Sunday, May 20, 2012

Solicitor General of India (past and present)

Solicitor General Term
C.K.Daphtary 28.01.1950 – 01.03.1963
H.N. Sanyal 02.03.1963 – 09.09.1964
S.V. Gupta 10.09.1964 – 16.09.1967
Niren De 30.09.1967 – 30.10.1968
Jagadish Swarup 05.06.1969 – 04.06.1972
L.N. Sinha 17.07.1972 – 05.04.1977
S.N. Kacker 05.04.1977 – 02.08.1979
Soli Sorabjee 09.08.1979 – 25.01.1980
K. Parasaran 06.03.1980 – 08.08.1983
Milon K. Banerji 04.04.1986 – 03.04.1989
Ashok Desai 18.12.1989 – 02.12.1990
A.D. Giri 04.12.1990 – 01.12.1991
Dipankar P. Gupta 09.04.1992 – 10.04.1997
T.R.Andhyarujina 11.04.1997 – 04.04.1998
Nitte Santhosh Hegde 10.04.1998 – 07.01.1999
Harish Salve 01.11.1999 - 03.11.2002
Kirit N Raval 04.11.2002 - 19.04.2004
G. E. Vahanvati 20.04.2004 - 07.06.2009
Gopal Subramaniam 15.06.2009 - 14.7.2011
Rohinton Nariman 23.7.2011 -

Friday, May 18, 2012

Computer Knowledge MCQs

1. A ____ is a named location on a disk where files are stored.
A folder
B pod
C version
D none of the above
Ans (A)
2. The ____ allows you to choose where to go and is located below the Standards Buttons toolbar.
A System menu
B Address bar
C Menu bar
D none of the above
Ans (B)
3. A ____ is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer.
A program
B database
C memory file
D none of the above
Ans (A)
4. An operating system version designed for home use is Microsoft Windows XP ____.
A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above
Ans (A)
5. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be ____.
A user-happy
B user-simple
C user-friendly
D none of the above
Ans (C)
6. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ____.
A Right-clicking
B Left-clicking
C either a. or b.
D neither a. nor b.
Ans (A)
7. Another term for hyperlink is ____.
A link
B source
C bar
D none of the above
Ans (A)
8. A ____ is a flash memory storage device that plugs into a USB port.
A USB snap drive
B USB flash drive
C USB memory maker drive
D none of the above
Ans (B)
9. An operating system version designed for use with a Media Center PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____.
A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above
Ans (B)
10. A graphical user interface displays ____.
A graphics
B text
C both (A) and (B).
D neither (A) nor (B).
Ans (C)
11. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice, you are ____.
A Primary-clicking
B Double-clicking
C pointing
D none of the above
Ans : Try Yourself!
12. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as a ____.
A hyperlink
B menu
C source drive
D none of the above
Ans (A)
13. The ____ program compresses larger files into a smaller file.
A WinZip
B WinShrink
C WinStyle
D none of the above
Ans (A)
14. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____.
A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above
Ans (C)
15. The ____ displays the name of every computer user on the computer.
A Wish list screen
B Command screen
C Welcome screen
D none of the above
Ans (C)
16. The ____ contains commands associated with the My computer window.
A Standards menu
B Start menu
C System menu
D none of the above
Ans (C)
17. Press the ____ button to have the window fill the entire screen.
A Close
B Maximize
C Minimize
D none of the above
Ans (B)
18. The ____ is the drive containing the files to be copied.
A source drive
B destination drive
C USB drive
D none of the above
Ans (A)
19. A ____ allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process.
A monitor RS
B tablet PC
C database manager
D media center
Ans (B)
20. A ____ is a pointing device.
A monitor
B mouse
C keyboard
D none of the above
Ans (B)

Sunday, May 13, 2012


As of July, 2005 there are a total of 18 refineries in the country comprising 17 in the Public Sector, one in the private sector. The company-wise locations and capacity of the refineries as on 1.7.2005 are given below:
Name of the company
Location of the Refinery
Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL)
Kochi Refineries Ltd. (KRL)
Bongaigaon Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (BRPL)
Numaligarh Refinery Ltd.(NRL)
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL)
Tatipaka refinery (ONGC)
Andhra Pradesh
Reliance Petroleum Ltd. (RPL).Pvt. Sector


1. Which Indian state stands first in the production of gold?
a) Karnataka
b) Maharashtra
c) Punjab
d) Orissa
2. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) was formed in
a) 1982
b) 1985
c) 1980
d) 1990
3. Which Indian states lead in the production of rice?
a) West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh
b) Punjab and Haryana
c) West Benagal and Punjab
d) Haryana and Assam
4. Where is the headquarters of the Reserve Bank of India?
a) Mumbai
b) Delhi
c) Chennai
d) Kolkatta
5. Which Union Territory has the lowest percentage of people living below the poverty line?
a) Lakshadweep
b) Andaman and Nicobar islands
c) Chandigarh
d) Delhi
6. Coal is the most important traditional source of energy in India. Which position does India occupy in the global production of coal?
a) first position
b) third position
c) fifth position
d) second position
7. Which of the following banks operates in relation to the small industries?
8. Which Indian state stands first in the production of tobacco?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar
9. Among the following crops which is the highest foreign exchange earner for India?
a) jute
b) sugar cane
c) cotton
d) tea
10. India is the second largest producer of jute in the world. Which country stands first in the production of jute?
a) China
b) Japan
c) Canada
d) Bangladesh
11. Which Indian state stands first in the production of jute?
a) West Bengal
b) Orissa
c) Uttraranchal
d) Assam
12. In which of the following year was Planning Commission set up?
a) 1947
b) 1950
c) 1953
d) 1956
13. Which Indian state has the largest number of cotton textile mills?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) West Bengal
14. The National Thermal Power corporation was set up in
a) 1975
b) 1972
c) 1973
d) 1974
15. Which Indian state stands first in the production of lignite?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Maharshatra
d) Uttar Pradesh
16. The Indian Oil Corporation was set up in
a) 1964
b) 1965
c) 1966
d) 1970
17. Which of the following pair of cities are known for the production of machine tools, heavy electrical machinery, ships and aeronautical parts?
a) Hyderabad and Vishakapatnam
b) Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram
c) Pune and Nasik
d) Bangalore and Mysore
18. Which Indian state stands first in the production of tea?
a) Assam
b) Karnataka
c) Kerala
d) Orissa
19. In which year was the Gas Authority of India Ltd set up?
a) 1982
b) 1983
c) 1984
d) 1985
20. Which of the following is the oldest large scale industry in India?
a) cotton textiles industry
b) jute and jute goods industry
c) coir and coir products industry
d) iron and steel industry
21. With the aid and collaboration of which of the following countries was the Durgapur steel plant set up in India?
a) United Kingdom
b) United States of America
c) Russia
d) Germany
22. The steel plants at Bhilai and Bokaro were built with the aid and collaboration of
a) United Kingdom
c) USA
d) Germany
23. Where is the headquarters of the Indian petro-chemicals corporation?
a) Mumbai
b) Guwahati
c) Vadodara
d) Visakhapatnam
24. The Ennore Thermal power station is in
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Maharashtra
d) Karnataka
25. The Hirakud hydroelectric power project is in
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Orissa
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Punjab


1. Karnataka
2. 1982
3. West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh
4. Mumbai
5. Lakshadweep
6. fifth position
8. Andhra Pradesh
9. jute
10. Bangladesh
11. West Bengal
12. 1950
13. Maharashtra
14. 1975
15. Tamil Nadu
16. 1964
17. Hyderabad and Vishakapatnam
18. Assam
19. 1984
20. cotton textiles industry
21. United Kingdom
22. USSR
23. Vadodara
24. Tamil Nadu
25. Orissa

Friday, May 11, 2012


1. Narain Karthikenyan is the sportsman in the field of—
(A) Formula One Car Racing
(B) Shooting
(C) Chess
(D) Golf
Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following Tennis players announced his retirement from the game recently ?
(A) Benjamin Becker
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Andre Agassi
(D) Lleyton Hewit
Ans : (C)

3. Which team won FIFA Club World Cup 2011 in December 2011 final against which of the following countries ?
(A) Manchester United
(B) Barcelona
(C) Al-Sadd
(D) Kashiawa Reysol
Ans : (B)

4. Usain Bolt, The 100-metres race world record holder is from which countries ?
(A) Jamaica
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Canada
(D) Nigeria
Ans : (A)

5. What is the total number of matches which were played in the FIFA World Cup - 2010 in Germany ?
(A) 48
(B) 52
(C) 63
(D) 64
Ans : (D)

6. The 20th Commonwealth Games will be held in 2014 in—
(A) Jaipur
(B) Kolkata
(C) Glasgow
(D) Mumbai
Ans : (C)

7. M. S. Dhoni is the first wicket keeper to make two centuries in One-day International cricket in India. He made these centuries while playing against—
(A) Sri Lanka and Pakistan
(B) Pakistan and Bangladesh
(C) Bangladesh and New Zealand
(D) Australia and Sri Lanka
Ans : (A)

8. Which of the following Trophies/Cups is associated with the game of Golf ?
(A) Iran Cup
(B) Padmawati Trophy
(C) Topolino Trophy
(D) V. C. Gupta Trophy
Ans : (C)

9. OTIS is brand name of—
(A) Software
(B) Shoes
(C) Lifts and elevators
(D) Chemicals and paints
Ans : (C)

10. The term ‘Grand Slam’ is associated with—
(A) Table Tennis
(B) Chess
(C) Football
(D) Bridge
Ans : (D)

11. The International Cricket Council (ICC) awarded the right to host the Cricket World Cup - 2011 to three countries jointly. Which of the following is not amongst these four countries ?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (B)

12. “Crown Prince Cup Basketball” in which India won a Bronze Medal was organized recently in—
(A) India
(B) Thailand
(C) China
(D) Japan
Ans : (B)

13. Who amongst the following won the Australian Open 2012 Men’s Singles Tennis Cup held January 2012 ?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Novak Djokovic
(C) Bob Bryan
(D) Vera Zvonareva
Ans : (B)

14. Which of the following countries won Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2011 ?
(A) Australia
(B) Argentina
(C) Malaysia
(D) Pakistan
Ans : (A)

15. Colombo cup is associated with the game of—
(A) Hockey
(B) Basketball
(C) Football
(D) Cricket
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following terms is not related with the game of Hockey ?
(A) Follow on
(B) Tie breaker
(C) Hat trick
(D) Half volley
Ans : (A)

