
(E) None of these

7. Which of the following is known as Plastic money ?
1. Demand Draft
2. Credit Card
3. Debit Card
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

8. Many a time we see a term in newspapers ‘IPO’. What is the full form of the same ?
(A) Indian Public Offer
(B) Institutional Purchase
(C) Industrial Purchase Order
(D) Indian Purchase Offer
(E) Initial Public Offer

9. Many a times we read in financial newspapers a term/name NMCEX. What is the full form of the same ?
(A) New Multi Capital Exchange
(B) National Medium Commodity Exchange
(C) National Multi Commodity Exchange
(D) Net Marketable Commodity Exchange
(E) None of these

10. Many Banks these days are entering into business of offering loans against property. This business of the banks can be categorized under which of the following heads of banking ?
(A) Corporate Banking
(B) Personal Banking
(C) Merchant Banking
(D) Portfolio Management Service
(E) None of these

11. Which of the following organizations/banks has done a commendable work in the field of micro finance and was awarded Nobel Prize also in the past ?
(A) Gramin Bank of Bangladesh
(B) CRY
(C) ASHA
(D) NABARD
(E) None of these

12. Nobel Prizes are not given for the performance in the area of…
(A) Literature
(B) Physics
(C) Chemistry
(D) Music
(E) Medical Science

13. In which of the following Hindi films has actor Shahrukh Khan played the role of a Hockey Coach ?
(A) Guru
(B) Chak De India
(C) Om Shanti Om
(D) Jab We Met
(E) None of these

14. Which of the following countries has not made any significant investment in India ?
(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) Nepal
(D) Britain
(E) France

15. Which of the following is considered an informal method of getting credit/finance ?
(A) Internet Banking
(B) Branch visits
(C) Going to money lenders
(D) Tele Banking
(E) All of these

16. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Maldives
(E) South Africa

17. Which of the following indexes is developed to measure life expectancy, level of literacy, education and standard of living of people in a country ?
(A) Inflation
(B) Sensex
(C) Human Development Index
(D) SLR
(E) None of these

18. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit/Undertaking/Agency ?
(A) ECGC
(B) SEBI
(C) SIDBI
(D) Axis Bank
(E) BHEL

19. Which of the countries represent letter ‘C’ in the category known as BRIC countries ?
(A) Canada
(B) Chile
(C) Cuba
(D) Croatia
(E) China

20. Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi ?
(A) President of India
(B) UPA Chairperson
(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(D) Prime Minister of India
(E) None of these

21. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports ?
(A) Kalidas Samman
(B) Dhyanchand Award
(C) Shram Vir Award
(D) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following does not represent the name of a bank working in India ?
(A) YES
(B) HDFC
(C) TATA
(D) Kotak Mahindra
(E) Axis

23. Twenty-20 matches are played in the game of……
(A) Hockey
(B) Football
(C) Badminton
(D) Tennis
(E) Cricket

24. Which of the following deals between India and one major country was put on a hold for some time as India is finding difficult to implement it ?
(A) 123 Pact with USA
(B) Fifth generation fighter plane deal with Russia
(C) Heavy Water deal with Iran
(D) Border talks with China
(E) None of these

25. Which of the following is a type of tax levied by the Govt. on goods and services ?
(A) SAT
(B) NET
(C) PAN
(D) VAT
(E) None of these

ANSWERS :
1. (D) 2. (B) 3. (E) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (B)
11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (D)
21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (E) 24. (A) 25. (D)

Saturday, September 25, 2010

OBC PO EXAM SOLVED PAPER

Oriental Bank of Commerce Probationary
Officers SoLVED PAPER
(Held on 16–3–2008)
GENERAL AWARENESS

