Thursday, September 22, 2016

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) Amin and Ahlmad Recruitment Exam 2016 Solved Paper

1. In Uttar Pradesh, lemon is largely grown in–
(a) Saharanpur and Meerut (b) Fatehpur and Pratapgarh (c) Lucknow and Hardoi (d) Allahabad and Varanasi (Ans : b)

2. Which of the following pulses is not covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP)? 
(a) Arhar (b) Masoor (c) Urad (d) Moong (Ans : b)

3. 'Gross Domestic Happiness' concept has been developed by– 
(a) Sweden (b) Bhutan (c) Austria (d) India (Ans : b)

4. Which village ,in Punjab has given the highest number Hockey Olympians? 
(a) Phagwara (b) Batala (c) Mukerian (d) Sansarpur (Ans : d)

5. The fastest train in the world is– 
(a) Shinkansen (Japan) (b) German ICE-3 (c) French TGV (d) Shanghai Maglev (Ans : d)

6. Bastar is a tribal district in the State of– 
(a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Chhattisgarh (c) Jharkhand (d) Odisha (Ans : b)

7. 'Yaari Hai Iman Mera, Yaar Meri Zindagi' is a famous Indo-Afghan friendship song picturised in the film 
(a) Dosti (b) Border (c) Zanjeer (d) Upkar (Ans : c)

8. Who said, "You should go to college and fill your head with knowledge"? 
(a) Angela Merkel (b) Michelle Obama (c) Mahasweta Devi (d) Nita Ambani (Ans : b)

9. Beton Wali Vidhwa is a short story written by– 
(a) Kamleshwar (b) Premchand (c) Ismat Chughtai (d) Khalil Gibran (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following is not included in 'Panchagavya'? 
(a) Cow milk (b) Cow dung (c) Cow ghee (d) Tulsi (Ans : d)

11. In recent visit to African countries, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi played drums with the President of which country? 
(a) Kenya (b) South Africa (c) Mozambique (d) Tanzania (Ans : d)

12. Which of the following countries has the highest fertility rate in the world? 
(a) Angola (b) Mali (c) Somalia (d) Nigeria (Ans : c)

13. Who among the following is the first woman President or Nepal? 
(a) Sushila Karki (b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari (c) On sari Gharti Magar (d) None of the above (Ans : b)

14. The present Prime Minister of United Kingdom is– 
(a) David Cameron (b) Andrea Leadsom (c) Angela Eagle (d) Theresa May (Ans : d)

15. The largest judicial body in the world is– 
(a) International-Court of Justice (b) Allahabad High Court (c) Supreme Court of India (d) UNCLOS on Sea (Ans : a)

16. Which of the following is not covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP)? 
(a) Tobacco (b) Copra (c) Vegetable/Fruit (d) Jute (Ans : c)

17. Who among the following is the present emperor of Japan who has desired to step down on health grounds? 
(a) Hirohito (b) Akihito (c) Naruhito (d) None of these (Ans : b)

18. Manual scavenging is banned in India since–
(a) 1947 (b) 1952 (c) 1990 (d) 1993 (Ans : d)

19. The World Population Day is observed on– 
(a) July 1 (b) July 8 (c) July 11 (d) July 25 (Ans : c)

20. What is true about 'Soil Health Card'? 
(a) It comes free of cost. (b) It gives information to improve the soil for high yields. 
(c) It helps in applying right quantum of fertilizer as per requirement of crops. (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

21. According to Census 2011, the number of women senior citizens in India is– 
(a) 103 million (b) 93 million (c) 53 million (d) 51 million (Ans : c)

22. India is world's biggest parliamentary democracy. When was its first Lok Sabha held? 
(a) August 16, 1947 (b) January 27, 1950 (c) May 13, 1952 (d) June 15, 1952 (Ans : c)

23. 'Potala Palace', a seven-storeyed structure, is associated with– 
(a) Maharana of Jodhpur (b) Dalai Lama (c) Raja Virbhadra of Himachal Pradesh (d) Bajirao Mastani (Ans : b)

24. Due to racial discrimination, Mahatma Gandhi was thrown out of the first class compartment at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station in South Africa in the year– 
(a) 1890 (b) 1891 (c) 1892 (d) 1893 (Ans : d)

25. In Euro Football Championship, 2016, Portugal won the championship defeating– 
(a) Germany (b) Spain (c) France (d) Poland (Ans : c)

26. Which among the following is part of 'Jarib'? 
(a) Feeta (b) Challa (c) Gattha (d) All of these (Ans : d)

27. One acre of land is equal to 
(a) 4840 sq yards (b) 10 sq jarib (c) 0.40467 hectare (d) All of these (Ans : a)

28. In which ancient kingdom, women used to participate in wrestling? 
(a) Bahmani kingdom (b) Vijayanagar kingdom (c) Chola kingdom (d) None of the above (Ans : b)