17. Mr. Alan Issac who is newly appointed Vice-President of the International Cricket Council (ICC) is from which of the following countries ?
(A) New Zealand
(B) South Africa
(C) England
(D) Australia
Ans : (A)

18. The term ‘Beamer’ is associated with—
(A) Football
(B) Hockey
(C) Cricket
(D) Chess
Ans : (C)

19. Of which country is Bull-fighting the National game?
(A) Spain
(B) Japan
(C) Portugal
(D) Poland
Ans : (A)

20. The 2008 Olympic Games were held at—
(A) Beijing
(B) Montreal
(C) Atlanta
(D) London
Ans : (A)


1. Victoria Azarenka, who won the Australian Open Tennis women’s singles title 2012, is from which country ?
(B) Belarus
(C) Germany
(D) Slovakia
Ans : (B)

2. With which one of the following sports is Saurabh Tiwary associated ?
(A) Golf
(B) Snooker
(C) Cricket
(D) Shooting
Ans : (C)

3. Which of the following team has won the ICC World Cup Cricket 2011 ?
(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) India
(D) England
Ans : (C)

4. Who amongst the following is not a Australian Open Tennis 2012 winner ? (Under any category)
(A) Leander Paes
(B) Serena Williams
(C) Victoria Azarenka
(D) Novak Djokovic
Ans : (B)

5. The National Sports Day is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) August 29th
(B) July 29th
(C) September 29th
(D) August 20th
Ans : (A)

6. Which of the following Cups/Trophies is associated with the game of Football ?
(A) Wimbledon Cup
(B) Evert Cup
(C) Agha Khan Cup
(D) Mardeka Cup
Ans : (D)

7. Which of the following terms is not associated with the game of Lawn Tennis ?
(A) Smash
(B) Slice
(C) Bouncer
(D) Delice
Ans : (C)

8. The South Asia Federation Games were organized recently in which of the following cities ?
(A) Dhaka
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Kathmandu
Ans : (B)

9. With which game is the ‘Agha Khan Cup’ associated?
(A) Football
(B) Cricket
(C) Badminton
(D) Hockey
Ans : (D)

10. The final match of the Uber Cup Badminton 2010 was played between China and—
(A) Japan
(B) Denmark
(C) Italy
(D) Korea
Ans : (D)

11. Which of the following country will host world team Table Tennis Championship 2012 for men and women both ?
(A) Japan
(B) Germany
(C) Hong Kong
(D) Russia
Ans : (B)

12. The World Sports Award ceremony was held recently in—
(A) Spain
(B) Italy
(C) France
(D) Germany
Ans : (A)

13. Marion Jones is a well known—
(A) Badminton players
(B) Tennis player
(C) Golfer
(D) Athlete
Ans : (D)

14. Which of the following Cups/Trophies is associated with the game of Volleyball ?
(A) India Swarn Cup
(B) Ramanujam Trophy
(C) Lincoln Trophy
(D) Dhyanchand Trophy
Ans : (A)

15. FIFA World Cup 2014 will be organized in—
(A) Italy
(B) South Africa
(C) Brazil
(D) Britain
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following terms is not associated with the game of Cricket ?
(A) Long leg
(B) Hook
(C) Love
(D) Midwicket
Ans : (C)

17. ‘Durand Cup’ is associated with the game of—
(A) Hockey
(B) Lawn Tennis
(C) Badminton
(D) Football
Ans : (D)

18. For which game is the ‘Indira Gandhi Gold Cup’ being awarded ?
(A) Women’s Hockey
(B) Women’s Football
(C) Women’s Cricket
(D) Women’s Badminton
Ans : (A)

19. Lord Hanuman is symbolised with which sports ?
(A) Boxing
(B) Wrestling
(C) Rugby
(D) Archery
Ans : (B)

20. On the basis of performance in 100 metre run in the last Beijing Olympic Games the fastest man in the world is—
(A) Maurice Green
(B) Shawn Crawford
(C) Usain Bolt
(D) Francis Obekwelu
Ans : (C)

Thursday, May 3, 2012


Q1. Which gas is used to disinfect water in swimming pools ?
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Chlorine
(D) Oxygen

Q2. ’Royal Bengal’, ‘Sumatran’, ‘Malayan’ and ‘Siberian’ are the species of which member of cat family ?
(A) Lion
(B) Tiger
(C) Leopard
(D) Jaguar

Q3. Which was the first state in the India to be formed on a purely linguistic basis, in 1953 ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Gujarat
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu

Q4. Which 19th century social reformer from Maharashtra was popularly known as ‘Lokhitwadi’ ?
(A) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(B) Dhondo Keshav Karve
(C) Mahatma Jyotirao Phule
(D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

Q5. In humans, which protein transports oxygen from the lungs to the rest of body ?
(A) Lectin
(B) Keratin
(C) Collagen
(D) Hemoglobin

Q6. The union territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands is under the jurisdiction of which High Court ?
(A) Orissa High Court
(B) Andhra Pradesh High Court
(C) Kolkata High Court
(D) Madras High Court

Q7. Ganymede, the largest natural satellite in the Solar System, is a natural satellite (moon) of which planet ?
(A) Mars
(B) Jupiter
(C) Saturn
(D) Uranus

Q8. Which princely state was the first to be annexed to the British East India Company under the Doctrine of Lapse policy, devised by Lord Dalhousie ?
(A) Satara
(B) Sambalpur
(C) Jhansi
(D) Awadh

Q9. Which water body seprates the Africa from the Europe ?
(A) Suez Canal
(B) Panama Canal
(C) Palk Strait
(D) Strait of Gibraltar

Q10. Which American President in his famous Gettysberg speech defined democracy as the ‘government of the people, by the people, for the people’ ?
(A) Abraham Lincoln
(B) George Washington
(C) John F. Kennedy
(D) Theodore Roosevelt

Q11. What is the popular name of Sodium Chloride ?
(A) Epsom Salt
(B) Common Salt
(C) Baking Soda
(D) Washing Soda

Q12. ’Satyameva Jayate’, the national motto of India, has been teken from which Upanishad ?
(A) Kena
(B) Katha
(C) Mundaka
(D) Aitareya

Q13. On the banks of which river is the city of Jammu, the winter capital of Jammu & Kashmir, situated ?
(A) Ravi
(B) Tawi
(C) Tapti
(D) Gomti

Q14. How do we better know social activist Murlidhar Devidas, the founder of leprosy rehabilitation center ‘Anandvan’ in Maharashtra ?
(A) Baba Amte
(B) Vinoba Bhave
(C) Swami Ramdev
(D) Swami Agnivesh

Q15. Which passenger train service connects Kolkata (India) with Dhaka (Bangladesh) ?
(A) Thar Express
(B) Samjhauta Express
(C) Maitreyi Express
(D) Himsagar Express

Q16. To the Greeks, which Maurya ruler was known as ‘Sandrokottos’ ?
(A) Bindusara
(B) Ashok the Great
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) Dasaratha Maurya

Q17. In 1998, which internet search engine company was co-founded by Larry Page and Sergey Brin ?
(A) Google
(B) Alta Vista
(C) Yahoo
(D) Lycos

Q18. ’By God’s Decree’, ‘Cricket my style’ and ‘Straight from the Heart’ are the autobiographies of which Indian cricketer ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Ajit Wadekar
(C) Sandeep Patil
(D) Kapil Dev

Q19. On 21st July 1969, at which site did Neil Armstrong set his foot on the Moon ?
(A) Sea of Waves
(B) Sea of Clouds
(C) Sea of Serenity
(D) Sea of Tranquility

Q20. Due to its ability to dissolve glass, which acid is not kept in glass container ?
(A) Nitric Acid
(B) Sulphuric Acid
(C) Hydrochloric Acid
(D) Hydrofluoric Acid

Q21. Which state is known as the ‘Spice Garden of India’ ?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu

Q22. Which Marathi newspaper is the mouthpiece of Shiv Sena ?
(A) Saamna
(B) Sakal
(C) Lokmat
(D) Loksatta

Q23. Constituting about 78% by volume, which is the most abundant gas in the Earth’s atmosphere ?
(A) Argon
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon dioxide

Q24. Koyna Hydroelectric Power Project constructed over Koyna river, a tributary of Krishna river, is located in which state ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Q25. For Lok Sabha, how many members from the Anglo-Indian community are nominated by the President of India ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Q26. The Grand Trunk Road (GT Road), running from Peshawar in Pakistan to Sonargaon in Bangladesh, was built by which ruler ?
(A) Babur
(B) Akbar
(C) Sher Shah Suri
(D) Humayun

Q27. Which American swimmer created history by winning 8 gold medals in Beijing Olympic 2008, the most gold medals by an individual at a single Olympic ?
(A) Carl Lewis
(B) Paavo Nurmi
(C) Mark Spitz
(D) Michael Phelps

Q28. Which Muslim social reformer founded the Aligarh Muslim University, originally known as Mohammeden Anglo-Oriental College, in 1875 ?
(A) Zakir Hussain
(B) Hakim Ajmal Khan
(C) Syed Ahmed Khan
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Q29. Which chennai born writer won the Booker Prize 2008 for his debut novel ‘The White Tiger’ ?
(A) V.S.Naipaul
(B) Amitav Ghosh
(C) Salman Rushdie
(D) Aravind Adiga

Q30. ’Fight the guerrilla as a guerrilla’ is the motto of which miltary academy ?
(A) National Defence Academy
(B) Indian Military Academy
(C) Defence Services Staff College
(D) Counterinsurgency & Jungle Warfare School

Q31. Who was the first Indian woman to win Miss Asia Pacific title in 1970 ?
(A) Rita Faria
(B) Zeenat Aman
(C) Tara Anne Fonseca
(D) Diya Mirza

Q32. Who wrote India’s natinal song the ‘Vande Mataram’, which first appeared in the book ‘Anandmath’ ?
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankimchandra Chatterjee
(C) Mohammed Iqbal
(D) Kavi Pradeep

Q33. How many times Equinox, when Sun is vertically above the Earth’s equator and the day & night are equally long, occurs in a year ?
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Not fixed

Q34. After attaining enlightenment, where did Gautama Buddha deliver his first sermon ‘Dharamachakra Pravartan’ (set in motion Wheel of Law) ?
(A) Bodh Gaya (Bihar)
(B) Sarnath (U.P.)
(C) Kushinagar (U.P.)
(D) Sanchi (M.P.)