1. Jayasuriya who decided to take retirement from Test Cricket is from which of the following countries ?
(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) West Indies
(D) South Africa
(E) Sri Lanka
2. In order to give impetus to agri-culture which of the following states has launched Contract Farming Scheme ?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Orissa
(C) West Bengal
(D) Haryana
(E) None of these
3. Dola Banerjee who won a Gold Medal in an international games event in November 2007 is asso-ciated with :
(A) Archery
(B) Badminton
(C) Table tennis
(D) Swimming
(E) None of these
4. Who amongst the following is the highest wicket taker in the history of Test cricket in the world ?
(A) R. Hadlee
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Shane Warne
(E) Mutthiah Muralidharan
5. Late Benzair Bhutto was associa-ted with which of the following political parties ?
(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan National Congress
(C) Pakistan People’s Party
(D) National Forum of Pakistan
(E) None of these
6. Zhang Zilin who was adjudged as the Miss World 2007 is from which of the following coun- tries ?
(A) South Africa
(B) Russia
(C) South Korea
(D) Vietnam
(E) China
7. Which of the following is not considered as a green House Gas ?
(A) Methane
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Nitrous oxide
(D) Oxygen
(E) All these are not green house gases
8. Which of the following terms is not a financial term ?
(A) Investment
(B) El Nino effect
(C) Core banking Solution
(D) RTGs
(E) All are financial terms
9. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the 13th Finance Commission ?
(A) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(B) Dr. Bimal Jalan
(C) Dr. Rakesh Mohan
(D) Dr. Vijay Kelkar
(E) None of these
10. The Green revolution in India was the outcome of the efforts of who amongst the following ?
(A) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr.K. V. Kamath
(D) Dr. Rakesh Mohan
(E) None of these
11. Which of the following is a project to develop watersheds in India ?
(A) DRDO
(B) CARE
(C) Avard
(D) NWDPRA
(E) None of these
12. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Namesake’ ?
(A) Salman Rushdie
(B) Steve Waugh
(C) Monica Ali
(D) V. S. Naipaul
(E) Jhumpa Lahiri
13. Which of the following countries launched its first Lunar Orbiter ‘Change–I’ ?
(A) India
(B) South Korea
(C) China
(D) France
(E) None of these
14. Who amongst the following is ranked No. 1 Tennis players amongst the women players ? (as per recent ranking)
(A) Maria Sharapova
(B) Ana Ivanovic
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) Justine Henin
(E) None of these
15. The Information and Broadcas-ting Ministry has selected which of the following pairs for its prestigious ‘Life Time Achieve-ment Award’ given away recen-tly ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan
(B) Rajesh Khanna and Dilip Kumar
(C) Asha Bhosle and Lata Man-geshkar
(D) Lata Mangeshkar and Dilip Kumar
(E) None of these
16. Many a times we read in news-paper about the benefits of National Electronic, Funds Trans-fer (NEFT) a delivery service launched by the bank. Why banks advocate for such delivery channels ?
1. It is a system in which no physical transfer takes place hence risk is very low.
2. In this system banks are not required to transfer any money actually to the account of the customer. Only book adjustment is done. Hence actual fund is not needed.
3. This facility is available to anybody at any place. Even having a bank account is not at all necessary.
(A) Only (1) is correct
(B) Only (2) is correct
(C) Only (3) is correct
(D) Both (1) and (2) are correct
(E) All (1), (2) and (3) are correct
17. The prestigious Indira Gandhi National Award for Peace Disar-mament and Development 2006 was conferred upon whom amongst the following ?
(A) Prof. Wangari Maathai
(B) Mr. Phillips Talbot
(C) Mr. Damilo Turk
(D) Ms. Doris Lessing
(E) None of these
18. As reported in the newspapers China has asked its banks to put 12·5% money instead of earlier 12% as CRR. This correction in CRR is made for the seventh time in last one year. Why did China have to take this step again and again and so frequently ?
1. It will put a curb on lending of the money by the banks.
2. It will help Govt. of China to tame the rate of inflation.
3. It will help poor to get easy loans at cheaper rates from the banks as higher CRR brings more money for acti-vities of the social sector.
(A) Only (1) is correct
(B) Only (2) is correct
(C) All (1), (2) and (3) are correct
(D) Only (3) is correct
(E) Both (1) and (2) are correct
19. NRI Day is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) 9th February
(B) 9th January
(C) 19th February
(D) 19th March
(E) 9th March
20. Which of the following isnot a mode of foreign capital inflow to India ?
