Thursday, September 22, 2016

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) Amin and Ahlmad Recruitment Exam 2016 Solved Paper

1. In Uttar Pradesh, lemon is largely grown in–
(a) Saharanpur and Meerut (b) Fatehpur and Pratapgarh (c) Lucknow and Hardoi (d) Allahabad and Varanasi (Ans : b)

2. Which of the following pulses is not covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP)? 
(a) Arhar (b) Masoor (c) Urad (d) Moong (Ans : b)

3. 'Gross Domestic Happiness' concept has been developed by– 
(a) Sweden (b) Bhutan (c) Austria (d) India (Ans : b)

4. Which village ,in Punjab has given the highest number Hockey Olympians? 
(a) Phagwara (b) Batala (c) Mukerian (d) Sansarpur (Ans : d)

5. The fastest train in the world is– 
(a) Shinkansen (Japan) (b) German ICE-3 (c) French TGV (d) Shanghai Maglev (Ans : d)

6. Bastar is a tribal district in the State of– 
(a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Chhattisgarh (c) Jharkhand (d) Odisha (Ans : b)

7. 'Yaari Hai Iman Mera, Yaar Meri Zindagi' is a famous Indo-Afghan friendship song picturised in the film 
(a) Dosti (b) Border (c) Zanjeer (d) Upkar (Ans : c)

8. Who said, "You should go to college and fill your head with knowledge"? 
(a) Angela Merkel (b) Michelle Obama (c) Mahasweta Devi (d) Nita Ambani (Ans : b)

9. Beton Wali Vidhwa is a short story written by– 
(a) Kamleshwar (b) Premchand (c) Ismat Chughtai (d) Khalil Gibran (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following is not included in 'Panchagavya'? 
(a) Cow milk (b) Cow dung (c) Cow ghee (d) Tulsi (Ans : d)

11. In recent visit to African countries, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi played drums with the President of which country? 
(a) Kenya (b) South Africa (c) Mozambique (d) Tanzania (Ans : d)

12. Which of the following countries has the highest fertility rate in the world? 
(a) Angola (b) Mali (c) Somalia (d) Nigeria (Ans : c)

13. Who among the following is the first woman President or Nepal? 
(a) Sushila Karki (b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari (c) On sari Gharti Magar (d) None of the above (Ans : b)

14. The present Prime Minister of United Kingdom is– 
(a) David Cameron (b) Andrea Leadsom (c) Angela Eagle (d) Theresa May (Ans : d)

15. The largest judicial body in the world is– 
(a) International-Court of Justice (b) Allahabad High Court (c) Supreme Court of India (d) UNCLOS on Sea (Ans : a)

16. Which of the following is not covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP)? 
(a) Tobacco (b) Copra (c) Vegetable/Fruit (d) Jute (Ans : c)

17. Who among the following is the present emperor of Japan who has desired to step down on health grounds? 
(a) Hirohito (b) Akihito (c) Naruhito (d) None of these (Ans : b)

18. Manual scavenging is banned in India since–
(a) 1947 (b) 1952 (c) 1990 (d) 1993 (Ans : d)

19. The World Population Day is observed on– 
(a) July 1 (b) July 8 (c) July 11 (d) July 25 (Ans : c)

20. What is true about 'Soil Health Card'? 
(a) It comes free of cost. (b) It gives information to improve the soil for high yields. 
(c) It helps in applying right quantum of fertilizer as per requirement of crops. (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

21. According to Census 2011, the number of women senior citizens in India is– 
(a) 103 million (b) 93 million (c) 53 million (d) 51 million (Ans : c)

22. India is world's biggest parliamentary democracy. When was its first Lok Sabha held? 
(a) August 16, 1947 (b) January 27, 1950 (c) May 13, 1952 (d) June 15, 1952 (Ans : c)

23. 'Potala Palace', a seven-storeyed structure, is associated with– 
(a) Maharana of Jodhpur (b) Dalai Lama (c) Raja Virbhadra of Himachal Pradesh (d) Bajirao Mastani (Ans : b)

24. Due to racial discrimination, Mahatma Gandhi was thrown out of the first class compartment at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station in South Africa in the year– 
(a) 1890 (b) 1891 (c) 1892 (d) 1893 (Ans : d)

25. In Euro Football Championship, 2016, Portugal won the championship defeating– 
(a) Germany (b) Spain (c) France (d) Poland (Ans : c)

26. Which among the following is part of 'Jarib'? 
(a) Feeta (b) Challa (c) Gattha (d) All of these (Ans : d)

27. One acre of land is equal to 
(a) 4840 sq yards (b) 10 sq jarib (c) 0.40467 hectare (d) All of these (Ans : a)

28. In which ancient kingdom, women used to participate in wrestling? 
(a) Bahmani kingdom (b) Vijayanagar kingdom (c) Chola kingdom (d) None of the above (Ans : b)

