Saturday, March 28, 2015

Man Booker Prize Winners Complete List (1969-2014)

2014 : Richard Flanagan, Australia (The Narrow Road to the Deep North - Historical Novel)
2013 : Eleanor Catton (Born-New Zealand), Canada (The Luminaries - Historical novel) 
2012 : Hilary Mantel, United Kingdom (Bring Up the Bodies - Historical novel) 
2011 : Julian Barnes, United Kingdom (The Sense of an Ending - Novel) 
2010 : Howard Jacobson, United Kingdom (The Finkler Question - Comic novel) 
2009 : Hilary Mantel, United Kingdom (Wolf Hall - Historical novel)
2008 : Aravind Adiga, India (The White Tiger - Novel)
2007 : Anne Enright, Ireland (The Gathering - Novel) 
2006 : Kiran Desai, India (The Inheritance of Loss - Novel)
2005 : John Banville, Ireland (The Sea - Novel) 
2004 : Alan Hollinghurst, United Kingdom (The Line of Beauty - Historical novel) 
2003 : DBC Pierre, Australia (Vernon God Little - Black comedy) 
2002 : Yann Martel, Canada (Life of Pi - Fantasy and adventure novel) 
2001 : Peter Carey, Australia (True History of the Kelly Gang - Historical novel) 
2000 : Margaret Atwood, Canada (The Blind Assassin - Historical novel) 
1999 : J. M. Coetzee, South Africa (Disgrace - Novel) 
1998 : Ian McEwan, United Kingdom (Amsterdam - Novel)
1997 : Arundhati Roy, India (The God of Small Things - Novel)
1996 : Graham Swift, United Kingdom (Last Orders - Novel)
1995 : Pat Barker, United Kingdom (The Ghost Road - War novel)
1994 : James Kelman, United Kingdom (How Late It Was, How Late - Stream of consciousness)
1993 : Roddy Doyle, Ireland (Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha - Novel)
1992 : Michael Ondaatje, Canada (The English Patient - Historiographic metafiction)
1992 : Barry Unsworth, United Kingdom (Sacred Hunger - Historical novel)
1991 : Ben Okri, Nigeria (The Famished Road - Magic realism)
1990 : A. S. Byatt, United Kingdom (Possession - Historical novel) 
1989 : Kazuo Ishiguro, United Kingdom (The Remains of the Day - Historical novel) 
1988 : Peter Carey, Australia (Oscar and Lucinda - Historical Novel)
1987 : Penelope Lively, United Kingdom (Moon Tiger - Novel) 
1986 : Kingsley Amis, United Kingdom (The Old Devils - Comic novel)
1985 : Keri Hulme, New Zealand (The Bone People - Mystery novel) 
1984 : Anita Brookner, United Kingdom (Hotel du Lac - Novel)
1983 : J. M. Coetzee, South Africa (Life and Times of Michael K- Novel) South Africa
1982 : Thomas Keneally, Australia (Schindler's Ark - Biographical novel) 
1981 : Salman Rushdie, United Kingdom (Midnight's Children - Magic realism)
1980 : William Golding, United Kingdom Rites of Passage - Novel)
1979 : Penelope Fitzgerald, United Kingdom (Offshore - Novel) 
1978 : Iris Murdoch (Born-United Kingdom), Ireland (The Sea, the Sea - Philosophical novel)
1977 : Paul Scott, United Kingdom (Staying On - Novel) 
1976 : David Storey, United Kingdom (Saville - Novel) 
1975 : Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Born-Germany), United Kingdom (Heat and Dust - Historical novel)
1974 : Nadine Gordimer, South Africa (The Conservationist - Novel)
1974 : Stanley Middleton, United Kingdom (Holiday - Novel)
1973 : J. G. Farrell (Born-Ireland), United Kingdom (The Siege of Krishnapur - Novel)
1972 : John Berger, United Kingdom (G. - Experimental novel) 
1971 : V. S. Naipaul (Born- Trinidad and Tobago), United Kingdom (In a Free State - Short story)
1970 : J. G. Farrell(Born- Ireland), United Kingdom (Troubles - Novel) 
1970 : Bernice Rubens, United Kingdom (The Elected Member - Novel)
1969 : P. H. Newby, United Kingdom (Something to Answer For - Novel)