Q35. Which Asian country is known as the ‘Land of the White Elephants’ ?
(A) Thailand
(B) Indonesia
(C) Malaysia
(D) Singapore

Q36. Who is the first chief of the National Investigation Agency (NIA), set up recently to investigate terror-related cases across the country ?
(A) K.C.Verma
(B) N.P.S.Aulakh
(C) Radha Vinod Raju
(D) Ashwani Kumar

Q37. Who invented Smallpox Vaccine ?
(A) Jonas Salk
(B) Frederick Banting
(C) Edward Jenner
(D) Louis Pasteur

Q38. Which freedom fighter authored ‘Gita Rahasya’, a commentary on Bhagvad Gita, during his imprisonment at Mandalay in Myanmar ?
(A) Vinoba Bhave
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) C.Rajagopalachari
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q39. Considered as the symbol of peace, two branches of which tree are depicted on the United Nations (UN) flag ?
(A) Neem
(B) Mango
(C) Olive
(D) Eucalyptus

Q40. Which city is served by the Veer Savarkar Airport ?
(A) Nasik
(B) Nagpur
(C) Mumbai
(D) Port Blair

Q41. For which domestic Cricket trophy, the Ranji Trophy champions play against the Rest of India team ?
(A) Irani Trophy
(B) Duleep Trophy
(C) Deodhar Trophy
(D) Nissar Trophy

Q42. Which garden near Chandigarh was built by Aurangzeb’s foster brother Fidai Khan ?
(A) Shalimar Gardens
(B) Nishat Gardens
(C) Brindavan Gardens
(D) Pinjore Gardens

Q43. Who was the first education minister of independent India ?
(A) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(B) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q44. Which city houses the headquarters of United Nations (UN) ?
(A) Vienna (Austria)
(B) Geneva (Switzerland)
(C) New York (USA)
(D) Washington (USA)

Q45. Which among the following is the measuring unit of electric current ?
(A) Ohm
(B) Volt
(C) Watt
(D) Ampere

Q46. Angkor Wat temple in Cambodia, the largest Hindu temple in the world, is dedicated to which God ?
(A) Surya
(B) Shiva
(C) Vishnu
(D) Brahma

Q47. Where is the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, the launching site of the Chandrayaan-I, located ?
(A) Thumba (Kerala)
(B) Sriharikota (Andhra Pradesh)
(C) Bangalore (Karnataka)
(D) Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)

Q48. Which African country was formerly known as ‘Nyasaland’ ?
(A) Malawi
(B) Ghana
(C) Botswana
(D) Tanzania

Q49. ’Long Walk To Freedom’ is the autobiography of which Bharat Ratna recipient ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) S.Radhakrishnan
(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(D) Nelson Mandela

Q50. Which island nation, in the Indian Ocean, is the world’s largest producer and exporter of Vanilla ?
(A) Maldives
(B) Madagascar
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Mauritius

Q51. Gol Ghar, a beehive shaped structure built in 1786 to store grains for the British Army, is located in which city ?
(A) Meerut
(B) Chennai
(C) Kolkata
(D) Patna

Q52. In humans, which dark brown pigment is responsible for the skin colour ?
(A) Melanin
(B) Bilirubin
(C) Carotene
(D) Hemoglobin

Q53. Who wrote the famous novel ‘Devdas’ ?
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(C) Sharat Chandra Chatterjee
(D) Bibhuti Bhushan Bandopadhyay

Q54. Which freedom fighter was popularly known as ‘Lokpriya’ ?
(A) Gopinath Bordoloi
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Chittaranjan Das
(D) Jayaprakash Narain

Q55. Which battle lead to the disintegration of Vijayanagar empire of south India ?
(A) Battle of Plassey (1757)
(B) Battle of Buxar (1764)
(C) Battle of Talikota (1565)
(D) Battle of Seringapatam (1799)

Q56. In which city is the Indian Institute of Pulses Research located ?
(A) Lucknow
(B) Nagpur
(C) Indore
(D) Kanpur

Q57. Pinaka, the multi barrel rocket launcher produced in India, is named after which Hindu God’s bow ?
(A) Indra
(B) Shiva
(C) Vishnu
(D) Brahma

Q58. Which scale is used to measure the Acid or Alkali (Base) content of a substance ?
(A) Mohs scale
(B) Beaufort scale
(C) Richter scale
(D) pH scale

Q59. Which disease, named after a Japanese city where it was first observed, is caused by severe Mercury poisoning ?
(A) Argyria
(B) Minamata
(C) Itai-itai
(D) Devon colic

Q60. Who was the first Indian to be elected a Fellow of Royal Society (FRS) ?
(A) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(B) Ardaseer Cursetjee Wadia
(C) Jagadish Chandra Bose
(D) Meghnad Saha

Q61. Which among the following is not a Kharif crop ?
(A) Mustard
(B) Sugarcane
(C) Groundnut
(D) Maize

Q62. Which monument was built by Mohammed Quli Qutub Shah in 1591 to commemorate the end of the plague in his capital ?
(A) Taj Mahal, Agra
(B) Hawa Mahal, Jaipur
(C) Gol Gumbad, Bijapur
(D) Charminar, Hyderabad

Q63. For the popularization of science, which agency of United Nations (UN) awards the Kalinga Prize ?

Q64. ’Lawsons Bay Beach’ and ‘Ramakrishna Beach’ are located in which port city on the Bay of Bengal ?
(A) Paradip (Orissa)
(B) Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
(C) Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu)
(D) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)

Q65. Which ancient Indian physician is known as the ‘Father of Modern Plastic Surgery’ ?
(A) Charak
(B) Madhav
(C) Sushruta
(D) Patanjali

Q66. Who directed Oscar award winning short documentary film ‘Smile Pinki’ (2008) ?
(A) Danny Boyle
(B) Megan Mylan
(C) Andrew Stanton
(D) Gus Van Sant

Q67. Who presided over the first session of the All India Trade Union Cogress in 1920 ?
(A) M.N.Roy
(B) V.V.Giri
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Shripad Amrut Dange

Q68. On which planet, due to its clockwise (east to west) rotation on the axis, the Sun rises in the west and sets in the east ?
(A) Mars
(B) Earth
(C) Venus
(D) Mercury

Q69. By what name is British lady Madeleine Slade, a disciple of Mahatma Gandhi, better known ?
(A) Meera Ben
(B) Sister Nivedita
(C) The Mother
(D) Sarla Ben

Q70. For his major role in the development of computer chip ‘Pentium’, which indian IT expert is called the ‘Father of Pentium’ ?
(A) Sabeer Bhatia
(B) Vinod Dham
(C) Vinod Khosla
(D) Vijay Bhatkar

Q71. In which sport, each team consists of four male and four female players ?
(A) Baseball
(B) Volleyball
(C) Korfball
(D) Hockey

Q72. What is the term of a member of Rajya Sabha ?
(A) 3 years
(B) 4 years
(C) 5 years
(D) 6 years

Q73. In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located ?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Uttarakhand

Q74. What does the Pisciculture refers to ?
(A) Beekeeping
(B) Fish Farming
(C) Silk Farming
(D) Dairy Farming

Q75. In 1906, at the founding session of all India Muslim League in Dhaka, who became the first president of the party ?
(A) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(B) Syed Ahmed Khan
(C) Mohammed Iqbal
(D) Nawab Salimullah Khan

Q76. Which is the longest National Highways in India ?
(A) Kolkata – Hazira (NH6)
(B) Chennai – Baharagora (NH5)
(C) Varanasi – Kanyakumari (NH7)
(D) Pathankot – Samakhiali (NH15)

Q77. How do we better know nineteenth century spiritual guru Gadadhar Chatterjee ?
(A) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(B) Ramakrishna Paramhans
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Swami Vivekanand

Q78. Stapes, the smallest and the lightest bone in human body, is the part of which organ ?
(A) Ear
(B) Hand
(C) Foot
(D) Lungs

Q79. Which mineral is mined at Jayamkondam in Tamil Nadu ?
(A) Zinc
(B) Lignite
(C) Copper
(D) Gold

Q80. Who authored the book ‘A Brief History of Time’ ?
(A) Jack Welch
(B) Bill Gates
(C) Deepak Chopra
(D) Stephan Hawking

Q81. When do we celebrate the Engineers Day of India, the birthday of Bharat Ratna recipient M.Visvesarayya ?
(A) 15 January
(B) 28 February
(C) 29 August
(D) 15 September

Q82. ’Muga’, ‘Eri’, ‘Tussar’ and ‘Mulberry’ are the varieties of which natural fibre ?
(A) Wool
(B) Silk
(C) Jute
(D) Cotton

Q83. In which pilgrimage city of India would you come across the world’s longest corridor ?
(A) Dwarka
(B) Varanasi
(C) Rameshwaram
(D) Tirupati

Q84. In 1929, who founded non-violent movement ‘Khudai Khidmatgar’, also known as ‘Red Shirts’ ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Gopal Krishan Gokhle
(C) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Q85. Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education is located in which city ?
(A) Jhansi
(B) Gwalior
(C) Patiala
(D) Nagpur

Q86. Athlete’s Foot, an infectious disease, is caused by which agent ?
(A) Virus
(B) Fungi
(C) Bacteria
(D) Protozoa

Q87. Who authored the book ‘Hindu View of Life ?
(A) S.Radhakrishnan
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) C.Rajagopalachari
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Q88. Solid form of which gas is commonly known as ‘Dry Ice’ ?
(A) Oxygen
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Hydrogen

Q89. Who was the first woman president in the world ?
(A) Golda Meir
(B) Indira Gandhi
(C) Sirimavo Bhandarnaike
(D) Maria Isbel Paron

Q90. Who created the first Portable Computer ?
(A) Adam Osborne
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Steve Jobs
(D) Tim Berners-Lee

Q91. Designed by Bengali architect Vidhyadhar Bhattacharya, which city is known as ‘Pink City’ ?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Jodhpur
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Chandigarh

Q92. Which metal is used to make electric bulb filaments ?
(A) Copper
(B) Silver
(C) Tungsten
(D) Aluminium

Q93. Who was the first Viceroy of India ?
(A) Lord Mayo
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Canning
(D) Lord Curzon

Q94. In terms of both area and population, which is the smallest country in the world ?
(A) Nauru
(B) Monaco
(C) Tuvalu
(D) Vatican City

Q95. Which portfolio did Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, the first woman cabinet minister in India, hold in the independent India’s first cabinet ?
(A) Labour
(B) Health
(C) Education
(D) Railways

Q96. Palghat Gap, about 20 miles wide mountain pass between the Nilgiri Hills and the Anaimalai Hills, connects Kerala to which state ?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Karnataka
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Andhra Pradesh