29. Who among the following Mughal emperors was totally non-alcoholic? 
(a) Akbar (b) Shah Jahan (c) Jahangir (d) Aurangzeb (Ans : d)

30. Who among the following brought Bhakti Movement to Northern India? 
(a) Ramanuja (b) Madhvacharya (c) Ramananda (d) Ramdas (Ans : a)

31. who among the following is the present captain of Indian hockey team participating in Rio Olympics? 
(a) Sardar Singh (b) Akashdeep Singh (c) Harmanpreet Singh(d) Sreejesh (Ans : d)

32. How many sessions of Indian National Congress were presided over by Mahatma Gandhi? 
(a) Three (b) Two (c) One (d) None (Ans : c)

33. Which of the following countries has. not adopted 'April 1 to March 31' as its Financial Year? 
(a) Japan (b) New Zealand (c) America (d) Canada (Ans : c)

34. Terminal Doppler Radar (TDR) is used for– 
(a) weather forecasting (b) landing of planes in inclement weather 
(c) recording of earthquakes (d) deep-sea navigation (Ans : a)

35. Which of the following countries has the lowest fertility rate in the world? 
(a) Singapore (b) South Korea (c) Taiwan (d) Latvia (Ans : a)

36. The first flower grown in space is– 
(a) Zinnia (b) Arnoldii (c) Rafflesia (d) None of these (Ans : a)

37. Who among the following has been conferred with the 51st Jnanpith Award by the President of India? 
(a) Ashok Vajpayee (b) Pushpesh Pant (c) Mrinal Pande (d) Raghuveer Chaudhari (Ans : d)

38. Which State government in India has started the process of banning dog-meat? 
(a) Nagaland (b) Odisha (c) Manipur (d) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans : a)

39. Which of the following cities in India is most densely populated? 
(a) Kalyan (b) Hyderabad (c) Kanpur ((d) Vijayawada (Ans : b)

40. What is the literacy rate of Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) 56% (b) 71% (c) 84% (d) 89% (Ans : c)

41. Who among the following was the first Governor of Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) KM Munshi (b) Sarojini Naidu (c) Sucheta Kriplani (d) VV Giri (Ans : b)

42. Which of the following agricultural crops was covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP) for the first time in 1965? 
(a) Cotton (b) Tobacco (c) Paddy (d) Wheat (Ans : c)

43. 'Operation Sankat Mochan' is associated with– 
(a) flood relief work (b) evacuation of Indians from South Sudan 
(c) National Disaster Management (d) None of the above (Ans : b)

44. Who among the following has become the new Chairman of Competition Commission of India (CCI)? 
(a) DK Sikri (b) Amitabh Kant (c) Ashok Chawla (d) Dhanendra Kumar (Ans : a)

45. 'Pokemon GO', which is recently in headlines, is associated with– 
(a) football league (b) mobile game (c) electric car (d) space mission (Ans : b)

46. When did United Provinces become Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) 1937 (b) 1947 (c) 1950 (d) 1952 (Ans : c)

47. Which Mughal emperor made Allahabad his capital? 
(a) Akbar (b) Shah Alam (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these (Ans : b)

48. Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated due to treachery of Jaichand. Subsequently where and when jaichand was killed? 
(a) Tarai, 1192 (b) Chandavar, 1193 (c) Kannauj, 1194 (d) None of these (Ans : c)

49. Prior to Kannauj, Harshavardhana was the emperor of– 
(a) Kaushambi (b) Kushinagar (c) Shravasti (d) Thaneshwar (Ans : d)

50. The only area in Uttar Pradesh, where copper is found, is– 
(a) Banda (b) Mirzapur (c) Lalitpur (d) Bulandshahar (Ans : c)
 

Madhya Pradesh Police Constable Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on 09-08-2016)

1. Who was elected to the office of President as an independent candidate? 
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) V V Giri (c) Sanjeeva Reddy (d) Dr. Zakir Hussain (Ans : b)

2. The voting age in general elections was reduced from 21 years to 18 by the– 
(a) 72nd Amendment (b) 62nd Amendment (c) 61st Amendment (d) 71st Amendment (Ans : c)

3. A, B, C, D, E and F are members of a club. There are two married couples in the group. A is the brother of D's husband. C is the President of All India Working Women's Association. F, a sitarist, is a bachelor. B's wife is not a member of the club. Four of them belong to the same family. B and F are colleagues in the same organisation. 
Which of the following groups consist of the members of the same family? 
(a) ABED (b) BCDE (c) ADEF (d) ACDE (Ans : d)

4. Which one of these is a famous port on the western coast of India? 
(a) Nhavasheva (b) Paradeep (c) Tuticorin (d) Port Blair (Ans : a)