National Highways in India

The complete list of  National Highways in India

NH 1 (km. 456) – Delhi to Amritsar and Indo-Pak Border 
NH 1A (km. 663) – Jalandhar to Uri 
NH 1B (km. 274) – Batote to Khanbal 
NH 1C (km. 8) – Domel to Katra 
NH 1D (km. 422) – Srinagar to Kargil to Leh 
NH 2 (km. 1,465) – Delhi to Dankuni 
NH 2A (km. 25) – Sikandra to Bhognipur 
NH 2B (km. 52) – Bardhaman to Bolpur 
NH 3 (km. 1,161) – Agra to Mumbai 
NH 4 (km. 1,235) – Junction With NH3 near Thane to Chennai 
NH 4A (km. 153) – Belgaum to Panaji 
NH 4B (km. 27) – Nhava Sheva to Palaspe 
NH 5 (km. 1,533) – Junction with NH 6 near Baharagora to Chennai 
NH 5A (km. 77) – Junction with NH5 near Haridaspur to Paradip Port 
NH 6 (km. 1,949) – Hazira to Kolkata 
NH 7 (km. 2,369) – Varanasi to Kanyakumari 
NH 7A (km. 51) – Palayamkottai to Tuticorin Port 
NH 8 (km. 1,428) – Delhi to Mumbai 
NH 8A (km. 473) – Ahmedabad to Mandvi 
NH 8B (km. 206) – Bamanbore to porbunder 
NH 8C (km. 46) – Childo to Sarkhej 
NH 8D (km. 127) – Jetpur to Somnath 
NH 8E (km. 220) – Somnath to Bhavnagar 
NH NE 1 (km. 93) – Ahmedabad to Vadodara Expressway 
NH 9 (km. 841) – Pune to Machillipatnam 
NH 10 (km. 403) – Delhi to Fazilka and Indo-Pak Border 
NH 11 (km. 582) – Agra to Bikaner 
NH 11A (km. 145) – Manoharpur to Kothum 
NH 11B (km. 180) – Lalsot to Dholpur 
NH 12 (km. 890) – Jabalpur to Jaipur 
NH 12A (km. 333) – Jabalpur to Jhansi 
NH 13 (km. 691) – Solapur to Mangalore 
NH 14 (km. 450) – Beawar to Radhanpur 
NH 15 (km. 1,526) – Pathankot to Samakhiali 
NH 16 (km. 460) – Nizamabad to Jagdalpur 
NH 17 (km. 1,269) – Panvel to Chavakkad and North Paravur Junction with NH 47 near Edapally at Kochi 
NH 17A (km. 19) – Junction with NH 17 near Cortalim to Murmugao 
NH 17B (km. 40) – Ponda Verna to Vasco 
NH 18 (km. 369) – Junction with NH 7 near Kurnool and Nandyal to Cuddapah and Junction with NH 4 near Chittoor 
NH 18A (km. 50) – Puthalapattu to Tirupati 
NH 19 (km. 240) – Ghazipur to Patna 
NH 20 (km. 220) – Pathankot to Mandi 
NH 21 (km. 323) – Junction with NH 22 near Chandigarh to Manali 
NH 21A (km. 65) – Pinjore to Swarghat 
NH 22 (km. 459) – Ambala to Indo China Border near Shipkila 
NH 23 (km. 459) – Chas to Talcher and Junction with NH 42 
NH 24 (km. 438) – Delhi to Lucknow 
NH 24A (km. 17) – Bakshi Ka Talab to Chenhat (NH 28) 
NH 25 (km. 352) – Lucknow to Shivpuri 
NH 25A (km. 31) – 19 (NH 25) to Bakshi Ka Talab 
NH 26 (km. 396) – Jhansi to Lakhnadon 
NH 27 (km. 93) – Allahabad to Mangawan 
NH 28 (km. 570) – Junction with NH 31 Near Barauni and Muzaffarpur to Lucknow 