Q97. Named after the mount of Hindu god Vishnu, ‘Garuda’ is the national airline of which most Muslim populous country ?
(A) Nigeria
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Indonesia

Q98. At which town in Andhra Pradesh, famous for silk sarees, did Vinoba Bhave start the Bhoodan Movement in 1951 ?
(A) Vijayawada
(B) Rajahmundry
(C) Pochampally
(D) Warangal

Q99. ’Daughter of the East’ book is the autobiography of which Asian woman leader ?
(A) Indira Gandhi
(B) Benazir Bhutto
(C) Aung San Suu Kyi
(D) Maghawati Sukarnoputri

Q100. Which country was formerly known as ‘Upper Volta’ ?
(A) Namibia
(B) Ethiopia
(C) Botswana
(D) Burkina Faso


Q1. In which city is the dargah (tomb) of sufi saint Moinuddin Chishti located ?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Srinagar
(C) New Delhi
(D) Ajmer

Q2.  With with musical instrument is Pt. Ravi Shankar associated ?
(A) Sitar
(B) Sarod
(C) Santoor
(D) Tabla

Q3. In 1953, who became the first woman President of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) ?
(A) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(B) Sucheta Kriplani
(C) Vijay Laxmi Pandit
(D) Sarojini Naidu

Q4. Which lake seprates the Hyderabad, capital of Andhra Pradesh, from its twin city Secunderabad ?
(A) Loktak Lake
(B) Chilka Lake
(C) Wular Lake
(D) Hussain Sagar Lake

Q5. What is the name of India’s first nuclear reactor ?
(A) Apsara
(B) Kamini
(C) Dhruva
(D) Aryabhatt

Q6. At which place did Mahatama Gandhi start his first Satyagraha in India ?
(A) Kheda (Gujarat)
(B) Champaran (Bihar)
(C) Sabarmati (Gujarat)
(D) Mumbai (Maharashtra)

Q7. ’Wings of Fire’ and ‘Ignited Minds’ books are authored by which Indian scientist ?
(A) H.G.Khurana
(B) M.S.Swaminathan
(C) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(D) S.Chandrasekhar

Q8. The Gir Forest National Park (Sasan Gir), the only home of the Asiatic Lions, is situated in which state ?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) West Bengal
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Which Mughal emperor assumed the title of ‘Alamgir’ (Conqueror of the world) ?
(A) Akbar
(B) Jehangir
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Q10. What is the common name of Acetylsalicylic Acid ?
(A) Aspirin
(B) Vinegar
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitriol

Q11. Who signs one rupee currency note of India ?
(A) RBI Governor
(B) Finance Secretary
(C) Finance Minister
(D) President

Q12. Who wrote the ‘Das Capital’, an extensive treatise on political economy ?
(A) Karl Marx
(B) Friedrich Engles
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) Maxim Gorky

Q13. Who was the first law minister of independent India ?
(A) Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
(C) B.R.Ambedkar
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Q14. Arabica, Robusta and Liberica are the varieties of which popluar beverage ?
(A) Tea
(B) Coffee
(C) Yoghurt
(D) Lemonade

Q15. Which Indian classical dance form, native of Andhra Pradesh, was developed by Siddhendra Yogi from Bhamakalapam dance drama ?
(A) Odissi
(B) Kathakali
(C) Bharatanatyam
(D) Kuchipudi

Q16. Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located ?
(A) Dona Paula (Goa)
(B) Kochi (Kerala)
(C) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(D) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)

Q17. Which European country is known as the ‘Land of a thousand lakes’ ?
(A) Denmark
(B) Sweden
(C) Norway
(D) Finland

Q18. Which is the nearest star to the Sun ?
(A) Proxima Centauri
(B) Alpha Centauri A
(C) Alpha Centauri B
(D) Bernard’s Star

Q19. Which gas is commonly known as ‘Laughing Gas’ ?
(A) Ozone
(B) Methane
(C) Nitrous Oxide
(D) Carbon dioxide

Q20. Which is the only continent through which all three main latitude lines – Equator, Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn – passes ?
(A) Asia
(B) Africa
(C) Europe
(D) South America

Q21. Kavaratti, an island town, is the capital of which Indian union territory ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Daman and Diu
(C) Puducherry
(D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Q22. Garba dance is native of which Indian state ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Gujarat
(D) West Bengal

Q23. Antarctica is the largest cold desert in the world. Which is the largest hot desert in the world ?
(A) Thar
(B) Gobi
(C) Sahara
(D) Kalahari

Q24. Sadakat Ashram memorial in Patna is dedicated to which former President of India ?
(A) Zakir Hussain
(B) Rajendra Prasad
(C) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(D) V.V.Giri

Q25. Who discoverd Penicillin ?
(A) Jonas Salk
(B) Frederick Benting
(C) Alexander Fleming
(D) Ronald Ross

Q26. In Mumbai terror attacks on 26 Nov. 2008, what was the code name of security forces commando action against terrorists ?
(A) Operation Vijay
(B) Operation Shakti
(C) Operation Cactus
(D) Operation Black Tornado

Q27. At which temprature, Celsius and Fahrenheit scales will show same reading ?
(A) 0 degree
(B) 32 degre
(C) 180 degree
(D) minus 40 degree

Q28. Launched on 1st July 1822, which newspaper is the Asia’s oldest extant daily ?
(A) The Times of India
(B) Mumbai Samachar
(C) The Indian Express
(D) Hindustan Times

Q29. Who is the first Indian woman to graduate from the Harvard Business School ?
(A) Naina Lal Kidwai
(B) Lalita D. Gupte
(C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(D) Chanda Kochhar

Q30. In domestic LPG cylinders, a small quantity of which foul smelling chemical is added to act as a warning agent in case of any gas leakage ?
(A) Pyridine
(B) Isocyanide
(C) Cadaverine
(D) Ethyl Mercaptan

Q31. In tabletop game Carrom, how many coins are used ?
(A) 15
(B) 17
(C) 19
(D) 21

Q32. How much time does Sunlight take to reach the Earth ?
(A) 8 minutes
(B) 10 minutes
(C) 12 minutes
(D) 15 minutes

Q33. Alpha is the first letter of Greek alphabet. Which is the last ?
(A) Beta
(B) Gamma
(C) Sigma
(D) Omega

Q34. Which ruler of Gupta dynasty is also called the ‘Napoleon of India’ ?
(A) Ramagupta
(B) Skandagupta
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Q35. Which mountain range in Chhatisgarh, with name literally meaning the hump of ox, is world famous for top-quality deposits of iron ore ?
(A) Aravali
(B) Bailadila
(C) Nilgiri
(D) Patkai

Q36. Which scientist is considered as the father of Indian Space Programme ?
(A) Vikram Sarabhai
(B) Homi Bhabha
(C) M.S.Swaminathan
(D) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

Q37. Which pigment is responsible for red colour of tomatoes ?
(A) Melanin
(B) Lycopene
(C) Bilirubin
(D) Chlorophyll

Q38. Who founded the ‘Pushti Marg’ (path of divine grace) sect of the Hindu religion ?
(A) Adi Shankaracharya
(B) Nimbarkacharya
(C) Ramanujacharya
(D) Vallabhacharya

Q39. Who authored the book `The Fortune at the Bottom of the Pyramid’ ?
(A) Philip Kotler
(B) Jack Welch
(C) C.K.Prahalad
(D) Mohanbir Sawhney

Q40. Indira Mount, an underwater mountain named after former PM of India Smt. Indira Gandhi, is in which ocean ?
(A) Indian Ocean
(B) Antarctic Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Pacific Ocean

Q41. In Roman numerals, which letter represents one thousand ?
(A) L
(B) C
(C) M
(D) X

Q42. Who was the only woman ruler of Delhi ?
(A) Chand Bibi
(B) Razia Sultan
(C) Rani Durgavati
(D) Rani Rudramma Devi

Q43. How do we better know Oscar award winner lyricist Sampooran Singh Kalra, the writer of ‘Jai Ho’ song for film ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ ?
(A) Sameer
(B) Gulzar
(C) Javed Akhtar
(D) Prasoon Joshi

Q44. Where did Lord Mahavira, the last of 24 tirthankars in Jain tradition, attain Nirvana ?
(A) Nanded (Maharashtra)
(B) Kolkata (W.Bengal)
(C) Kushinagar (U.P.)
(D) Pawapuri (Bihar)

Q45. In 1904, which revolutionary founded Abhinav Bharat Society ?
(A) Veer Savarkar
(B) Bhagat Singh
(C) Chandrasekhar Azad
(D) Lala Hardayal

Q46. In which city are the headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC) located ?
(A) Zurich (Switzerland)
(B) London (United Kingdom)
(C) Dubai (United Arab Emirates)
(D) Lausanne (Switzerland)

Q47. In 1872, which Viceroy of India was assassinated at Port Blair in the Andaman Islands ?
(A) Lord Mayo
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Lytton
(D) Lord Irwin

Q48. Greenland, the largest island in world, is the part of which country ?
(A) Canada
(B) Denmark
(C) Norway
(D) Iceland

Q49. Who created the first cloned sheep Dolly ?
(A) Adam Osborne
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Tim Burners-Lee
(D) Ian Wilmut

Q50. Which pass, connecting Sri Lankan mainland with Jaffna peninsula. is referred as the ‘Gateway to Jaffna’ ?
(A) Khyber pass
(B) Nathu La pass
(C) Elephant pass
(D) Rohtang pass

Q51. After Sachin Tendulkar, who is the second cricketer to receive the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award ?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(D) Anil Kumble

Q52. Which city houses the headquarters of Central Railway ?
(A) Bhopal
(B) Nagpur
(C) Allahabad
(D) Mumbai

Q53. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of independent India ?
(A) Lord Mountbatten
(B) C.Rajagopalachari
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q54. ’Bhogi’, ‘Surya’, ‘Mattu’ and ‘Kanum’ are the parts of which four day long harvest festival of Tamilnadu ?
(A) Bihu
(B) Lohri
(C) Pongal
(D) Baisakhi

Q55. Wheeler Island, the site of India’s missile testing facility Integrated Test Range (ITR), is situated in which state ?
(A) Orissa
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamilnadu
(D) Kerala

Q56. To whom does the President of India address his resignation ?
(A) Chief Justice of India
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Lok Sabha Speaker
(D) Vice President

Q57. Apart from Russia, the territory of which country lies in both Europe and Asia continents ?
(A) Turkey
(B) Greece
(C) France
(D) Germany