(A) FDI
(B) FII
(C) NRI Accounts
(D) No Frills Accounts
(E) All these are valid for foreign capital inflow
21. India-European Union Summit 2007 was organized in November 2007 at New Delhi. Which of the following is true about the same ?
1. A landmark MOU was signed by both the parties which envisages that EU would help India to achieve millennium Goals.
2. EU will plead India’s case of more subsidy to agro sector in WTO meets.
3. Both the parties reaffirmed their commitment to the rule based multilateral trading system.
(A) Only (1) is correct
(B) Only (2) is correct
(C) Only (3) is correct
(D) Both (1) and (3) are correct
(E) All (1), (2) and (3) are correct
22. Mr. Kevin Rudd is the new :
(A) President of Australia
(B) Prime Minister of Australia
(C) President of Argentina
(D) Prime Minister of Argentina
(E) Secretary General of UNO
23. The 53rd Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHO-GM) was organized at which of the following places in Novem-ber 2007 ?
(A) Kampala
(B) London
(C) New Delhi
(D) Perth
(E) None of these
24. As per the reports published in the news papers/magazines the overall credit (credit by banks) grew by over Rs. 1,00,000 crores in 2005-06 and 2006-07. Which of the following sectors was one single main contributor to this boom ?
(A) Housing and real estate sector
(B) Agriculture sector
(C) Business loans to doctors and account professionals
(D) Manufacturing Sector
(E) None of these
25. Many times we see banks adver-tise—“Anywhere Banking : Any-time Banking”. Which of the following products/facilities launched by banks make it possible for the customers to avail banking services 24 hours all seven days ?
1. ATM
2. Internet Banking
3. Universal Cheque book facility
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Only (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
26. Which of the following organiza-tion/agencies has asked all the banks in India to form customer service panels at branch levels ?
(A) Indian Bank’s Association
(B) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(C) Supreme Court of India
(D) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(E) None of these
27. As we all know Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has taken some corrective steps to restrict functioning of Partici-patory Notes (P-Notes) in Indian Stock Markets. Why are P-Notes considered dangerous for the financial markets of a country ?
1. This allows a foreign inves-tor to invest funds without knowing the history/finan-cial health of a company. If Company fails foreign investors lose their money. Govt. of India does not want this as this will bring a bad name to the country.
2. P-Notes allow foreign inves-tors to buy shares of blue chip companies without following know Your Custo-mer (KYC) norms. Hence money invested here may not be from a valid and legal source.
3. P-Notes are launched to arrange funds only for social schemes. Due to huge funds available with NRI for investment they are sending it in bulk. Hence cost of such investments is very high and it is not commercially viable for banks to accept such investments.
(A) Only (1) is correct
(B) Only (2) is correct
(C) Only (3) is correct
(D) Both (1) and (2) are correct
(E) None of these
28. The Banking Industry a few years back was badly in the grip of Non Performing Assets (Bad loans) for which the RBI and banks took special measures. As per the latest financial reports of the industry, what is the status of NPAs at present ?
1. There are no NPAs now as not a single loan of Rs. 5 lakhs and above is given by the bank without proper paperwork.
2. As reported of 2006-07 the NPAs have declined.
3. As the interest rates are very high banks are not providing loans to middle class and poor general borrows. Hence NPAs in private and personal bank-ing area are ‘zero’ where as in industrial credit sector NPAs are still at the level of 22 per cent.
(A) Only (1) is correct
(B) Only (2) is correct
(C) Both (1) and (2) are correct
(D) Only (3) is correct
(E) None of these
29. Which of the following car com-panies has launched a small cheaper car ‘Nano’ ?
(A) Maruti Suzuki Udhyog Ltd.
(B) Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
(C) Tata Motors Ltd.
(D) Hindustan Motors Ltd.
(E) None of these
30. The Govt. of India in general and the Banks in particular are very much after the ‘Financial Inclu-sion’ a goal which both of them wish to achieve as early as pos-sible. What is the actual meaning of ‘Financial Inclusion’ ?
1. Each and every individual above the age of 21 years should have an employ-ment and/or independent source of income enough for him/her to sustain.
2. It is a concept which envi-sages that maximum people in India should have access to banking services.