NH 28A (km. 68) – Junction With NH 28 near Pipra to Indo and Nepal Border 
NH 28B (km. 121) – Chhapra to Bagaha and Junction with 28A at Chapwa 
NH 28C (km. 184) – Barabanki to Indo and Nepal Border 
NH 29 (km. 196) – Gorakhpur to Varanasi 
NH 30 (km. 230) – Junction with NH 2 near Mohania and Patna to Bakhtiarpur 
NH 30A (km. 65) – Fatuha to Barh 
NH 31 (km. 1,125) – Junction with NH 2 near Barhi & Bakhtiarpur to Charali & Amingaon Junction with NH 37 
NH 31A (km. 92) – Sevok to Gangtok 
NH 31B (km. 19) – North Salmara to Junction with NH 37 near Jogighopa 
NH 31C (km. 235) – Near Galgalia to Sidili and Junction with NH 31 near Bijni 
NH 32 (km. 179) – Junction with NH 2 near Gobindpur and Dhanbad to Jamshedpur 
NH 33 (km. 352) – Junction with NH 2 near Barhi to Jamshedpur Junction with NH 6 near Baharagora 
NH 34 (km. 443) – Junction with NH 31 near Dalkhola and Baharampur to Dum Dum 
NH 35 (km. 61) – Barasat to Petrapole on India and Bangladesh border 
NH 36 (km. 170) – Nowgong to Dimapur (Manipur Road) 
NH 37 (km. 680) – Junction with NH 1B near Goalpara and Guwahati to Saikhoaghat 
NH 37A (km. 23) – Kuarital to Junction with NH 52 near Tezpur 
NH 38 (km. 54) – Makum to Lekhapani 
NH 39 (km. 436) – Numaligarh to Palel and Indo Burma Border 
NH 40 (km. 216) – Jorabat to Indo-Bangladesh Border near Dawki and Jowai 
NH 41 (km. 51) – Junction with NH 6 near Kolaghat to Haldia Port 
NH 42 (km. 261) – Junction with NH 6 Sambalpur Angual Junction with NH5 near Cuttack 
NH 43 (km. 551) – Raipur to Jagdalpur and Vizianagaram Junction with NH 5 near Natavalasa 
NH 44 (km. 630) – Shillong to Sabroom 
NH 44A (km. 230) – Aizawl to Manu 
NH 45 (km. 387) – Chennai to Theni 
NH 45A (km. 190) – Villupuram to Nagapattinam 
NH 45B (km. 257) – Trichy to Tuticorin 
NH 45C (km. 159) – The highway starting from its junction with NH 67 near Thanjavur and connecting Kumbakonam to Panruti and terminates near Vikravandi on NH to 45 
NH 46 (km. 132) – Krishnagiri to Ranipet 
NH 47 (km. 640) – Salem to Kanyakumari 
NH 47A (km. 6) – Junction with NH 47 at Kundanoor to Willington Island in Kochi 
NH 47C (km. 17) – Junction with NH 47 at Kalamassery to Vallarpadom ICTT in Kochi 
NH 48 (km. 328) – Bangalore to Magalore 
NH 49 (km. 440) – Kochi to Dhanushkodi 
NH 50 (km. 192) – Nasik to Junction with NH 4 near Pune 
NH 51 (km. 149) – Paikan to Dalu 
NH 52 (km. 850) – Baihata to Tezu and Sitapani Junction with NH 37 near Saikhoaghat 
NH 52A (km. 57) – Banderdewa to Gohpur 
NH 52B (km. 31) – Kulajan to Dibrugarh 