Q58. In 1998, who became the first Indian ever to be awarded the Wharton School Dean’s Medal ?
(A) J.R.D.Tata
(B) Dhirubhai Ambani
(C) N.R.Narayana Murthy
(D) Azim Premji

Q59. Who is known as the ‘Father of Medicine’ ?
(A) Herodotus
(B) Hipparchus
(C) Hippocrates
(D) Wilhelm Wundt

Q60. ’Razmnama’ is the Persian translation of which Indian epic ?
(A) Ramayana
(B) Mahabahrat
(C) Raghuvamsha
(D) Kumarsambhava

Q61. After Hindi, which is the second most spoken language in India ?
(A) Tamil
(B) Marathi
(C) Telugu
(D) Bengali

Q62. In terms of area, which is the largest country ?
(A) Russia
(B) Canada
(C) China
(D) United States of America

Q63. Who was the first woman to receive the Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award ?
(A) Indira Gandhi
(B) Mother Teresa
(C) Aruna Asaf Ali
(D) M.S.Subbulakshmi

Q64. Which is the only element whose atoms have no neutron ?
(A) Helium
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitogen
(D) Hydrogen

Q65. Challenger Deep, a part of Mariana Trench and the deepest point in the oceans, named after British ship Challenger II which first surveyed it in 1951, is located in which ocean ?
(A) Indian Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Antarctic Ocean

Q66. In 1922, Chittarajnan Das and Motilal Nehru founded which political party ?
(A) Forward Block
(B) Swaraj Party
(C) Swatantra Party
(D) Ghadar Party

Q67. According to Hindu mythology, which warrior was the possessor of ‘Chanrdrahas’ sword ?
(A) Arjun
(B) Kansa
(C) Ravana
(D) Parshuram

Q68. In which state is the Dachigam National Park, famous for Hangul (Red Deer), located ?
(A) Assam
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) West Bengal
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Q69. Which early 11th century traveller to India authored the books ‘Tahqiq-i-Hind’ and ‘Kitab-ul-Hind’ ?
(A) Fi-Hien
(B) Marco Polo
(C) Al Beruni
(D) Ibn Batuta

Q70. Who was the first President of Pakistan ?
(A) Ayub Khan
(B) Liaquat Ali Khan
(C) Iskandar Mirza
(D) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Q71. Which is the heaviest organ in the human body ?
(A) Heart
(B) Liver
(C) Kidney
(D) Stomach

Q72. Which hill station was the summer capital of British India ?
(A) Nainital
(B) Mussoorie
(C) Darjeeling
(D) Shimla

Q73. ’Hematite’ and ‘Magnetite’ are the principal ores of which metal ?
(A) Iron
(B) Nickel
(C) Cobalt
(D) Aluminium

Q74. ’Biman’ is the national airline of which Asian country ?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Sri Lanka

Q75. In 1581, which Mughal ruler started religious doctrine ‘Din-i-Ilahi’ (Divine Faith) ?
(A) Babar
(B) Akbar
(C) Jehangir
(D) Shahjahan

Q76. From which country did India procure the aircraft carier Admiral Gorshkov, scheduled to join Indian Navy as INS Vikramaditaya in 2012 ?
(A) Russia
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) United States of America

Q77. Which National Film Award is given to the Best First Film of a Director ?
(A) Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus)
(B) Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus)
(C) Nargis Dutt Award
(D) Indira Gandhi Award

Q78. ’Kalaripayattu’ is the traditional martial art of which Indian state ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Manipur
(C) Kerala
(D) Jammu & Kashmir

Q79. Hazratbal Dargah, which houses the sacred hair of Prophet Mohammed, is situated in which city ?
(A) Ajmer
(B) Srinagar
(C) Fatehpur Sikri
(D) Mumbai

Q80. ’Struggle for Existence’ book is the autobiography of which Indian woman leader ?
(A) Mayawati
(B) J.Jayalalitha
(C) Sushma Swaraj
(D) Mamta Banerjee

Q81. Who administers the oath of office to the President of India ?
(A) Prime Minister
(B) Lok Sabha Speaker
(C) Rajya Sabha Speaker
(D) Chief Justice of India

Q82. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Gujarat
(C) Karnataka
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Q83. Which capital city houses the headquarters of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) ?
(A) Dhaka
(B) Thimpu
(C) Kathmandu
(D) Islamabad

Q84. Zend Avesta is the holy book of which religion ?
(A) Islam
(B) Judaism
(C) Christianity
(D) Zoroastrianism

Q85. Before Hyderabad, which city was the the capital of Andhra Pradesh (erstwhile Andhra State) ?
(A) Warangal
(B) Kurnool
(C) Vijayawada
(D) Visakhapatnam

Q86. Who was the first Indian to win boy’s Wimbledon Singles title in 1954 ?
(A) Ramanathan Krishnan
(B) Vijay Amritraj
(C) Ramesh Krishnan
(D) Leander Paes

Q87. At which place in Kerala was the first tide (ocean wave) generated electricity project of India established ?
(A) Alapuzha
(B) Ezhimala
(C) Vizhinjam
(D) Kozhikode

Q88. In 1954, with which Chinese premier did Indian PM Jawaharlal Nehru sign Panchsheel (five principles of peaceful co-existence) Pact ?
(A) Mao Zedong
(B) Zhou Enlai
(C) Deng Xiaoping
(D) Hua Guofeng

Q89. Who authored the ‘Rajatarangini’, a historical chronicle of Kashmir ?
(A) Kalidas
(B) Kalhana

(C) Chankaya
(D) Banabhatt

Q90. Who designed the Param Vir Chakra medal, India’s highest military award ?
(A) Nek Chand
(B) Umesh Rao
(C) Bobby Kooka
(D) Savitri Khanolkar

Q91. Who directed ‘Raja Harishchandra’ (1913), the first totally indigenous Indian feature film ?
(A) Ardeshir Irani
(B) Dadasaheb Phalke
(C) V.Shantaram
(D) Sohrab Modi

Q92. Who is the ex-officio chairman of the Planning Commission of India ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Finance Minister
(D) RBI Governor

Q93. What is the name of India’s longest river bridge, built over the river Ganga at Patna ?
(A) Rabindra Setu
(B) Vidyasagar Setu
(C) Mahatma Gandhi Setu
(D) Anna Indira Gandhi Bridge

Q94. Who founded the Brahmo Samaj, initially known as Brahmo Sabha, in 1828 ?
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Debendranath Tagore
(C) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(D) Keshub Chandra Sen

Q95. ’Tamasha’ is the popular folk theatre of which state ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Karnataka
(D) West Bengal

Q96. In which city is the Central Rice Research Institute located ?
(A) Karnal (Haryana)
(B) Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
(C) Rajamundry (Andhra Pradesh)
(D) Cuttack (Orissa)

Q97. At which place Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth and the last Guru of Sikhs, created ‘Khalsa’ in 1699 ?
(A) Anandpur (Punjab)
(B) Amritsar (Punjab)
(C) Patna (Bihar)
(D) Nanded (Maharashtra)

Q98. Who is the first woman Air Marshal of India Air Force (IAF) ?
(A) Punita Arora
(B) Harita Kaur Deol
(C) Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya
(D) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

Q99. What is the boundary line demarcating India and China known as ?
(A) Curzon Line
(B) Durand Line
(C) McMahon Line
(D) RadCliffe Line

Q100. In 1958, which billiards player became the first Indian to win an individual world title in any sport ?
(A) Wilson Jones
(B) Michael Ferreira
(C) Geet Sethi
(D) Manoj Kothari


Q1. The name of which painting style, based on the name of a district in Bihar, literally means `Forest of Honey’ ?
(A) Kangra
(B) Mysore
(C) Tanjore
(D) Madhubani

Q2. Whose birthday on 29 August is celebrated as `National Sports Day’ in India ?
(A) C.K.Naidu
(B) Dhyan Chand
(C) Milkha Singh
(D) Wilson Jones

Q3. What is Mahatma Gandhi’s samadhi in Delhi Called ?
(A) Raj Ghat
(B) Shantivan
(C) Vijay Ghat
(D) Shakti Sthal

Q4. Guru Shikhar, in Mount Abu, is the highest peak of which mountain range ?
(A) Satpura
(B) Vindhya
(C) Aravali
(D) Himalaya

Q5. `Silicon Valley of India’ is the nickname of which south Indian city ?
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Chennai
(D) Thiruvananthapuram

Q6. According to Hindu mythology, who is the Guru of Devas (Gods) ?
(A) Dhanvantri
(B) Shukracharya
(C) Brihaspati
(D) Vishvakarma

Q7. Which one of the following is not a fungus ?
(A) Yeast
(B) Mushroom
(C) Insulin
(D) Penicillin

Q8. In 1905, which Viceroy of India effected the Partition of Bengal ?
(A) Lord Irwin
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Chelmsford

Q9. `Panchatantra’, a collection of moral stories in Sanskrit, was authored by ?
(A) Somadeva
(B) Kautilya
(C) Narayan Pandit
(D) Vishnu Sharma

Q10. Which is the only state in India to have Common Civil Code in force ?
(A) Goa
(B) Mizoram
(C) Nagaland
(D) Jammu & Kashmir

Q11. Which is the only metal that exists in liquid form at normal room temprature (25 degree Celsius) ?
(A) Mercury
(B) Cesium
(C) Gallium
(D) Rubidium

Q12. What was the name of Maharana Pratap’s faithful horse ?
(A) Chetak
(B) Kanthak
(C) Marengo
(D) Bucephalus

Q13. Under National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA), how many minimum no. of days guaranteed wage employment is provided in every financial year to a rural household ?
(A) 50 days
(B) 100 days
(C) 150 days
(D) 200 days

Q14. According to Hindu mythology, what kind of animal is Kamadhenu ?
(A) Dog
(B) Cow
(C) Horse
(D) Elephant

Q15. Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India ?
(A) B.R.Ambedkar
(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q16. In 2010, which Asian city will host Commonwealth Games ?
(A) Tokyo
(B) Shanghai
(C) New Delhi
(D) Kuala Lumpur

Q17. Annie Besant, a British lady, was first woman President of Indian National Congress(INC). Who was the first Indian woman President of INC ?
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Nellie Sengupta
(C) Indira Gandhi
(D) Sonia Gandhi

Q18. Java Trench, also called Sunda Trench, is the deepest point in which ocean ?
(A) Arctic Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) Indian Ocean
(D) Atlantic Ocean

Q19. `Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’ was the motto of which revolution ?
(A) Cuban Revolution
(B) American Revolution
(C) Chinese Revolution
(D) French Revolution