5. Which of the following cities do not have a functional metro rail system in India? 
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata (c) Hyderabad (d) Bangaluru (Ans : a)

6. Who wrote the book 'The Argumentative Indian'? 
(a) PN Bhagwati (b) Amartya Sen (c) Arvind Panagariya (d) Raghuram Rajan (Ans : b)

7. In the following question, there is certain relationship between the first two terms. Choose the fourth term from the following options, which has a similar kind of relation with the third term. 
UTS : EDC : WVU : ? 
(a) XWV (b) WXY (c) SJM (d) RPO (Ans : a)

8. Which is India's first city to have its own City Animal? 
(a) Gaya (b) Ranchi (c) Patna (d) Guwahati (Ans : d)

9. How many times 'E' precedes the consonants in the word 'UNPRECEDENTED'? 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

10. Who holds the power of judicial Review in India? 
(a) The Parliament (b) The Supreme Court (c) The Prime Minister (d) The President (Ans : b)

11. Select the option: which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If I like candies, then I don't like ice creams. I like ice creams. 
(a) I like candies. (b) I don't like chocolates. (c) I don't like candies. (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

12. Which of the following districts of Madhya Pradesh shares it borders with Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Rewa (b) Anuppur (c) Singrauli (d) Shahdol (Ans : c)

13. Which of the following belongs to the same family as Mumbai, Kolkata and Cochin? 
(a) Delhi (b) Kanpur (c) Chennai (d) Sholapur (Ans : c)

14. 5 persons are sitting in row. One of the two persons at the extreme ends is intelligent and other one is fair. A fat person is sitting to the right of a weak person. A tall person is to the left of the fat person. And the weak person is sitting between the intelligent and fat person Fat person is sitting on whose left hand side? 
(a) Intelligent (b) Fair (c) Weak (d) Tall (Ans : d)

15. Panini wrote a book on grammar. Which book was it? 
(a) Ashtadhyayi (b) Meghadhootha (c) Satapatha (d) Dhanurveda (Ans : a)

16. Chandigarh is the capital of ………. and ………. 
(a) Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir (b) Punjab and Uttarakhand 
(c) Punjab and Himachal Pradesh (d) Punjab and Haryana (Ans : d)

17. The nodal agency of the government of India to disseminate information to the print and electronic media on government policies is– 
(a) Press Information Bureau (b) Press Trust of India (c) United News of India (d) Press Council of India (Ans : a)

18. Which among the following districts does not belong to the Bhopal police range? 
(a) Sehore (b) Rajgarh (c) Vidisha (d) Chhindwara (Ans : d)

19. Which was the oldest university of the Indian subcontinent? 
(a) Nalanda University (b) Taxila University (c) Benaras Hindu University (d) Magadh University (Ans : b)

20. Find out the pair, which is different from the other in the following question. 
(a) Oil and lamp (b) Water and ice (c) Grandfather and grandson (d) Father in law and son in law (Ans : a)

21. Which dam is being built on the Narmada river approx. 10 km from Punasa village in Khandwa district in Western Madhya Pradesh? 
(a) Halali dam (b) Jobat dam (c) Indira Sagar dam (d) Tawa dam (Ans : c)

22. What is the minimum age for a person to become the Prime Minister of India? 
(a) 21 yr (b) 25 yr (c) 35 yr (d) 30 yr (Ans : b)

23. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If it is liquid, then it is not solid. 
(a) If it is not liquid, then it is not solid. (b) If it is solid, then it is not liquid. 
(c) If it is not solid, then it is not liquid. (d) If it is solid, then it is liquid. (Ans : b)

24. Bina and Dhasaan are tributaries of which river? 
(a) Narmada (b) Tapti (c) Chambal (d) Betwa (Ans : d)

25. ………. was the captain of Indian Women's cricket team, who was born in Madhya Pradesh. 
(a) Sandhya Agarwal (b) Anjum Chopra (c) Mithali Raj (d) Shubangi Kulkarni (Ans : a)

26. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If my umbrella is up, then it is raining. 
(a) If it is raining, then my umbrella is up. (b) If my umbrella is not up, then it is not raining. 
(c) If it is not raining, then my umbrella is not up. (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

27. In 2008, who received the first copy of the e-passport in India? 
(a) Priyanka Chopra (b) Pratibha Patil (c) Sonia Gandhi (d) Sachin Tendulkar (Ans : b)

28. Farakka Barrage Project is designed for preservation and maintenance of– 
(a) Kochi port (b) Tuticorin port (c) Kolkata port (d) Mangalore port (Ans : c)

29. If cream cracker means computer programming, and its cream cracker, then it's programming. 
(a) True (b) False (c) May be (d) Irrelevant (Ans : a)