NH 53 (km. 320) – Junction with NH 44 near Badarpur and Jirighat to Imphal 
NH 54 (km. 850) – Dabaka to Tuipang 
NH 54A (km. 9) – Theriat to Lunglei 
NH 54B (km. 27) – Venus Saddle to Saiha 
NH 55 (km. 77) – Siliguri to Darjeeling 
NH 56 (km. 285) – Lucknow to Varanasi 
NH 56A (km. 13) – Chenhat (NH 28) to 16 (NH 56) 
NH 56B (km. 19) – 15 (NH 56) to 6 (NH 25) 
NH 57 (km. 310) – Muzaffarpur to Purnea 
NH 57A (km. 15) – Junction of NH 57 near Forbesganj to Jogbani 
NH 58 (km. 538) – Delhi to Mana Pass 
NH 59 (km. 350) – Ahmedabad to Indore 
NH 59A (km. 264) – Indore to Betul 
NH 60 (km. 446) – Balasore to Moregram (Junction at NH 34) 
NH 61 (km. 240) – Kohima to Jhanji 
NH 62 (km. 195) – Damra to Dalu 
NH 63 (km. 432) – Ankola to Gooty 
NH 64 (km. 256) – Chandigarh to Dabwali 
NH 65 (km. 690) – Ambala to Pali 
NH 66 (km. 214) – Pondy to Krishnagiri 
NH 67 (km. 555) – Nagapattinam to Gundlupet 
NH 68 (km. 134) – Ulundrupet to Salem 
NH 69 (km. 350) – Nagpur to Obedullaganj 
NH 70 (km. 170) – Jalandhar to Mandi 
NH 71 (km. 307) – Jalandhar to Bawal 
NH 71A (km. 72) – Rohtak to Panipat 
NH 71B (km. 74) – Rewari to Palwal 
NH 72 (km. 200) – Ambala to Haridwar 
NH 72A (km. 45) – Chhutmalpur to 
NH 73 (km. 188) – Roorkee to Panchkula 
NH 74 (km. 300) – Haridwar to Bareilly 
NH 75 (km. 955) – Gwalior to Ranchi 
NH 76 (km. 1,007) – Pindwara to Allahabad 
NH 77 (km. 142) – Hajipur Sonbarsa 
NH 78 (km. 559) – Katni to Gumla 
NH 79 (km. 500) – Ajmer to Indore 
NH 79A (km. 35) – Kishangarh (NH 8) to Nasirbad (NH 79) 
NH 80 (km. 310) – Mokameh to Farrakka 
NH 81 (km. 100) – Kora to Malda 
NH 82 (km. 130) – Gaya to Mokameh 
NH 83 (km. 130) – Patna to Dhobi 
NH 84 (km. 60) – Arrah to Buxar 
NH 85 (km. 95) – Chhapra to Gopalganj 
NH 86 (km. 674) – Kanpur to Dewas 
NH 87 (km. 83) – Rampur to Nainital 
NH 88 (km. 115) – Shimla to Bhawan and NH 20 
NH 90 (km. 100) – Baran to Aklera 
NH 91 (km. 405) – Ghaziabad to Kanpur 
NH 92 (km. 171) – Bhongaon to Gwalior 
NH 93 (km. 220) – Agra to Moradabad 
NH 94 (km. 160) – Hrishikesh to Yamunotri 
NH 95 (km. 225) – Kharar (Chandigarh) to Ferozepur 
NH 96 (km. 160) – Faizabad to Allahabad 
NH 97 (km. 45) – Ghazipur to Saiyedraja
NH 98 (km. 207) – Patna to Rajhara
NH 99 (km. 110) – Dobhi to Chandwa
NH 100 (km. 118) – Chatra to Bagodar
NH 101 (km. 60) – Chhapra to Mohammadpur 
NH 102 (km. 80) – Chhapra to Muzaffarpur
NH 103 (km. 55) – Hajipur to Mushrigharari
NH 104 (km. 160) – Chakia to Narahai
NH 105 (km. 66) – Darbhanga to Jaynagar
NH 106 (km. 130) – Birpur to Bihpur