3. Banking services should be provided only to those who have a valid and legal source of income as Govt. of India wants each and every per-son in the income tax net irrespective of the level of their income.
(A) Only (1) is true
(B) Only (2) is true
(C) Only (3) is true
(D) Both (1), (2), (3) are true
(E) None of these
31. As per the reports in the major financial newspapers India has urged China to redress imba-lance in trade. What does it really mean ? It means…………
(A) India exports more items to China whereas China does not export much to India
(B) India is not able to export much to China whereas its import from China is of higher value
(C) China and India are not at all trade partners. Hence there is no transaction between the two countries
(D) As per WTO laws India is supposed to export food grains to China. But China has not placed any order for the same in 2006-07. It has also refused to accept 200 lakh tonnes of wheat exported to it by India.
(E) None of these
32. As reported in the newspapers the collection of Direct Taxes which includes IT, FBT, STT and BCTT grew by about 50% during the current fiscal year. Which of the following is the name of the tax levied on a cash withdrawal or deposit from/to a bank ?
(A) IT (B) FBT
(C) STT (D) BCTT
(E) None of these
33. As reported in some financial newspapers some banks in India (including major banks) these days are not accepting US dollar transactions from Iranian buyers. Which of the following is the major reason of banks not accep-ting such transactions from Iran ?
1. USA has put a ban on major iranian Banks hence Indian banks are also not accepting transaction from Iran as they do not get return of the same from it.
2. Iran is facing a major Reces-sion hence all Banks have stopped major transactions with Iranian banks.
3. Iran has declared itself as an Islamic country and hence its banking is also Islamic Banking. This is the reason owing to which most of the countries are not able to develop financial ties with it.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Both (1) and (2)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
34. As reported in some major financial news papers many times it is said that ‘Other Income’ boosts the profit of a bank to a substantial level. What is this other income for a bank ? (Pick up the option (s) which are the part (s) of this other income)
1. Commission for selling insurance policies.
2. Fee for providing various services (like ATM/Extra cheque etc.)
3. Interest on advances and loans.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Only (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
35. Amongst the BRIC nations the GDP of which of the following took a fast growth of 11·5% in recent past ?
(A) None (B) Brazil
(C) Russia (D) India
(E) China
36. Which of the following is the achievement/outcome of Mrs. Sonia Gandhi’s visit to China in October 2007 ?
1. A working group is estab-lished to prepare a frame-work for the settlement of boundary issue.
2. China has agreed to support India’s claim to have a permanent seat in UN Security Council.
3. China agreed to stop all exports to Pakistan till it switches over to a democra-tically elected government.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Both (1), (2) and (3)
(E) None of these
37. As reported time and again and in the media most of the Indian Industrialists are against a regional trade pact with China. Why China is not a preferred partner in trade and business activities in India ?
1. India has already instigated maximum number of cases against China under anti dumping laws.
2. China is not a quality cons-cious country. Hence the products are not of good market value.
3. China has maximum trade agreements with those countries whose activities are not liked by India and some major countries of E.U. China is importing goods from them and redirecting it to India.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) All (1), (2) and (3)
(E) None of these
38. India has a regional trade pact SAFTA. This pact is with mem-bers of which of the following group of countries ?
(A) IBSA (B) EU
(C) OPEC (D) BRIC
(E) SAARC
39. As reported in some news-papers/magazines some banks have decided to install Biometric ATMs so that fraudulent with-drawals can be prevented. Bio-metric ATMs will be able to do so as it also checks—
1. Signatures of the card holdes.
2. Finger prints of the card holders.
3. Skin colour of the card holders.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Both (1) and (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
40. Which of the following schemes is launched specifically for helping Senior Citizens to avail loan by mortgage of their resi-dential property ?
(A) English mortgage scheme
(B) Senior Capital Loan scheme
(C) Reverse Mortgage Loan scheme
(D) DEMAT Account Scheme
(E) None of these