30. Where is the Nauradhi Sanctuary located? 
(a) Morena (b) Rewa (c) Banjar (d) Sagar (Ans : d)
 

IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions

1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha in India is elected by the– 
(A) Members of Lok Sabha (B) Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha 
(C) Council of Ministers (D) Speakers of State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : A)

2. The responsibility for framing the Constitution of independent India was entrusted to the– 
(A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C) Constituent Assembly (D) Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : C)

3. The amended Artic1e-45 of our Constitution directs the State to promote- 
(A) Pre-school Education (B) Primary Education (C) Elementary Education (D) Non-formal Education (Ans : C)

4. According to NCTE regulations, a senior secondary teacher should possess– 
(A) Post-graduation degree (B) Post-graduation degree with B. Ed. 
(C) Post-graduation degree with M. Ed. (D) Post-graduation degree with M. Phil. (Ans : B)

5. What does three language formula imply? 
(A) Three languages should be taught In schools 
(B) Examinations should be conducted in three languages 
(C) The study of three languages should be made compulsory at the senior state 
(D) Every student should study three languages in schools (Ans : A)

6. What is an Open University? 
A University that imparts education through– 
(A) Distance mode (B) Correspondence mode 
(C) Face-to-face interaction in classrooms (D) Organisation of open book examinations (Ans : A)

7. In India, Education Day is celebrated on the occasion of the birthday of– 
(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (B) Dr. Zakir Husain (C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (D) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (Ans : A)

8. The members of Lok Sabha in India are elected by– 
(A) All the citizens of India (B) Citizens above the age of 21 years 
(C) Registered voters (D) Educated citizens of India (Ans : C)

9. Green Revolution made India self-sufficient in– 
(A) Milk production (B) Green trees and plants (C) Production of foodgrains (D) Green forests (Ans : C)

10. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan aims at– 
(A) Enrolment of all girls in schools (B) Enrolment of all boys in schools 
(C) Enrolment of all children in schools (D) Enrolment and completion of Elementary education by all children (Ans : D)

11. The Central Universities are established in India by– 
(A) A Resolution of the Union Cabinet (B) A Resolution of the Council of Ministers
(C) A Resolution of the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) (D) An Act of Parliament (Ans : D)

12. Which one of the following authorities has been entrusted with the responsibility for the redressal of grievances under the RTE Act, 2009 ? 
(A) CABE (B) NCERT (C) NCPCR (D) NCHR (Ans : A)

13. Juvenile Justice Act applicable for children below the age of 18 years prescribes maximum punishment of– 
(A) Two years (B) Three years (C) Five years (D) Six years (Ans : B)

14. The name of Montessori is associated with– 
(A) Pre-school Education (B) Special Education (C) Secondary Education (D) Primary Education (Ans : A)

15. The National University for Educational Planning and Administration (NUEPA) has the responsibility to– 
(A) Set up Universities (B) Administer Schools and Colleges 
(C) Conduct Research relating to Educational Planning (D) Assessment of Higher Education Institutions (Ans : C)

16. The corporal punishment in schools has been prohibited by the– 
(A) RTE Act, 2009 (B) Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (C) Child Labour Prohibition Act (D) Juvenile Justice Act (Ans : A)

17. Acharya Chanakya was a teacher III the Gurukul located at–
(A) Taxila (B) Nalanda (C) Vikramshila (D) Vaishali (Ans : A)

18. Which one of the following is the major source of Vitamin D ? 
(A) Sun (B) Mineral Water (C) Multigrain Bread (D) Fruits and Vegetables (Ans : A)

19. Scientific temperament means– 
(A) Temperament to take decisions on the basis of reasoning (B) Interest in the study of science 
(C) Ability to undertake scientific experiments (D) Ability to speak on scientific themes (Ans : B)

20. Who advocated for craft centred education? 
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) B. R. Ambedkar (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Mahatma Phule (Ans : C)

21. The declaration of the state of internal emergency in India in 1975 was approved by the– 
(A) Prime Minister of India (B) Speaker of Lok Sabha (C) Chief of Army Staff (D) President of India (Ans : D)

22. Who became the Prime Minister of India after Rajiv Gandhi in 1989 ? 
(A) V. P. Singh (B) P. V. Narsimha Rao (C) Charan Singh (D) Chandra Shekhar (Ans : B)

23. The disease hypertension is also known as– 
(A) Low Blood Pressure (B) High Blood Pressure (C) Migraine (D) Arthritis (Ans : B)

24. The T. V. serial 'Bharat Ek Khoj' was based on the book 'Discovery of India' written by– 
(A) M. N. Roy (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) Jawaharlal Nehru (Ans : D)

25. Comprehensive Evaluation means– 
(A) Evaluation in all school subjects (B) Evaluation of student performance in scholastic and co-scholastic areas 
(C) Question paper comprising all types of questions (D) Question paper comprising questions from the entire syllabus (Ans : B)
loading...