NH 107 (km. 145) – Maheshkhunt to Purnea
NH 108 (km. 127) – Dharasu to Gangotri Dham
NH 109 (km. 76) – Rudraprayag to kedarnath Dham
NH 110 (km. 89) – Junction with NH 98 and Arwal to Ekangarsarai Bihar Sharif and Junction with NH 31
NH 111 (km. 200) – Bilaspur to Katghora and Ambikapur on NH 78
NH 112 (km. 343) – Bar Jaitaran to Barmer
NH 113 (km. 240) – Nimbahera to Dahod
NH 114 (km. 180) – Jodhpur to Pokaran
NH 116 (km. 80) – Tonk to Sawai Madhopur
NH 117 (km. 119) – Haora to Bakkhali
NH 119 (km. 260) – Pauri to Meerut
NH 121 (km. 252) – Kashipur to Bubakhal
NH 123 (km. 95) – Barkot to Vikasnagar
NH 125 (km. 201) – Sitarganj to Pithorgarh
NH 150 (km. 700) – Aizwal to Kohima
NH 151 (km. 14) – Karimganj to Indo and Bangladesh border 
NH 152 (km. 40) – Patacharkuchi to Indo and Bhutan Border 
NH 153 (km. 60) – Ldo to Indo and Myanmar Border 
NH 154 (km. 180) – Dhaleswar to Kanpui 
NH 155 (km. 342) – Tuensang to Pfutsero 
NH 200 (km. 740) – Raipur to Chandikhole 
NH 201 (km. 310) – Borigumma to Bargarh 
NH 202 (km. 280) – Hyderabad to Bhopalpatnam 
NH 203 (km. 59) – Bhubaneswar to Puri 
NH 204 (km. 974) – Ratnigiri to Nagpur 
NH 205 (km. 442) – Anantpur to Chennai 
NH 206 (km. 363) – Tumkur to Honnavar 
NH 207 (km. 155) – Hosur to Nelamangala 
NH 208 (km. 206) – Kollam to Thirumangalam (Madurai) 
NH 209 (km. 456) – Dindigul to Bangalore 
NH 210 (km. 160) – Trichy to Ramanathapuram 
NH 211 (km. 400) – Solapur to Dhule 
NH 212 (km. 250) – Kozhikode to Kollegal 
NH 213 (km. 130) – Palghat to Kozhikode 
NH 214 (km. 270) – Kathipudi to Pamarru 
NH 214A (km. 255) – Digamarru to Ongole 
NH 215 (km. 348) – Panikoili to Rajamunda 
NH 216 (km. 80) – Raigarh to Saraipali 
NH 217 (km. 508) – Raipur to Gopalpur 
NH 218 (km. 176) – Bijapur to Hubli 
NH 219 (km. 150) – Madanapalle to Krishnagiri 
NH 220 (km. 265) – Kollam to Theni 
NH 221 (km. 329) – Vijaywada to Jagdalpur 
NH 222 (km. 610) – Kalyan to Nirmal 
NH 223 (km. 300) – Port Blair to Mayabunder 
NH 224 (km. 298) – Khordha to Balangir 
NH 226 (km. 204) – Perambalur to Manamadurai 
NH 227 (km. 136) – Trichy to Chidambaram 
NH 228 (km. 374) – Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi 
NH 229 (km. 1,090) – Tawang to Pasighat 
NH 230 (km. 82) – Madurai to Thondi 
NH 231 (km. 169) – Raibareli to Jaunpur 
NH 232 (km. 305) – Ambedkarnagar (Tanda) to Banda 
NH 232A (km. 68) – Unnao to Lalganj (Junction of NH to 32) 
NH 233 (km. 292) – India to Nepal border and Varanasi 
NH 234 (km. 780) – Mangalore to Villuppuram 
NH 235 (km. 66) – Merrut to Bulandshahr
 