29. Who among the following Mughal emperors was totally non-alcoholic? 
(a) Akbar (b) Shah Jahan (c) Jahangir (d) Aurangzeb (Ans : d)

30. Who among the following brought Bhakti Movement to Northern India? 
(a) Ramanuja (b) Madhvacharya (c) Ramananda (d) Ramdas (Ans : a)

31. who among the following is the present captain of Indian hockey team participating in Rio Olympics? 
(a) Sardar Singh (b) Akashdeep Singh (c) Harmanpreet Singh(d) Sreejesh (Ans : d)

32. How many sessions of Indian National Congress were presided over by Mahatma Gandhi? 
(a) Three (b) Two (c) One (d) None (Ans : c)

33. Which of the following countries has. not adopted 'April 1 to March 31' as its Financial Year? 
(a) Japan (b) New Zealand (c) America (d) Canada (Ans : c)

34. Terminal Doppler Radar (TDR) is used for– 
(a) weather forecasting (b) landing of planes in inclement weather 
(c) recording of earthquakes (d) deep-sea navigation (Ans : a)

35. Which of the following countries has the lowest fertility rate in the world? 
(a) Singapore (b) South Korea (c) Taiwan (d) Latvia (Ans : a)

36. The first flower grown in space is– 
(a) Zinnia (b) Arnoldii (c) Rafflesia (d) None of these (Ans : a)

37. Who among the following has been conferred with the 51st Jnanpith Award by the President of India? 
(a) Ashok Vajpayee (b) Pushpesh Pant (c) Mrinal Pande (d) Raghuveer Chaudhari (Ans : d)

38. Which State government in India has started the process of banning dog-meat? 
(a) Nagaland (b) Odisha (c) Manipur (d) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans : a)

39. Which of the following cities in India is most densely populated? 
(a) Kalyan (b) Hyderabad (c) Kanpur ((d) Vijayawada (Ans : b)

40. What is the literacy rate of Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) 56% (b) 71% (c) 84% (d) 89% (Ans : c)

41. Who among the following was the first Governor of Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) KM Munshi (b) Sarojini Naidu (c) Sucheta Kriplani (d) VV Giri (Ans : b)

42. Which of the following agricultural crops was covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP) for the first time in 1965? 
(a) Cotton (b) Tobacco (c) Paddy (d) Wheat (Ans : c)

43. 'Operation Sankat Mochan' is associated with– 
(a) flood relief work (b) evacuation of Indians from South Sudan 
(c) National Disaster Management (d) None of the above (Ans : b)

44. Who among the following has become the new Chairman of Competition Commission of India (CCI)? 
(a) DK Sikri (b) Amitabh Kant (c) Ashok Chawla (d) Dhanendra Kumar (Ans : a)

45. 'Pokemon GO', which is recently in headlines, is associated with– 
(a) football league (b) mobile game (c) electric car (d) space mission (Ans : b)

46. When did United Provinces become Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) 1937 (b) 1947 (c) 1950 (d) 1952 (Ans : c)

47. Which Mughal emperor made Allahabad his capital? 
(a) Akbar (b) Shah Alam (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these (Ans : b)

48. Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated due to treachery of Jaichand. Subsequently where and when jaichand was killed? 
(a) Tarai, 1192 (b) Chandavar, 1193 (c) Kannauj, 1194 (d) None of these (Ans : c)

49. Prior to Kannauj, Harshavardhana was the emperor of– 
(a) Kaushambi (b) Kushinagar (c) Shravasti (d) Thaneshwar (Ans : d)

50. The only area in Uttar Pradesh, where copper is found, is– 
(a) Banda (b) Mirzapur (c) Lalitpur (d) Bulandshahar (Ans : c)

Madhya Pradesh Police Constable Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on 09-08-2016)

1. Who was elected to the office of President as an independent candidate? 
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) V V Giri (c) Sanjeeva Reddy (d) Dr. Zakir Hussain (Ans : b)

2. The voting age in general elections was reduced from 21 years to 18 by the– 
(a) 72nd Amendment (b) 62nd Amendment (c) 61st Amendment (d) 71st Amendment (Ans : c)

3. A, B, C, D, E and F are members of a club. There are two married couples in the group. A is the brother of D's husband. C is the President of All India Working Women's Association. F, a sitarist, is a bachelor. B's wife is not a member of the club. Four of them belong to the same family. B and F are colleagues in the same organisation. 
Which of the following groups consist of the members of the same family? 
(a) ABED (b) BCDE (c) ADEF (d) ACDE (Ans : d)

4. Which one of these is a famous port on the western coast of India? 
(a) Nhavasheva (b) Paradeep (c) Tuticorin (d) Port Blair (Ans : a)

5. Which of the following cities do not have a functional metro rail system in India? 
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata (c) Hyderabad (d) Bangaluru (Ans : a)

6. Who wrote the book 'The Argumentative Indian'? 
(a) PN Bhagwati (b) Amartya Sen (c) Arvind Panagariya (d) Raghuram Rajan (Ans : b)