Q20. `Dreams from My Father’ and `The Audicity of Hope’ books are authored by which American President ?
(A) Bill Clinton
(B) George W. Bush
(C) Barack Obama
(D) Ronald Reagan

Q21. On the banks of which river is Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh, situated ?
(A) Ganga
(B) Yamuna
(C) Gomti
(D) Godavari

Q22. Jataka Tales, written in Pali language, are the previous birth stories of which religious Guru ?
(A) Mahavira
(B) Gautam Buddha
(C) Guru Nanak Dev
(D) Guru Gobind Singh

Q23. Who wrote Bangladesh’s national anthem ‘Amar Shonar Bangla’ ?
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Kazi Nazrul Islam
(C) Mohammed Iqbal
(D) Taslima Nasrin

Q24. Parvani, the peacock, is mount of which Hindu God ?
(A) Indra
(B) Vishnu
(C) Ganesh
(D) Kartikeya

Q25. Before Bhubaneswar, which city was the capital of Orissa ?
(A) Puri
(B) Cuttack
(C) Rourkela
(D) Sambalpur

Q26. Who was the first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award ?
(A) Geet Sethi
(B) Pullela Gopichand
(C) Vishwanathan Anand
(D) Sachin Tendulkar

Q27. In which city are the headquarters of European Union (EU) located ?
(A) Brussels
(B) Geneva
(C) New York
(D) Paris

Q28. Which conquerer was born in Macedonia (Europe), died in Babylon (Asia) and buried in Alexandria (Africa) ?
(A) Genghis Khan
(B) Attila the Hun
(C) Napolean Bonaparte
(D) Alexander the Great

Q29. To produce artificial rains, which chemical is used for Cloud Seeding ?
(A) Copper Sulphate
(B) Ammonium Nitrate
(C) Silver Iodide
(D) Potassium Premanganate

Q30. Binola village, the scheduled site of the Indian National Defence University (INDU), is in which state ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Q31. In 1970, who became the first recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award ?
(A) Devika Rani Roerich
(B) Prithviraj Kapoor
(C) B.N.Sirkar
(D) Pankaj Mullick

Q32. Bomakai and Sambalpuri saris are native of which state ?
(A) Orissa
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) West Bengal

Q33. `Akbarnama’, a biographical account of Mughal ruler Akbar, was authored by ?
(A) Faizi
(B) Birbal
(C) Abul Fazl
(D) Abdul Rahim Khan-i-khana

Q34. Which among the following is not a mammal ?
(A) Bat
(B) Shark
(C) Dolphin
(D) Blue Whale

Q35. Which city is known as the `Big Apple’ ?
(A) Paris
(B) Tokyo
(C) Shanghai
(D) New York

Q36. Who was the first Indian to win All England Open Badminton Championships Singles title ?
(A) Prakash Nath
(B) Prakash Padukone
(C) Nandu M. Natekar
(D) Pullela Gopichand

Q37. On which river is Bhakra Nangal Dam, the highest gravity dam in world, is constructed ?
(A) Chenab
(B) Jhelum
(C) Ravi
(D) Sutlej

Q38. Apart from Delhi, which other Union Territory has its own elected Vidhan Sabha and the executive council of ministers headed by a Chief Minister ?
(A) Daman and Diu
(B) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(C) Lakshadweep
(D) Pondicherry

Q39. On 2nd July 1972, with which Pakistani leader did Indira Gandhi sign Shimla Agreement ?
(A) Ayub Khan
(B) Yahya Khan
(C) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
(D) Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq

Q40. Which freedom fighter highlighted the drain of India’s wealth into Britain, in his book `Poverty and Un-British Rule in India’ in 1901 ?
(A) Dinshaw Edulji Wacha
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) Womesh Chandra Bonerjee

Q41. In Windows XP operating system, what is the `XP’ short for ?
(A) Expert
(B) Express
(C) Experience
(D) Extra Power

Q42. What is the common name of Indian national tree `Ficus Bengalensis’ ?
(A) Neem
(B) Peepal
(C) Aam (Mango)
(D) Bargad (Banyan)

Q43. In which city is the Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports situated ?
(A) Gwalior
(B) Patiala
(C) Bangalore
(D) Chennai

Q44. What is the retirement age of Supreme Court judges ?
(A) 60 years
(B) 62 years
(C) 65 years
(D) 70 years

Q45. Which religious teacher established four maths in four corners of country at Badrinath (North), Dwarka (West), Puri (East) & Sringeri (South) ?
(A) Adi Shankaracharya
(B) Swami Vivekanand
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Swami Prabhupada

Q46. From which country’s constitution, the concept of the Directive Principles of State Policy has been adopted in Indian constitution ?
(A) France
(B) Ireland
(C) United Kingdom
(D) United States of America

Q47. Which sector is the biggest contributor to India’s GDP ?
(A) Agriculture
(B) Industry
(C) Services
(D) All contribute equally

Q48. Bubonic, Pnuemonic and Septicemic are the forms of which deadly infectious disease caused by Yersinia Pestis bacterium ?
(A) Hepatitis B
(B) Measles
(C) Tetanus
(D) Plague

Q49. Who is the Chairman of the National Knowledge Commission ?
(A) Sam Pitroda
(B) C.Rangarajan
(C) Raghunath Anant Mashelkar
(D) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

Q50. Who among the following is considered as the father of Mobile Phone ?
(A) Percy Spencer
(B) Martin Cooper
(C) Tim Berners-Lee
(D) Edwin Land

Q51. The significant rise in production of which commodity is referred as `Yellow Revolution’ ?
(A) Grains
(B) Pulses
(C) Oilseeds
(D) Fruits and Vegetables

Q52. What is the length of a Cricket pitch, measured between two sets of wickets ?
(A) 18 yards
(B) 20 yards
(C) 22 yards
(D) 24 yards

Q53. Which associate of Mahatma Gandhi founded Paunar Ashram near Wardha in Maharashtra ?
(A) Baba Amte
(B) C.Rajagopalachari
(C) C.F.Andrews
(D) Vinoba Bhave

Q54. Where is the headquarters of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) ?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Chennai
(D) Kolkata

Q55. Gayatri Mantra is addressed to which Hindu god ?
(A) Surya
(B) Brahma
(C) Vishnu
(D) Shiv

Q56. What is the name of India’s first electric Car ?
(A) Rewa
(B) Arjun
(C) Chetak
(D) Shaktiman

Q57. In which battle was Prithviraj Chauhan, the ruler of Delhi, decisively defeated by Afghan ruler Muhammad Ghori ?
(A) Battle of Buxar (1764)
(B) Battle of Plassey (1757)
(C) Third Battle of Panipat (1761)
(D) Second Battle of Tarain (1192)

Q58. Which element is necessarily present in all acids ?
(A) Carbon
(B) Oxygen
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Nitrogen

Q59. Which IT entrepreneur authored the book `Business at the speed of thought’ ?
(A) Bill Gates
(B) Larry Ellison
(C) Michael Dell
(D) Sergey Brin

Q60. In which mountain range is the Siachen Glacier, the world’s longest glacier, located ?
(A) Himalayas
(B) Karakoram
(C) Hindu Kush
(D) Tien Shan

Q61. In human body, Bile is produced by which organ ?
(A) Liver
(B) Spleen
(C) Pancreas
(D) Stomach

Q62. What was the original name of Mughal empress Noor Jahan ?
(A) Bhagmati
(B) Mehrunnisa
(C) Manikarnika
(D) Arjumand Banu Begum

Q63. Which among the following is not a Prime number ?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 11

Q64. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC) ?
(A) Dubai
(B) London
(C) Monaco
(D) Sharjah

Q65. Graphite and Diamond are allotropes of which element ?
(A) Arsenic
(B) Carbon
(C) Selenium
(D) Germanium

Q66. In 1905, who founded the Servants of India Society in Pune ?
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

Q67. Who is the only Indian cricketer to have taken all 10 wickets in a Test innings ?
(A) Kapil Dev
(B) Bishen Singh Bedi
(C) Narendra Hirwani
(D) Anil Kumble

Q68. In which Indian state is the Keibul Lamjao, world’s only floating National Park, situated ?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Manipur
(D) West Bengal

Q69. In 1995, who became first recipient of the International Gandhi Peace Prize ?
(A) Julius Nyerere
(B) Nelson Mandela
(C) Gerhard Fischer
(D) John Hume

Q70. ’My Music, My Life’ and ‘Raga Mala’ books are the autobiographies of which music maestro ?
(A) Zakir Hussain
(B) Amjad Ali Khan
(C) Pt.Shiv Kuamr Sharma
(D) Pt.Ravishankar

Q71. What is the minimum age limit to become the President of India ?
(A) 25 years
(B) 30 years
(C) 35 years
(D) 40 years

Q72. Who created fictional character Harry Potter ?
(A) Ruskin Bond
(B) J.K.Rowling
(C) Enid Blyton
(D) R.K.Narayan

Q73. In humans, the deficiency of Vitamin C leads to which disease ?
(A) Beriberi
(B) Scurvy
(C) Rickets
(D) Nyctalopia (Night Blindness)

Q74. Which freedom fighter was popularly known as `Deshbandhu’ ?
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Chittaranjan Das
(D) C.F.Andrews

Q75. On 7th April 1875, in which city did Swami Dayanand Saraswati found the Arya Samaj ?
(A) Rajkot
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Mumbai
(D) Lahore

Q76. What was the original name of renowned Hindi and Urdu writer Munshi Premchand ?
(A) Raghupati Sahay
(B) Dhanpatrai Srivastava
(C) Akhtar Hussain Rizvi
(D) Sampooran Singh Kalra

Q77. In the Mahabharat, who killed Bhima’s son Ghatotkacha ?
(A) Karna
(B) Dronacharya
(C) Ashwathama
(D) Shalya

Q78. Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress ?
(A) Dadabahi Naoroji
(B) Badruddin Tyabji
(C) Pherozeshah Mehta
(D) Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee

Q79. Who wrote ‘Ashtadhyayi’, the earliest existing grammar of Sanskrit ?
(A) Charak
(B) Sushruta
(C) Patanjali
(D) Panini

Q80. Which among the following is the motto of the Asian Games ?
(A) Ever Onward
(B) Friendship Through Sport
(C) Humanity – Equality – Destiny
(D) Swifter, Higher, Stronger

Q81. What is the approximate playing time of full version of ‘Jana Gana Mana’, the National Anthem of India ?
(A) 42 seconds
(B) 52 seconds
(C) 62 seconds
(D) 72 seconds

Q82. Which city is famous for Chikankari embroidery ?
(A) Srinagar
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Lucknow
(D) Jodhpur