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

62nd National Film Awards Winners 2015

The 62nd National Film Awards were announced in a press conference in New Delhi on 24 March, 2015 . The conference was addressed by Jury Chairpersons Shri Bharathiraja and Shri Kamal Swaroop.

 List of winners:

• Best Feature Film: Court (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati and English)
• Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Mary Kom
• Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Asha for Jaoar Majhe
• Special Jury Award: Khwada (Marathi)
• Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
• Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Queen
• Best Actor: Vijay for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
• Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
• Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur for Pagdi The Honour (Haryanavi)
• Best Child Actor: Kaakkaa Muttai(Tamil)
• Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishanan for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
• Best Costume Designer: Haider (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia
• Best Make-up Artist: Nangaraju and Raju for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
• Best Cinematography: Chotushkone (Bengali)
• Best Editing: Vivek Harshan for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
• Best Production Design: Aparna Raina for Nachom - IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
• Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Joshy Mangalath for Ottal (Malayalam)
• Best Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj for Haider
• Best Lyrics: NA. Muthukumar for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
• Best Music Direction Songs: Haider
• Best Music Direction Background Score: Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam)
• Best Audiography - Location Sound Recordist: Mahaveer Sabbanwal for Khwada (Marathi)
• Best Audiography - Sound Designer: Anish John for Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali)
• Best Audiography - Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Anirban Sengupta and Dipankar Chaki for Nirbashito (Bengali)
• Best Choreography: Sudesh Bismil, Haider
• Best Assamese Film: Othello
• Best Bengali Film: Nirbashito
• Best Hindi Film: Queen
• Best Rabha Film: Orong
• Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour
• Best Punjabi Film: Punjab 1984
• Best Tamil Film: Kuttram Kadithal
• Best Telugu Film: Chandamama Kathalu
• Best Malayalam Film: Ain
• Best Marathi Film: Killa
• Best Odiya Film: Aadim Vichar
• Best Kannada Film: Harivu
• Best Konkani Film: Nachom - IA Kumpasar
• Special Mention: Killa (Marathi), Bhootnath Returns (Hindi), Ain (Malayalam), Nachom - IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Best Film on Environment Consevation/Preservation: Ottaal (Malayalam)
• Best Educational Film: Komal and Behind the Glass Wall
• Best Exploration/ Adventure Film: Life Force - India's Western Ghats
• Best Investigative Film: Phum Shang 
• Best Animation Film: Sound of Joy
• Best Short Fiction Film: Mitraa
• Best Film on Social Issues: Chotoder Chobi
• Best Children's Film: Kaakkaa Muttai (Tamil) and Elizabeth Ekadashi (Marathi)
• Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur
• Best Book on Cinema: Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)
 

Monday, March 23, 2015

Highest run scorers in ODI Cricket

PlayerRunsBalls
R G Sharma

MJ Guptil (New Zealand)

V Sehwag
264

237*

219
173

163

149
Chris Gale

R G Sharma
215

209
147

158
SR Tendulkar200*147
CK Coventry194156
Saeed Anwar194146
IVA Richards189170
MJ Guptill189155
ST Jayasuriya189161
G Kirsten188159
SR Tendulkar186150