7. In the following question, there is certain relationship between the first two terms. Choose the fourth term from the following options, which has a similar kind of relation with the third term. 
UTS : EDC : WVU : ? 
(a) XWV (b) WXY (c) SJM (d) RPO (Ans : a)

8. Which is India's first city to have its own City Animal? 
(a) Gaya (b) Ranchi (c) Patna (d) Guwahati (Ans : d)

9. How many times 'E' precedes the consonants in the word 'UNPRECEDENTED'? 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

10. Who holds the power of judicial Review in India? 
(a) The Parliament (b) The Supreme Court (c) The Prime Minister (d) The President (Ans : b)

11. Select the option: which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If I like candies, then I don't like ice creams. I like ice creams. 
(a) I like candies. (b) I don't like chocolates. (c) I don't like candies. (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

12. Which of the following districts of Madhya Pradesh shares it borders with Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Rewa (b) Anuppur (c) Singrauli (d) Shahdol (Ans : c)

13. Which of the following belongs to the same family as Mumbai, Kolkata and Cochin? 
(a) Delhi (b) Kanpur (c) Chennai (d) Sholapur (Ans : c)

14. 5 persons are sitting in row. One of the two persons at the extreme ends is intelligent and other one is fair. A fat person is sitting to the right of a weak person. A tall person is to the left of the fat person. And the weak person is sitting between the intelligent and fat person Fat person is sitting on whose left hand side? 
(a) Intelligent (b) Fair (c) Weak (d) Tall (Ans : d)

15. Panini wrote a book on grammar. Which book was it? 
(a) Ashtadhyayi (b) Meghadhootha (c) Satapatha (d) Dhanurveda (Ans : a)

16. Chandigarh is the capital of ………. and ………. 
(a) Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir (b) Punjab and Uttarakhand 
(c) Punjab and Himachal Pradesh (d) Punjab and Haryana (Ans : d)

17. The nodal agency of the government of India to disseminate information to the print and electronic media on government policies is– 
(a) Press Information Bureau (b) Press Trust of India (c) United News of India (d) Press Council of India (Ans : a)

18. Which among the following districts does not belong to the Bhopal police range? 
(a) Sehore (b) Rajgarh (c) Vidisha (d) Chhindwara (Ans : d)

19. Which was the oldest university of the Indian subcontinent? 
(a) Nalanda University (b) Taxila University (c) Benaras Hindu University (d) Magadh University (Ans : b)

20. Find out the pair, which is different from the other in the following question. 
(a) Oil and lamp (b) Water and ice (c) Grandfather and grandson (d) Father in law and son in law (Ans : a)

21. Which dam is being built on the Narmada river approx. 10 km from Punasa village in Khandwa district in Western Madhya Pradesh? 
(a) Halali dam (b) Jobat dam (c) Indira Sagar dam (d) Tawa dam (Ans : c)

22. What is the minimum age for a person to become the Prime Minister of India? 
(a) 21 yr (b) 25 yr (c) 35 yr (d) 30 yr (Ans : b)

23. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If it is liquid, then it is not solid. 
(a) If it is not liquid, then it is not solid. (b) If it is solid, then it is not liquid. 
(c) If it is not solid, then it is not liquid. (d) If it is solid, then it is liquid. (Ans : b)

24. Bina and Dhasaan are tributaries of which river? 
(a) Narmada (b) Tapti (c) Chambal (d) Betwa (Ans : d)

25. ………. was the captain of Indian Women's cricket team, who was born in Madhya Pradesh. 
(a) Sandhya Agarwal (b) Anjum Chopra (c) Mithali Raj (d) Shubangi Kulkarni (Ans : a)

26. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If my umbrella is up, then it is raining. 
(a) If it is raining, then my umbrella is up. (b) If my umbrella is not up, then it is not raining. 
(c) If it is not raining, then my umbrella is not up. (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

27. In 2008, who received the first copy of the e-passport in India? 
(a) Priyanka Chopra (b) Pratibha Patil (c) Sonia Gandhi (d) Sachin Tendulkar (Ans : b)

28. Farakka Barrage Project is designed for preservation and maintenance of– 
(a) Kochi port (b) Tuticorin port (c) Kolkata port (d) Mangalore port (Ans : c)

29. If cream cracker means computer programming, and its cream cracker, then it's programming. 
(a) True (b) False (c) May be (d) Irrelevant (Ans : a)

30. Where is the Nauradhi Sanctuary located? 
(a) Morena (b) Rewa (c) Banjar (d) Sagar (Ans : d)

IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions

1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha in India is elected by the– 
(A) Members of Lok Sabha (B) Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha 
(C) Council of Ministers (D) Speakers of State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : A)

2. The responsibility for framing the Constitution of independent India was entrusted to the– 
(A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C) Constituent Assembly (D) Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : C)

3. The amended Artic1e-45 of our Constitution directs the State to promote- 
(A) Pre-school Education (B) Primary Education (C) Elementary Education (D) Non-formal Education (Ans : C)