41. Who amongst the following received the Nobel Prize 2007 for Medicine ?
1. Martin Evans
2. Mario Capecchi
3. Oliver Smiths
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Both (1) and (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3) jointly
42. A summit of which of the follo-wing two countries took place for the first time recently which is being considered a big leap in the direction of diffusing conflict between them from last 50 years ?
(A) China–Russia
(B) Vietnam–USA
(C) China–Pakistan
(D) Russia–USA
(E) South-Korea–North Korea
43. The Gorkha Hill Council is in function in which of the follo-wing districts of West Bengal (Since October 2007) ?
(A) Midnapore
(B) Birbhum
(C) Nadia
(D) Howrah
(E) Darjeeling
44. Prime Minister of India was on a visit to Russia in November 2007. Which of the following is/are the outcome of his meeting with Russian Leaders ?
1. Both the countries signed an agreement for their joint space programme.
2. India signed a nuclear deal with Russia for construction of four new Nuclear Reac-tions in Tamil Nadu.
3. India and Russia agreed to take a joint military action to stop insurgency problem in some parts of India.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Only (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
45. The Govt. of India has decided to take a major stake in Sakhalin IV and Sakhalin V oil fields. Both these oil fields are situated in which of the following countries ?
(A) Brazil
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) Saudi Arabia
(E) None of these
46. The Planning commission of India has established a National Fund to improve the distribution of which of the following in the country ?
(A) Electricity
(B) Cooking gas
(C) Food grains through public distribution system
(D) Fresh currency notes
(E) None of these
47. The US economy is in a bad shape these days as a slow down is noticed in it in recent past. What will be its impact on ‘Global economy’ in general ?
1. Dollar will be depreciated.
2. Export from European mar-kets will gain strength.
3. Interest rates of short term loans in money market will shoot up sharply as demand for short term rupee loan will shoot up.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Only (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
48. As published in the newspapes the RBI has issued certain guide-lines to be followed by the Recovery Agents appointed by the banks. In addition to this the Indian Bank Association (IBA) has to formulate a special training course for them. Why RBI and IBA has to come into picture for such an issue which is the res-ponsibility of the banks ?
1. RBI and Govt. were getting many complaints from the public about the misbeha-viour of Recovery agents.
2. Govt. of India is paying much emphasis on provi-ding banking services to the poor section of society. News about ill treatment by agents or suicides due to inability to payback loans create a negative picture. RBI do not want this to hap-pen.
3. Despite banks efforts to recover loans many people still do not wish to repay their loans intentionally. Recovery agents will help banks to get their money back by all possible means.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Only (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
49. The imports of which of the following items from Indiahas been lesser than its Exports of the same during 2007-08 ?
(A) Oil (B) Chemicals
(C) Steel (D) Tea
(E) None of these
50. The Planning commission of India decided to fix the target growth of GDP during 11th Five year plan at 9%. What was the growth rate in 10th plan period ?
(A) 4% (B) 8%
(C) 5·5% (D) 7·6%
(E) 6·7%
Answers with Explanations :
1. (E) 2. (D) 3. (a) 4. (e) 5. (c)
6. (e) 7. (d)
8. (b) ‘El-Nino’ is the nature’s Vicious Cycle caused due to deranged weather pattern, as happed the giant El-Nino of 1997-98, killed about 2,100 people.
9. (d) 10. (a)
11. (D) ‘NWDPRA’ (National Water- shed Development Project for Rainfed Area) was launched in 1990-91 for 25 states and 2 UTs in the country for rainfed farming.
12. (e) 13. (c)
14. (d) With 6330 Points, Justine Henin is at the First Place.
15. (d) 16. (D) 17. (a) 18. (E) 19. (B)
20. (D) 21. (D) 22. (B) 23. (C) 24. (B)
25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (d) 28. (C) 29. (C)
30. (B) 31. (a) 32. (D) 33. (D) 34. (D)
35. (E) 36. (A) 37. (B) 38. (e) 39. (e)
40. (c)
41. (e) The ‘Nobel Prize, 2007’ in Medicine/or Physiology was awarded jointly to Mario R. Capecchi (USA), Sir Martin J. Evans (UK) and Oliver Smiths (USA) i.e., 1/3 of the prize to each, announced on 8th Oct., 2007 at Karolinska Institute by the Nobel Assembly.
42. (E) 43. (e) 44. (a) 45. (b) 46. (c)
47. (e) 48. (A) 49. (D)
50. (B) In 10th Plan (2002-07), ‘NDC’ (National Development Council) envisaged an average growth rate of 8%.
loading...