Sunday, March 22, 2015

50 Largest Islands of The World

1. Greenland – 2,130,800 sq miles (822,706 sq km)
2. New Guinea – 785,753 sq miles (303,381 sq km)
3. Borneo – 748,168 sq miles (288,869 sq km)
4. Madagascar – 587,713 sq miles (226,917 sq km)
5. Baffin Island – 507,451 sq miles (195,928 sq km)
6. Sumatra – 473,481 sq miles (184,954 sq km)
7. Honshu – 225,800 sq miles (87,182 sq km)
8. Victoria Island – 217,291 sq miles (83,897 sq km)
9. Great Britain – 209,331 sq miles (80,823 sq km)
10. Ellesmere Island – 196,236 sq miles (75,767 sq km)
11. Sulawesi – 180,681 sq miles (69,761 sq km)
12. South Island – 145,836 sq miles (56,308 sq km)
13. Java – 138,794 sq miles (53,589 sq km)
14. North Island – 111,583 sq miles (43,082 sq km)
15. Luzon – 109,965 sq miles (42,458 sq km)
16. Newfoundland – 108,860 sq miles (42,031 sq km)
17. Cuba (main island) – 104,556 sq miles (40,369 sq km)
18. Iceland (main island) – 101,826 sq miles (39,315 sq km)
19. Mindanao – 97,530 sq miles (36,657 sq km)
20. Ireland – 84,421 sq miles (32,595 sq km)
21. Hokkaido – 78,719 sq miles (30,394 sq km)
22. Hispaniola – 76,480 sq miles (29,530 sq km)
23. Sakhalin – 72,493 sq miles (27,989 sq km)
24. Banks Island – 70,028 sq miles (27,038 sq km)
25. Sri Lanka (main island) – 65,268 sq miles (25,200 sq km)
26. Tasmania – 64,519 sq miles (24,911 sq km)
27. Devon Island – 55,247 sq miles (21,331 sq km)
28. Alexander Island – 49,070 sq miles (18,946 sq km)
29. Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego – 47,401 sq miles (18,302 sq km)
30. Severny Island (Novaya Zemlya, North) – 47,079 sq miles (18,177 sq km)
31. Berkner Island – 43,873 sq miles (16,939 sq km)
32. Axel Heiberg Island – 43,178 sq miles (16,671 sq km)
33. Melville Island – 42,149 sq miles (16,274 sq km)
34. Southampton Island – 41,214 sq miles (15,913 sq km)
35. Marajó – 40,100 sq miles (15,483 sq km)
36. Spitsbergen – 37,814 sq miles (14,600 sq km)
37. Kyūshū – 37,437 sq miles (14,455 sq km)
38. Taiwan (Formosa) – 35,883 sq miles (13,855 sq km)
39. New Britain – 35,145 sq miles (13,570 sq km)
40. Prince of Wales Island – 33,339 sq miles (12,872 sq km)
41. Yuzhny Island (Novaya Zemlya, South) – 33,246 sq miles (12,836 sq km)
42. Hainan – 33,210 sq miles (12,822 sq km)
43. Vancouver Island – 31,285 sq miles (12,079 sq km)
44. Timor – 28,418 sq miles (10,972 sq km)
45. Sicily – 25,662 sq miles (9,908 sq km)
46. Somerset Island – 24,786 sq miles (9,570 sq km)
47. Kotelny/Faddeyevsky Island – 24,000 sq miles (9,266 sq km)
48. Sardinia – 23,949 sq miles (9,247 sq km)
49. Bananal – 19,162 sq miles (7,400 sq km)
50. Shikoku – 18,545 sq miles (7,160 sq km) 

Different types of Awards and Prizes

Nobel Prize
• It is the most coveted international award of the world.
• It was instituted by the inventor of dynamite, Alfred Bernard Nobel (1833-96)
• The award is given on Dec.10, which is the death anniversary of its founder.
• Nobel made a trust from the money that he earned through the patent of his invention whose interest is used to give the money for the Nobel Prizes.
• Nobel Prize is given every year to those eminent person who have made pioneering achievements in the field of Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Peace, Literature and Economics. 
• Apart from Economics, all other categories have been given since 1901. Economics Nobel Prize was in 1967 and was first given in 1969.

Pulitzer Prize
• It was instituted in 1970 and named after the US Publisher Joseph Pulitzer.
• It is conferred annually in the USA for accomplishments in journalism, literature and music.

Magsaysay Awards
• They were instituted in 1957 and named after Ramon Magsaysay, the late President of Philippines, who died in an air crash.
• This award is given annually on August 31, for outstanding contributions to Public service, community leadership, journalism, literature and creative arts and international understanding.
• They are often regarding as the Nobel Prize of Asia.