4. According to NCTE regulations, a senior secondary teacher should possess– 
(A) Post-graduation degree (B) Post-graduation degree with B. Ed. 
(C) Post-graduation degree with M. Ed. (D) Post-graduation degree with M. Phil. (Ans : B)

5. What does three language formula imply? 
(A) Three languages should be taught In schools 
(B) Examinations should be conducted in three languages 
(C) The study of three languages should be made compulsory at the senior state 
(D) Every student should study three languages in schools (Ans : A)

6. What is an Open University? 
A University that imparts education through– 
(A) Distance mode (B) Correspondence mode 
(C) Face-to-face interaction in classrooms (D) Organisation of open book examinations (Ans : A)

7. In India, Education Day is celebrated on the occasion of the birthday of– 
(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (B) Dr. Zakir Husain (C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (D) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (Ans : A)

8. The members of Lok Sabha in India are elected by– 
(A) All the citizens of India (B) Citizens above the age of 21 years 
(C) Registered voters (D) Educated citizens of India (Ans : C)

9. Green Revolution made India self-sufficient in– 
(A) Milk production (B) Green trees and plants (C) Production of foodgrains (D) Green forests (Ans : C)

10. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan aims at– 
(A) Enrolment of all girls in schools (B) Enrolment of all boys in schools 
(C) Enrolment of all children in schools (D) Enrolment and completion of Elementary education by all children (Ans : D)

11. The Central Universities are established in India by– 
(A) A Resolution of the Union Cabinet (B) A Resolution of the Council of Ministers
(C) A Resolution of the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) (D) An Act of Parliament (Ans : D)

12. Which one of the following authorities has been entrusted with the responsibility for the redressal of grievances under the RTE Act, 2009 ? 

13. Juvenile Justice Act applicable for children below the age of 18 years prescribes maximum punishment of– 
(A) Two years (B) Three years (C) Five years (D) Six years (Ans : B)

14. The name of Montessori is associated with– 
(A) Pre-school Education (B) Special Education (C) Secondary Education (D) Primary Education (Ans : A)

15. The National University for Educational Planning and Administration (NUEPA) has the responsibility to– 
(A) Set up Universities (B) Administer Schools and Colleges 
(C) Conduct Research relating to Educational Planning (D) Assessment of Higher Education Institutions (Ans : C)

16. The corporal punishment in schools has been prohibited by the– 
(A) RTE Act, 2009 (B) Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (C) Child Labour Prohibition Act (D) Juvenile Justice Act (Ans : A)

17. Acharya Chanakya was a teacher III the Gurukul located at–
(A) Taxila (B) Nalanda (C) Vikramshila (D) Vaishali (Ans : A)

18. Which one of the following is the major source of Vitamin D ? 
(A) Sun (B) Mineral Water (C) Multigrain Bread (D) Fruits and Vegetables (Ans : A)

19. Scientific temperament means– 
(A) Temperament to take decisions on the basis of reasoning (B) Interest in the study of science 
(C) Ability to undertake scientific experiments (D) Ability to speak on scientific themes (Ans : B)

20. Who advocated for craft centred education? 
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) B. R. Ambedkar (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Mahatma Phule (Ans : C)

21. The declaration of the state of internal emergency in India in 1975 was approved by the– 
(A) Prime Minister of India (B) Speaker of Lok Sabha (C) Chief of Army Staff (D) President of India (Ans : D)

22. Who became the Prime Minister of India after Rajiv Gandhi in 1989 ? 
(A) V. P. Singh (B) P. V. Narsimha Rao (C) Charan Singh (D) Chandra Shekhar (Ans : B)

23. The disease hypertension is also known as– 
(A) Low Blood Pressure (B) High Blood Pressure (C) Migraine (D) Arthritis (Ans : B)

24. The T. V. serial 'Bharat Ek Khoj' was based on the book 'Discovery of India' written by– 
(A) M. N. Roy (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) Jawaharlal Nehru (Ans : D)

25. Comprehensive Evaluation means– 
(A) Evaluation in all school subjects (B) Evaluation of student performance in scholastic and co-scholastic areas 
(C) Question paper comprising all types of questions (D) Question paper comprising questions from the entire syllabus (Ans : B)