Q83. In terms of population, which is the smallest state in India ?
(A) Goa
(B) Sikkim
(C) Mizoram
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Q84. Phobos and Deimos are two moons (natural satellite) of which planet ?
(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Mercury
(D) Jupiter

Q85. Which state will host 34th National Games in June 2009 ?
(A) Goa
(B) Assam
(C) Kerala
(D) Jharkhand

Q86. Mossad is the national intelligence agency of which country ?
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) Israel
(D) Pakistan

Q87. Situated on the banks of Vaigai river, which city was the capital of Pandya Dynasty ?
(A) Madurai
(B) Thanjavur
(C) Warangal
(D) Vijayanagar

Q88. Which constituent of human blood is responsible for blood clotting ?
(A) Plasma
(B) Red Blood Cells (Erythrocytes)
(C) White Blood Cells (Leukocytes)
(D) Platelets (Thrombocytes)

Q89. Which was the first country to give women the right to vote in elections ?
(A) Finland
(B) Norway
(C) Australia
(D) New Zealand

Q90. What is the name of world’s first Personal Supercomputer, which is upto 250 times faster than standard PCs ?
(A) Eka
(B) Tesla
(C) Param
(D) Deep Blue

Q91. Who is the Supreme Commander of Indian armed forces ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Defence Minister
(D) Chief of Army Staff

Q92. Which among the following is not a parasite ?
(A) Hookworm
(B) Tapeworm
(C) Ringworm
(D) Roundworm

Q93. Who authored the book ‘India Wins Freedom’ ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) C.Rajagopalachari

Q94. Jatiyo Sansad is the parliament of which country ?
(A) Nepal
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Japan

Q95. According to Hindu mythology, twin sisters Riddhi and Siddhi are wives of which God ?
(A) Surya
(B) Vishnu
(C) Shiva
(D) Ganesh

Q96. In 1612, where did the British establish their first factory (trading post) in India ?
(A) Surat
(B) Mumbai
(C) Chennai
(D) Kolkata

Q97. Velodrome is an arena for which sporting event ?
(A) Ice Hockey
(B) Lawn Tennis
(C) Sumo Wrestling
(D) Track Cycling

Q98. Which scientist was known as ‘Wizard of Menlo Park’ ?
(A) Isaac Newton
(B) Albert Einstein
(C) Louis Pasteur
(D) Thomas Alva Edison

Q99. On the banks of river Ganga, which ruler of Magadh founded the city of Patliputra (modern Patna) ?
(A) Bimbisara
(B) Ajatashatru
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) Bindusara

Q100. On 6th April 1909, who became the first person to reach the North Pole ?
(A) Richard E. Byrd
(B) Robert Edwin Peary
(C) Roald Amundsen
(D) Lincoln Ellsworth


1. For Rajya Sabha, how many members are nominated by President?
(A) 7
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 15
Ans. (C) 12
2. Chankya was the chief advisor of which ruler ?
(A) Ashok
(B) Harshvardhan
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) Kanishka
Ans. (C) Chandragupta Mourya
3. What is the direction of rotation of earth on its axis ?
(A) East to West
(B) West to East
(C) North to South
(D) South to North
Ans. (B) West to East
4. In Computers, One Byte equals to how many Bits ?
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 16
Ans. (B) 8
5. Which is the highest civilian award in India ?
(A) Padam Shri
(B) Padam Bhushan
(C) Padam Vibhushan
(D) Bharat Ratna
Ans. (D) Bharat Ratna

6. In first battle of Panipat, Babar defeated which Lodhi ruler to establish Mughals in India ?
(A) Ibrahim Lodhi
(B) Sikandar Lodhi
(C) Bahlul Lodhi
(D) Daulat Lodhi
Ans. (A) Ibrahim Lodhi
7. Which is the largest animal in world ?
(A) Giraffe
(B) Elephant
(C) Orang Utan
(D) Blue Whale
Ans. (D) Blue Whale
8. In an equilateral triange, how many sides are equal ?
(A) Two
(B) All
(C) None
(D) Not fixed
Ans.  (B) All
9. What is the name of first indigenously developed Super Computer of India ?
(A) Tejas
(B) Anupam
(C) Aryabhatt
(D) Param
Ans. (D) Param
10. Who is the first indian Tenis player to win boy’s Australian Open Junior Title ?
(A) Prakash Amritraj
(B) Rohan Bopanna
(C) Yuki Bhambri
(D) Zeeshan Ali
Ans. (C) Yuki Bhambri

11. Which colour is in the centre of Rainbow ?
(A) Red
(B) Yellow
(C) Green
(D) Violet
Ans. (C) Green
12. In terms of area, which is the smallest state in India ?
(A) Goa
(B) Sikkim
(C) Nagaland
(D) Tripura
Ans. (A) Goa
13. Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Vice President
(D) Finance Minister
Ans. (B) Prime Minister
14. Who authored sanskrit epic Ramayana ?
(A) Ved Vyas
(B) Valmiki
(C) Surdas
(D) Tulsidas
Ans. (B) Valmiki
15. Who is the first indian woman to win Olympic medal ?
(A) P.T.Usha
(B) Shiny Abraham
(C) Karnam Malleshwari
(D) Kunjarani Devi
Ans. (C) Karnam Malleshwari
16. Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea ?
(A) Erie Canal
(B) Indira Gandhi Canal
(C) Panama Canal
(D) Suez Canal
Ans. (D) Suez Canal
17. According to Mahabharat, who was the last Commander-in-Chief of Kaurava army ?
(A) Ashwatthama
(B) Dronacharya
(C) Karna
(D) Shalya
Ans. (A) Ashwatthama
18. Who is the first indian cricketer to take Hat Trick in Test Cricket ?
(A) Chetan Sharma
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Harbhajan Singh
(D) Irfan Pathan
Ans. (C) Harbhajan Singh
19. Which is the longest bone in human body ?
(A) Femur
(B) Fibula
(C) Radius
(D) Stapes
Ans. (A) Femur
20. Which luxury train travels through Maharashtra and includes Goa in its journey ?
(A) Palace on Wheels
(B) Heritage on Wheels
(C) The Deccan Odyssey
(D) Golden Chariot
Ans. (C) The Deccan Odyssey

21. German Shepherd is a popular breed of ?
(A) Dog
(B) Cat
(C) Cow
(D) Horse
Ans. (A) Dog
22. How do we better know film actor Rajeev Bhatia ?
(A) Govinda
(B) Jitendra
(C) Sunil Dutt
(D) Akshay Kumar
Ans. (D) Akshay Kumar
23. According to Ramayana, who was Bharat’s wife ?
(A) Sita
(B) Urmila
(C) Mandavi
(D) Shruthukeerti
Ans. (C) Mandevi
24. Into which water body does river Narmada flow ?
(A) Red Sea
(B) Arabian Sea
(C) Bay of Bengal
(D) Indian Ocean
Ans. (B) Arabian Sea
25. Who was Akbar’s financial advisor ?
(A) Birbal
(B) Abul Fazal
(C) Raja Todar Mal
(D) Raja Man Singh
Ans. (C) Raja Todar Mal
26. Where is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Police Academy situated ?
(A) Mussoorie
(B) Dehradun
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Hyderabad
Ans. (D) Hyderabad
27. Who founded Forward Block political party ?
(A) A.O.Hume
(B) Subhash Chandar Bose
(C) Motilal Nehru
(D) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
Ans. (B) Subhash Chandar Bose
28. Who is the only cricketer to claim over 500 wickets in both Tests and One Day Internationals ?
(A) Wasim Akram
(B) Shane Warne
(C) Muttiah Muralitharan
(D) Glenn McGrath
Ans. (C) Muttiah Muralitharan
29. Which indian IT expert started web-based e-mail service Hotmail in 1996 ?
(A) Sabeer Bhatia
(B) Vinod Dham
(C) Azim Premji
(D) N.R.Narayan Murthy
Ans. (A) Sabeer Bhatia
30. Which architect designed the city of Chandigarh ?
(A) Edwin Lutyens
(B) Le Corbusier
(C) Charles Correa
(D) Herbert Baker
Ans. (B) Le Corbusier
31. Peter Parker is the original name of which fictional superhero ?
(A) Phantom
(B) Batman
(C) Superman
(D) Spiderman
Ans. (D) Spiderman
32. Which planet is referred Morning Star as well as Evening Star ?
(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) Mercury
Ans. (B) Venus
33. Lumbini, the birth place of Gautam Budhdha, is in which present country ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Nepal
(C) India
(D) Bangladesh
Ans. (B) Nepal
34. Who was the first indian woman to scale the Mount Everest ?
(A) Bachendri Pal
(B) Santosh Yadav
(C) Kalpana Chawla
(D) Kiran Bedi
Ans. (A) Bachendri Pal
35. Which is not a part of our parliament ?
(A) President
(B) Lok Sabha
(C) Rajya Sabha
(D) Supreme Court
Ans. (D) Supreme Court
36. What is aquaphobia, also referred as hydrophobia, the fear of ?
(A) Water
(B) Height
(C) Darkness
(D) Thunder
Ans. (A) Water
37. Which freedom fighter authored the book Discovery of India ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Bal Gangadhr Tilak
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans. (D) Jawaharlal Nehru
38. To commemorate his conquest of the Ranthambhor fort and Khandesh in Gujarat, which Mughal ruler built Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri ?
(A) Babur
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shahjahan
Ans. (B) Akbar
39. Which is the principal ore of Mercury ?
(A) Galena
(B) Bauxite
(C) Cinnabar
(D) Hematite
Ans. (C) Cinnabar
40. Where is the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) situated ?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Bhubaneshwar
Ans. (C) Bengaluru
41. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
(A) Veerta Aur Vivek
(B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai
(C) Vayam Rakshaamah
(D) Ekta Aur Anushasan
Ans. (D) Ekta Aur Anushasan
42. Nifty is the main share index of which stock exchange ?
Ans. (B) NSE
43. Which planet is nearest to Sun ?
(A) Venus
(B) Mercury
(C) Earth
(D) Mars
Ans. (B) Mercury
44. According to Mahabahrat, who was Abhimanyu’s mother ?
(A) Draupadi
(B) Ulupi
(C) Chitrangada
(D) Subhadra
Ans. (D) Subhadra
45. What is the boundary line demarcating India and Pakistan known as ?
(A) Radcliffe Line
(B) McMahon Line
(C) Durand Line
(D) Curzon Line
Ans. (A) Radcliffe Line
46. The name of which Indian classical dance style, originated in north India, literally means ‘Story Teller’ ?
(A) Odissi
(B) Kuchipudi
(C) Kathak
(D) Bharatanatyam
Ans. (C) Kathak
47. Jama Masjid at Delhi, the largest in India, was built by which Mughal emperor ?
(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Aurangzeb
Ans. (C) Shahjahan
48. Which renowned vocalist was awarded Bharat Ratna in 2008 ?
(A) Lata Mangeshkar
(B) Pt. Bhimsen Joshi
(C) Gangubai Hangal
(D) Pt. Ravi Shankar
Ans. (B) Pt. Bhimsen Joshi
49. The Althing, the oldest functioning legislative assembly in world, is the parliament of which country ?
(A) Iceland
(B) France
(C) Japan
(D) Israel
Ans. (A) Iceland
50. To measure hardness of minerals, which scale is used ?
(A) Kelvin
(B) Richter
(C) Mohs
(D) Mercalli
Ans. (C) Mohs