Booker Prize
• It is the highest literary award given to the authors of British, Irish and Commonwealth countries.
• It is instituted in 1968 by the Booker Company and the British Publishers Association along the lines of Pulitzer Prize of US.
• Booker Prize has been renamed as Man Booker Prize, as the sponsorship has been taken by the Man Group, an international stockbroker.

Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding 
• It was instituted in 1965 by the Government of India.
• It is given annually to persons for outstanding contributions to the promotion of international understanding and goodwill among the people of the world.

Oscar Awards
• These awards were instituted in 1929 and conferred annually by the Academy of Motion Pictures in USA.
• These are considered the most prestigious award in the cinema world.
• The first Indian to get an Oscar was Bhanu Athaiya for the movie ‘Gandhi’.
• Satyajit Ray was the First Indian who was awarded Oscar for lifetime achievements in cinema in 1992.

Right Livelihood Award
• It was instituted in 1980 by the Right Livelihood Society, London.
• It is renowned as alternate Nobel Award to promote and contribute in the field of environment and social justice.

Mahatma Gandhi Peace Prize
• It was instituted in 1995 by the Government of India.
• It is presented for international peace on the lines of Nobel Prize.

UNESCO Peace Prize
• It is presented by United Nation Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) for extraordinary contribution for international peace.

UNESCO Human Right Award
• It is also presented by UNESCO for contributions in the field of Human Rights Awareness.
• It is given every alternate year.

UN Human Right Award
• It is presented by United Nation (UN) for personal contribution for the cause of human rights.
• It is presented every sixth year.

World Food Prize
• It is presented by Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), one of the branches of UNO, for the cause of agriculture and food development.

Olympic Gold Order
• It is presented by the International Olympic Committee for distinguished services in the development of the OLYMPIC MOVEMENT.

Indira Gandhi Award for International Peace, Disarmament and Development
• It is presented by Indira Gandhi Memorial Fund for specialized contribution in the filed of International disarmament and development.

Bharat Ratna
• It is the highest civilian award of India. It is presented by the Government of India.
• It is presented for exceptional public service and rarest achievements in the field of art, literature and science.
• It was instituted in 1954 and the first recipient was Dr. Radhakrishnan.
• Padma Vibhushan is the second highest civilian award for distinguished services in any field including Government service.
• Padma Bhushan and Padma Shree are the other important civilian awards.

Bhartiya Jnanpeeth Awards
• It was instituted in 1965 and is given for distinguished works in any reconised language by a scholar.

Sahitya Akademi Award
• It was instituted in 1955 and is given for any exclusive writing in any of the 22 languages including English literature during last 5 years.

Murtidevi Award
• It was constituted in 1948 and is given in any Indian language or English literature, for distinguished contribution to Indian values.

Saraswati Samman
• It was instituted in 1991 by the K. K. Birla Foundation and is given for any distinguished literary work made during last 10 years in any of the Indian language.

Tansen Awards
• These awards are given by the Government of Madhya Pradesh for the outstanding contribution in the field of music.

Vyas Samman
• It was instituted in 1992 by K. K. Birla Foundation for outstanding contribution to Hindi literature.

Iqbal Samman
• These awards are given by the Government of Madhya Pradesh for the outstanding contribution in the field of literature.

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards
• These awards are given to the Indian scientist for their exceptional performance.

R.D. Birla Award
• These awards are given in the field of medical sciences.

Dhanvantri Award
• These awards are given for the extra ordinary performance in medical sciences.

Arjuna Awards
• These were instituted in 1961and given by Sports Ministry, Government of India.
• These are given for the special achievements in different types of sports.

Dronacharya Awards
• These were instituted in 1985 and given by Sports Ministry, Government of India.
• These are given to sports coaches.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
• It was instituted in 1962 and is presented for commendable display by the players.

Gallantry Awards
• Param Vir Chakra : It is India’s highest award for bravery. 
• Mahavir Chakra : It is the second highest gallantry award. 
• Vir Chakra : It is the third highest gallantry award. 
• Ashok Chakra : It is the highest peace-time gallantry award. 
loading...