Thursday, July 28, 2016

General Knowledge Questions About First in India and World

1. Where was the first session of the Constituent Assembly held —New Delhi 
2. Who is the first person to set foot on Moon —Neil Armstrong 
3. Which was the first talkie film of India —Alam Ara 
4. Which was the first English ship that came to India —Red Dragon 
5. Which was the first newspaper to be published in India —Bengal Gazette 
6. At which one place did Mahatma Gandhi first start his Satyagraha in India —Champaran 
7. By which ruler was the practice of military governorship first introduced in India —Greeks 
8. Who was the first person to cross the Alps with army —Hannibal 
9. The first railway line in India was opened in which year —1853 
10. Which metal was first discovered by man —Copper 
11. From when was the Zero Base Budgeting in India first experimented —April, 1987 
12. Who was the first Indian woman President of the Indian National Congress —Sarojini Naidu 
13. During India's Freedom Struggle, which led to the first 'All India Hartal' —Protest against Rowlatt Act 
14. Which Rajputa king defeated Muhammad Ghori for the first time —Prithviraj III
15. Where were first Olympic Games held —776 B.C. 
16. In which year was the first no confidence motion moved in the Lok Sabha after independence —1963 
17. In which country was Buddhism first propogated outside India —Srilanka 
18. Who was the first Indian to be honoured with a lifetime achievement Oscar Award —Satyajit Roy 
19. By whom was Gene first isolated —Hargobind Khurana 
20. Which was the first woman to climb Mount Everest —Junko Tabei 
21. By whom was the Bhakti Movement first organised —Ramananda 
22. Which first Europeans came to India —Portuguese 
23. When did man first land on moon —1969 
24. Which was the first woman Governor of a State in free India —Mrs. Sarojini Neidu 
25. Who was the first General-Secretary of the Indian National Congress —Dadabhai Neoroii 
26. Which is the first geostationary telecommunication satellite of India —APPLE 
27. Which first Indian leader to undergo imprisonment in 1882 —Vijiaraghavachari 
28. What is the duration of proclamation of Financial Emergency —At the first instance two months 
29. Which was the first metal used by man —Copper 
30. In which Aryans first settled —Punjab 
31. The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in which year —1951 
32. Who was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha —Malgaonkar 
33. Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title —Wilson Jones 
34. Who was the first asian to have received the Nobel Prize —R.N. Tagore 
35. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to introduce the practice of ‘Sijda' —Balban 
36. By whom was Swaraj as a national demand first 'made —Dadabhai Naoroji 
37. During the Mughal period which trader first came to India —English 
38. Which God lost his importance as the first deity during the Later Vedic period —Varuna 
39. Which was the first scholar, who read Ashokan edicts —James Princep 
40. Which was the first National Security Advisor of India —Brajesh Mishra 
41. What is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis —Glucose 
42. In India, which first bank of limited liability managed by Indians and founded in 1881 —Oudh Commercial Bank 
43. By whom was first women's university in India was founded —Dhondo Keshave Karve 
44. Who was the member of the Rajya Sabha when first appointed as the Prime Minister of India —Indira Gandhi 
45. Which is the first company-managed major port in India —Ennore 
46. From-which date shall the tenure of every Panchayat be for five years —From the date of its first meeting 
47. What was the first venture of Gandhiji in all- India politics —Rowlatt Satyagraha 
48. Which is the first multipurpose river valley project of independent India —Damodar Valley Corporation 
49. Who was the first Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission of India —Shri V. T. Krishnamachari 
50. Who was the first Defence Minister of India —N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar 
51. Which was the first woman film star nominated/elected to the Rajya Sabha —Nargis Dutt 
52. Which was the first fort constructed by the British in India —Fort Sf. George 
53. Which first woman to become a Chief Minister of any State in India —Sucheta Kripalani 
54. Who was the President of the First Buddhist Council held at Rajagriha —Mahakassapa 
55. Who were the first to establish trade contacts with the Roman empire —Tamils 
56. The first law of thermodynamics is concerned with the conservation of which thing —Energy 
57. By whom was the first Muslim invasion of India lead —Mohammad-bin-Qasim 
58. What was Sachin Tendulkar's average when he made his first thousand runs in ODls —35.83 
59. Which was the medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture —Mohammad-bin- Tughlaq 
60. Who was the leader to have the unique distinction of firing the first shot in the rebellion of 1857 —Mangal Pande 
61. Which Act gave representation to Indians for the first time in the Legislature —Government of India Act, 1935
62. Who first voiced the idea of a separate Muslim state in India —Mohammad Iqbal 
63. Who was the first foreigner to invade India —Darius I
64. Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established —Jemshedpur 
65. In which year did the first modem Olympic Games take place —1896 
66. During whose reign did the Mongols first invade India —lltutmish 
67. Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS —Surendranath Banerjee 
68. Who was the first Governor General of Bengal —Warren Hastings 
69. Who were the first Europeans to reach India for trade —Portuguese 
70. Which decade is celebrated as First International Decade of the World's Indigenous People —1994-2004 
71. Which decade is celebrated as First United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty —1997-2006 