51. Out of four Hindu Dhams, three are dedicated to lord Vishnu & one to lord Shiva. Which one is dedicated to lord Shiva ?
(A) Puri
(B) Dwarka
(C) Badrinath
(D) Rameshwaram
Ans. (D) Rameshwaram
52. By mixing equal amount of Blue and Yellow colours, which colour will result ?
(A) Green
(B) Purple
(C) Orange
(D) Brown
Ans. (A) Green
53. Which freedom fighter is also known as Lokmanya ?
(A) Gopal Krishan Gokhle
(B) Jai Praksha Narain
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans. (C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
54. By how many hours Indian Standard Time (IST) is ahead of Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) ?
(A) 4:00 Hours
(B) 4:30 Hours
(C) 5:00 Hours
(D) 5:30 Hours
Ans. (D) 5:30 Hours
55. Crescograph, a device for measuring growth in plants, was invented by which Indian scientist ?
(A) Jagadish Chandra Bose
(B) Satyendra Nath Bose
(C) Jayant Narlikar
(D) Meghnad Saha
Ans. (A) Jagadish Chandra Bose
56. On August 8, 1942, in which city Indian National Congress passed Quit India Resolution ?
(A) Karachi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Kolkata
(D) Lucknow
Ans. (B) Mumbai
57. Where is the Indira Point, the southernmost point of land in the territory of India, situated ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(C) Kerala
(D) Tamilnadu
Ans. (B) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
58. In history, how do we better know Mughal empress Arjumand Banu Begum ?
(A) Mumtaz
(B) Noorjahan
(C) Hazrat Mahal
(D) Manmati
Ans. (A) Mumtaz
59. What line connects the points on a map that have the same temprature ?
(A) Isobar
(B) Isohel
(C) Isotherm
(D) Isohume
Ans. (C) Isotherm
60. In which river is India’s largest riverine island Majuli is situated ?
(A) Ganga
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Mahanadi
(D) Godavari
Ans. (B) Mrahmaputra

61. What is the observation that `Supply creates its own demand’ is popularly called ?
(A) Gresham’s Law
(B) Murphy’s Law
(C) Say’s Law
(D) Parkinson’s Law
Ans. (C) Say’s Law
62. In 1916, who founded Banaras Hindu University in Varanasi ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(C) Syed Ahmed Khan
(D) S.Radhakrishnan
Ans. (B) Madan Mohan Malaviya
63. Who was the first Jain Tirthankar ?
(A) Rishabh Dev
(B) Neminath
(C) Parshavnath
(D) Mahavir
Ans. (A) Rishabh Dev
64. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated ?
(A) Geneva
(B) Vienna
(C) Brussels
(D) The Hague
Ans. (B) Vienna
65. Which blood group is universal donor ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) AB
(D) O
Ans. (D) O
66. Who directed 8 Oscar awards winning film ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ ?
(A) Danny Boyle
(B) David Fincher
(C) Stephen Daldry
(D) Ron Howard
Ans. (A) Danny Boyle
67. Who became the first space tourist on 28 April, 2001 ?
(A) Dennis Tito
(B) Mark Shuttleworth
(C) Gregory Olsen
(D) Anousheh Ansari
Ans. (A) Dennis Tito
68. Khajuraho temples were built by rulers of which dynasty ?
(A) Chola
(B) Pallava
(C) Chandela
(D) Chalukya
Ans. (C Chandela
69. The book `Beyond The Last Blue Mountain’ written by R.M.Lala is the biography of which industrialist ?
(A) G.D.Birla
(B) Dhirubhai Ambani
(C) Jamnalal Bajaj
(D) J.R.D.Tata
Ans. (D) J.R.D. Tata
70. Which city will host Winter Olympics in 2010 ?
(A) Turin (Italy)
(B) Sochi (Russia)
(C) Vancouver (Canada)
(D) Salt Lake City (USA)
Ans. (C) Vancouver (Canada)

71. Which term is used to describe the rearing of silkworms for the production of raw silk ?
(A) Sericulture
(B) Viticulture
(C) Horticulture
(D) Apiculture
Ans. (A) Sericulture
72. Which metal is the best conductor of electric current ?
(A) Copper
(B) Gold
(C) Silver
(D) Aluminium
Ans. (C) Silver
73. What is the popular name of Ascorbic acid ?
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D
Ans. (C) Vitamin C
74. Who was the first person to address the United Nations in Hindi ?
(A) Morarji Desai
(B) Atal Behari Vajpayee
(C) V.P.Singh
(D) P.V.Narasimha Rao
Ans. (B) Atal Behari Vajpayee
75. Which imaginary line, located at zero degrees latitude, divides the earth into Northern and Southern hemispheres ?
(A) Prime Meridian
(B) Equator
(C) Tropic of Cancer
(D) Tropic of Capricorn
Ans. (B) Equator
76. Which city did Sikandar Lodi found in 1504 on the banks of Yamuna river ?
(A) Agra
(B) Mathura
(C) Delhi
(D) Allahabad
Ans. (A) Agra
77. Who coined the name `Pakistan’ ?
(A) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(B) Allama Iqbal
(C) Liaquat Ali Khan
(D) Chaudhary Rahmat Ali
Ans. (D) Choudhary Rahmat Ali
78. Vishvambhar Mishra was the original name of which spiritual guru ?
(A) Swami Vivekanand
(B) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Swami Prabhupada
Ans. (B) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
79. At the time of independence, who was the president of Indian National Congress ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) J.B.Kriplani
Ans. (D) J. B. Kriplani
80. In 1958, who became the first Indian to receive Raman Magsaysay Award ?
(A) Vinoba Bhave
(B) Baba Amte
(C) Satyajit Ray
(D) Jai Prakash Narain
Ans. (A) Vinoba Bhave

81. Which co-founder of Infosys, wrote the book `Imagining India : Ideas for the New Century’ ?
(A) N.R.Narayan Murthy
(B) N.S.Raghavan
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Kris Gopalakrishnan
Ans. (C) Nandan Nilekani
82. What is the scientific name of Vinegar ?
(A) Citric Acid
(B) Acetic Acid
(C) Lactic Acid
(D) Tartaric Acid
Ans. (B) Acetic Acid
83. Who is the ex-officio chairman of Rajya Sabha ?
(A) President
(B) Vice President
(C) Prime Minister
(D) Lok Sabha Speaker
Ans. (B) Vice President
84. In 2008, who became the first Indian to win an individual gold medal in the Olympic Games ?
(A) Abhinav Bindra
(B) Vijender Kumar
(C) Leander Paes
(D) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Ans. (A) Abhinav Bindra
85. Which film star founded the Telugu Desham Party ?
(A) N.T.Rama Rao
(B) M.G.Ramachandran
(C) Sivaji Ganesan
(D) J.Jayalalithaa
Ans. (A) N. T. Rama Rao
86. Who was the first Indian woman to win Miss Universe title in 1994 ?
(A) Lara Dutta
(B) Reita Faria
(C) Aishwarya Rai
(D) Sushmita Sen
Ans. (D) Sushmita Sen
87. Which is the largest brackish water lake in India ?
(A) Wular Lake,
(B) Pulicat Lake
(C) Kaliveli Lake
(D) Chilka Lake
Ans. (D) Chilka Lake
88. How do we better know playback singer Kedarnath Bhattacharya ?
(A) Shaan
(B) Lucky Ali
(C) Kumar Sanu
(D) Kishore Kumar
Ans. (C) Kumar Sanu
89. Which scientist is known as the Father of the Green Revolution in India ?
(A) Verghese Kurien
(B) M.S.Swaminathan
(C) Raja Ramanna
(D) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
Ans. (B) M. S. Swaninathan
90. Which city is served by Jolly Grant Airport ?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Lucknow
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Dehradun
Ans. (D) Dehradun

91. In 2007, which state re-established its Vidhan Parishad (Legislative Council) after a gap of 22 years ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans. (C) Andhra Prodesh
92. Which unit is used to measure the intensity of sound ?
(A) Decibel
(B) Ampere
(C) Parsec
(D) Tesla
Ans. (A) Decibel
93. Who wrote the patriotic song `Saare Jahan Se Achcha’ ?
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(C) Muhammad Iqbal
(D) Kavi Pradeep
Ans. (C) Muhammad Iqbal
94. In which town of Uttar Pradesh did Gautam Buddha attain Mahaparinirvana (salvation) ?
(A) Lumbini
(B) Kushinagar
(C) Nanded
(D) Pavapuri
Ans. (B) Kushinagar
95. Who presides over the joint sittings of both houses of Parliament ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Lok Sabha Speaker
(D) Rajya Sabha Speaker
Ans. (C) Lok Sabha Speaker
96. Nathu La Pass, located in Sikkim, connects India with which country ?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Myanmar
(D) China
Ans. (C) China
97. Who is the only Indian batsman to score Triple Century in Test Cricket ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) V.V.S.Laxman
(D) Virender Sehwag
Ans. (D) Virender Sehwag
98. In which hill station is the Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI) located ?
(A) Darjeeling
(B) Srinagar
(C) Nainital
(D) Shimla
Ans. (A) Darjeeling
99. What term is used to refer the large number which is formed by writing digit 1 followed by 100 zeros ?
(A) Billion
(B) Trillion
(C) Octillion
(D) Googol
Ans. (D) Googol
100. Zakumi, a leopard, is the official mascot of which tournament ?
(A) Commonwealth Games 2010
(B) FIFA Football World Cup 2010
(C) Cricket World Cup 2011
(D) Olympic Games 2012
Ans. (B) FIFA Football World Cup 2010