72. Which was the first Asian lady swimmer to have crossed the English Channel —Arati Saha 
73. Who firstly predicated the existence of electromagnetic waves —Maxwell 
74. The massive hole in the ozone layer over the Antarctica was first discovered in which year —1985 
75. Who is the first Air Chief to receive the honour of "Marshal" —Arjun Singh 
76. By whom was first successful vaccine against virul disease of small pox discovered —Edward Jenner 
77. In which year was Vande Mataram first sung at the session of the Indian National Congress —1896 
78. Which State was first annexed by Lord Dalhousie under the Doctrine of Lapse —Satara 
79. Which was the first to legalize euthanasia —Netherlands 
80. In India, in which was the service tax first introduced —1994 
81. Which ruler at first assumed the title of 'Hazrat-i-Ala' and afterwards 'Sultan' —Sher Shah Suri 
82. In which of the years was the first Railway line between Bombay and Thane laid —1853 
83. When the first metal tool came into being why was it used for —Clearing jungles 
84. Which was the first State to become bifurcated after independence —Madras 
85. By whom was the first attempt to initiate economic planning in India made —By M. Visvesvaraya 
86. Who was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress —Badruddin Tyyabji 
87. Who was the first Englishman to preside over a Congress session —George Yule 
88. In which year, some more commercial banks in addition to the first lot of 141 were nationalised in India —1980 
89. Which first movement was launched against the British in India —Swadeshi Movement 
90. By whom was the first republic of the world established in Vaishali —Lichhavi 
91. Who was the first woman to win the Jnanpith Award —Ashapurna Devi 
92. Who among the first Indian to receive the Magsaysay award —Vinoba Bhave 
93. Who was the first leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha —Kamlapati Tripathi 
94. Who was the first 'Indian to swim across English Channel —Mihir Sen 
95. Who was the first Indian woman to swim across the English Channel —Arati Saha 
96. In which State was the Panchayatl Raj first introduced —Rajasthan 
97. Who laid the foundation of the first independent Turkish kingdom in India —Outubuddin Aibak 
98. Who was the first European to translate the Bhagwad Gita into English —Charles Wilkins 
99. Who first divided his empire into Iqtas during the process of civil administration —Iltutmish 
100. Which country ranks first in producing teak —Thailand 
101. Who has become the first Indian to score a-triple century in Tests —Virender Sehwag 
102. Which war was ended by the Treaty of Madras —First Mysore war 
103. Where was first Madarasa set up by the British in India —Calcutta 
104. What is the first large research reactor of India that uses U-233 as fuel —KAMINI 
105. Who is considered as the first national ruler of India —Chandragupta Maurya 
106. Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna —Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan 
107. Who was the first and the last woman ruler of Delhi —Razia Sultan 
108. Who was the first President of the Indian Trade Union Congress in 1920 —Lala Lajpat Rai 
109. Journalist's day was celebrated for the first time all over the country on which date —Oct 1, 1984 
110. Who set up the Atmiya Sabha in Kolkata in the first half of the nineteenth century —Ram Mohan Roy 
111. The first Indian to cross seven important seas by swimming —Buljl Chaudhary 
112. By whom was Artificial gene synthesis first done in laboratory —Hargovind Khurana 
113. Which Act formally introduced the principles of elections for the first time —Indian Councils Act, 1909 
114. Who was the first Indian woman to scale the Mount Everest —Bachhendri Pal 
115. What is the first month of the 'Saka era' —Chaitra 
116. Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award —Mother Teresa 
117. Which was the first Indian woman to scale Mount Everest —Bachendri Pal 
118. Which is the scientist who explained about blood circulation for the first time —William Harvey 
119. Who is the world's first woman cosmonaut —Valentina Tereshkova 
120. In which was Indian Constitution amended for the first time —1951 
121. When was the Constituent Assembly for undivided India first met —9th December, 1946 
122. Who was the first Indian woman who owns the gold medal in Asian Games —Kamaljit Sandhu 
123. 'Holding a Bandh' was declared illegal for the first time in India by which High Courts —Kerala High Court 
124. The first major inscription in classical Sanskrit is that of which king —Rudradaman 
125. Who produced the first film in India 'Raja Harishchandra' in 1913 —Dada Saheb Phalke 
126. Who among the issued the coin rupee for the first time —Shershah Suri 
127. In what commodity the English first conducted trade from India —Indigo 
128. By whom was the calculation of electronegativities first done —Pauling 
129. What was the first major inscription in classical —Sanskrit of Rudradaman 
130. When was the first 'International Non-Smoking Day' observed all over the world —04.07.1988 
131. Which was the first dynasty of the Vijayanagar kingdom —Sangama 
132. The first Commonwealth Games were held in the year 1930 at which place —Hamilton (Canada) 
133. Which Scientist first explained about circulatory system —William Harvey 
134. Which is the first Indian woman to reach Olympic finals in individual track events —P.T. Usha 
135. The Ninth Schedule was added by which Amendment —First 
136. In which year did the Congress loose its monopoly of power in the States for the first time after the elections —1967 
137. Which is the first National Park established in India —Corbett National Park 
138. In which year did India first take part in the Olympic Games —1920 
139. Who was the first woman Chief Justice of a High Court —Leila Seth 
140. Who was the first woman minister of a state —Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 

General Knowledge Questions About Sports

1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne 
2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32' 
3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft 
4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
5.  'Queen's berry Rules' is the name. give to the rules in which game —Boxing 
6. Who was the first Test centurion in Indian Cricket —Lala Amarnath 
7. Which Cricketer has scored the highest total runs in test cricket —Sachin Tendulkar 
8. Wood used in making cricking cricket bats, from which is got —Salix alba / S Purpurea 
9. 'Chinaman' refers to which game —Cricket 
10. Who was the 1st President of BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) —R.E. Grant Govan 
11. Bahadur Singh is a distinguished athlete of which game —Athletics 
12. If one wants to throw a cricket ball to the maximum distance, then at which angle should he throw it —45° 
13. Who became the first Indian to take 16 wickets in a single test match —Narendra Hirwani 
14. Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India —Ahmedabad 
15. Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches —Mohd. Azharuddin 
16. Which was the 1st non Test playing country to befit India in an international match —Sri Lanka 
17. Who is the player to claim 50 ODI wickets in least number of matches —Ajantha Mendis 
18. Who has taken maximum wickets in one-day internationals —Mutthiah Muralitharan 
19. Which Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team —Merv Hughes 
20. Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa —Boland 
21. In baseball, the two opposing teams consist of how many players —9 players each 
22. What is the name of the person that controls a football match —An umpire 
23. Where did India made her debut in Olympic football —London in 1948 
24. In which Indian state is the game of Polo said to have originated —Manipur 
25. How many players are there on each side in a women's Basketball game —
26. How many players are there on each side in a baseball match —
27. The famous sportsman Michael Jordan is associated with which game —Basket ball 
28. With Which game is the Double Fault associated —Football 
29. Which cup/trophy is associated with football —Santosh Trophy 
30. Which international tennis event is played on a grass court —Wimbeldon 
31. Famous GOLF player Vijay Singh is from which country —Fiji 
32. Jude Felix has established reputation as an Indian player in which game —Hockey 
33. India won the last Hockey Olympic Gold in which year —1980, Moscow 
34. Jaspal Rana is a distinguished athlete in which game —Shooting 
35. With which is the 'Tennis court oath' associated –French Revolution 
36. Which game is Davis Cup associated with —Tennis 
37. Who broke Pete Sampras's record of maximum Grand Slams in tennis —Roger Federer 
38. The term 'double fault' is associated with which game —Tennis 
39. Tejaswini Sawant is the first Indian woman to be crowned World Champion in which sports —Shooting 
40. Misha Grewal is associated with which game/sport —Squash 
41. Amar Singh Sokhi is remembered for his performance in which sports event —Cycling 
42. In which sports Rajjyavardhan Rathore won a Silver medal in the Beijing Olympics —Shooting 
43. For which sport is the Val Barker Cup awarded in the Olympic Games —Boxing 
44. Regatta is associated with which sports event —Rowing 
45. Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th international century against which country —Bangladesh 
46. S. Vijaya Lakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with which game —Chess 
47. The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with which game —Weight lifting 
48. Who has created world record in the men's 100 metres sprint event at 2008 Olympic Games —Usain Bolt 
49. 'Gambit' is the term associated with which game —Chess 
50. Dhyan Chand's name is associated with which game —Badminton

Indian States General Knowledge Questions

1. In which state has India's largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently —Andhra Pradesh 
2. Which Indian State has the minimum total forest cover —Haryana 
3. If you wish to visit Golconda Fort, you will have to go to which state —Karnataka
4. Which state produces maximum Soya bean —Madhya Pradesh 
5. Which reformer from Maharashtra was known as Lokhitavadi —Gopal Hari Deshmukh 
6. In which region of India was the Suharawadi order of Sufism popular —Punjab and Sind 
7. Which is the State having the largest population of scheduled castes —Utter Pradesh 
8. Which region has internal drainage —Rajasthan 
9. Which was an associate State of India before becoming a full fledged State —Sikkim 
10. Which state receives rainfall from north-east monsoons —Tamil Nadu 
11. Folk painting 'Madhubani' is famous in which state —Bihar
12. Local thunderstorms 'Norwesters' are prominent in which state —West Bengal 
13. Which is not administered by a Lieutenant Governor —Chandigarh 
14. Which State has the largest forest area —Gujarat 
15. In which year Delhi became the capital of India —1977
16. Among the Union Territories which has the highest literacy rate —Lakshadweep 
17. In which district, have large reserves of diamond-bearing kimberlite been discovered in the recent past —Raipur 
18. Which city will never get the vertical rays of the Sun —Srinagar 
19. Which city is at the highest altitude above mean sea level —Bangalore 
20. Bhopal gas tragedy struck in the year 1984 due to the leakage of which gas —Methyl-iso-cyanate 
21. Which Indian port leads in imports —Mumbai 
22. The Musalman, the handwritten daily newspaper in circulation since 1927, is published from which place —Chennai 
23. Indian Institute of Forest management is located at which place —Dehradun 
24. Who was instrumental in bringing the Extremists and the Moderates together at Lucknow —Annie Besant 
25. Which city has the longest day in the month of June —Kolkata 
26. Why do Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Orissa often face natural disasters —Due to cyclones 
27. The Tibetan river 'Tsangpo' enters India through which State —Arunachal Pradesh 
28. Kamarupa is the old name of which state —Assam 
29. Where are the traces of Portuguese culture found in India —Goa 
30. On which date was the State of Bombay was bifurcated into Maharashtra and Gujarat —May 1, in the year 1960 
31. Which river flows through Maharashtra and Gujarat —Tapti 
32. In which' State, no tribe has been declared as 'Scheduled' by the President —Haryana 
33. Kula, Kufri, Kajjair and Dalhousie are all tourists place of which state —Himachal Pradesh 
34. Where is Port Blair situated —South Andaman 
35. Which place receives fainfall less than 20 cms —Jammu and Kashmir
36. The river Cauvery originates from which state —Karnataka 
37. Which State in India has the broadest continental shelf —Tamil Nadu 
38. Silent valley having rare plant and animal is located in which state —Kerala 
39. Tansen Samman has been instituted by the Government of which state —Madhya Pradesh 
40. Which hill range that separates the state of Manipur from the state of Nagaland —Barailhills 
41. Which Indian state is known as 'Land of Five Rivers' —Punjab 
42. If you want to visit sambhar lake, to which state you will go —Rajasthan 
43. Which is the major silk producing state in India —Karnataka 
44. Which state is the larger producer of lignitle coal —Tamil Nadu 
45. Telangana region represents type of vegetation —Thorn 
46. Where are Tapovan and Vishnugarh Hydroelectric Projects located —Uttarakhand 
47. The Matatila multipurpose project is located in which state —Uttar Pradesh 
48. Where are the Local thunderstorms 'Nor westers' prominent —West Bengal 
49. Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar Islands —Saddle Peak 
50. Who is the creator of the Rock Garden in Chandigarh —Nek Chand 
51. Which is the largest mustard oil growing state —Uttar Pradesh
52. When was the Madras State renamed Tamil Nadu —1969 
53. Which is the suthernmost city —Raipur 
54. Why does Mumbai receives more rainfall than Pune —Because mumbai is on the windward side 
55. Which National Highway connects Chennai and Visakhapatnarn —NH-5 
56. The 'Grand Trunk Road' connects which cities —Kolkata and Amritsar 
57. Anantapur district in Andhra Pradesh is famous for which metal —Gold 
58. Where is the national institute of nutrition located —Hyderabad 
59. In India which is the State with the largest area under very dense forests —Arunachal Pradesh 
60. Which states is the leading producer of tea —Assam 
61. From which ruler did Albuquerque capture Goa —Bijapur 
62. Which mountain range stretches from Gujarat in west to Delhi in the north —Aravallis 
63. Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary is located in which state —Gujarat 
64. Which are the leading states in the production of cotton in India —Maharashtra and Gujarat 
65. Who appoints the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir —President 
66. Which stare is the largest producer of coffee —Karnataka 
67. Palghat joins which states —Kerala and Tamil Nadu 
68. Narmada river originates from .Amarkantak in which state —Madhya Pradesh 
69. Which State has no Panchayati Raj Institution at all —Nagaland 
70. Which region in India receives substantial rain during the winter month of January —Punjab
71. Rana Pratap Sagar Plant (Rajasthan) is associated with which thing —Hydroelectricity 
72. Where are Shevaroy Hills located —Tamil Nadu 
73. Which State has the largest percentage of reserved parliamentary seats —Uttar Pradesh 
74. West Bengal shares boundaries with how many foreign countries — Three 
75. Port Blair - the capital of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, is located in which island —South Andaman 
76. Which national Highway route is the longest —Kolkata-Hajira 
77. Which pair of states is the leading producer of tabacco in India —Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat 
78. Which -State shares boundaries with the maximum number of other States of India —Assam 
79. Which Union Territory attained statehood in February, 1987 —Goa 
80. Which is the State with the largest area under waste land —Jammu and Kashmir 
81. Which state was in the development of hydroelectricity the pioneering state —Karnataka 
82. Which state is the largest producer of black pepper in India —Kerala 
83. Recently reserves of diamond have been reported in Madhya Pradesh from which place —Devbhog 
84. In which State is the Guru Shikhar Peak located —Rajasthan 
85. Which state has the largest net irrigated area —Tamil Nadu 
86. Which State sends the maximum number of members to the Rajya Sabha —Uttar Pradesh 
87. Which city is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer —Kolkata 
88. The world famous 'Khajuraho' sculptures are located in which State —Madhya Pradesh 
89. Which state has smallest land area —Goa 
90. Which state is with the largest area under waste land —Jammu and Kashmir 
91. In which is the largest population of Scheduled Tribes —Madhya Pradesh 
92. Which state has the maximum length of surface roads —Tamil Nadu 
93. Which State has the largest number of sugar mills —Uttar Pradesh 
94. Which does not have a unit of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) —Kolkata 
95. Which region does not receives much rainfall in the south-west monsoon season —Tamil Nadu coast