Sunday, August 17, 2014

Banking Programmes And Schemes

 S.No.Banking Programmes and SchemesYear of Beginning Objective/Description
 1 Credit Authorization Scheme (CAS)1965 A scheme of Qualitative Credit Control of Researve Bank 
 2 Scheme of Discriminatory Interest Rate1972  To provide loan to the weaker sections of the societyat a concessional interest rate of 4%.
 3 Industrial Reconstruction Bank of India1985  To provide financial assistance to sick and closed industrial units for their reconstruction.
 4 Formation of Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI)1988 To safeguard the interest of investors in capital market and to regulate share market. 
 5 National Renewal Fund (NRF)1992  To protect the interest of the employees of Public Sector.
 6 Group Life Insurance Scheme in Rural Areas1995To provide insurance facilities to rural people on lower premium. 
 7 Social Security Pilot Scheme2004 Scheme for labors of unorganized sector for providing family pension, insurance and medical. 

World Famous Cities and their Sobriquets

Sobriquets         
Name of the City
City of Dreaming Spires
Oxford (UK)
City of Seven Hills
Rome
City of the Golden Gate
San Francisco, UK
Cockpit of Europe
Belgium
Dark Continent
Africa
Gift of the Nile
Egypt
Holy Land
Palestine
Island of Pearls
Bahrain
Key of the Mediterranean
Gibraltar
Land of the Kangaroo
Australia
Land of the Midnight Sun
Norway
Land of the Rising Sun
Japan
Land of the Thunderbolt
Bhutan
Land of the White Elephants
Thailand
Land of Thousand Lakes
Finland
Playground of Europe
Turkey
Roof of the World
Pamirs
Sick Man of Europe
Turkey
Yellow River
River Hwang Ho
Sugar Bowl of the World
Cuba
Venice of the North
Stockholm, Sweden

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Headquarters of Various World Top International Organization

1. International Standards Organisation - Geneva
2. Commonwealth of Nations - London 
3. UNESCO  (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization )    - Paris 
4. Universal Postal Union - Berne   5. WHO ( World Health Organization) - Geneva 
6. UNFPA - New York 
7. ILO ( International Labour Organization )- Geneva 
8. IMF - Washington DC 
9. WTO (World Trade Organization ) - Geneva 
10. International Court Of Justice - The Hague 
11.  International Renewable Energy Agency - Abu Dhabi (UAE) (Interim HQs)
12. World Bank - Washington D.C. 
13. International Committee of the Red Cross -Geneva 
14. International Maritime Organisation - London 
15. UNIDO - Vienna 
16. Food and Agricultural Organisation - Rome 
17. World Meteorological Organisation - Geneva 
18. SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)- Kathmandu 
19. Amnesty International - London 
20. Transparency International - Berlin 
21. World Intellectual Property Organization - Geneva 
22. International Atomic Energy Agency - Vienna 
23. UNICEF -( United Nations International Children Emergency Fund )- New York 
24.  UNO - New York 

List of World Heritage Sites in India 2014

Cultural
● Agra Fort (1983)
● Ajanta Caves (1983)
● Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi (1989)
● Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park (2004)
● Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus) (2004)
● Churches and Convents of Goa (1986)
● Elephanta Caves (1987)
● Ellora Caves (1983)
● Fatehpur Sikri (1986)
● Great Living Chola Temples (1987)
● Group of Monuments at Hampi (1986)
● Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram (1984)
● Group of Monuments at Pattadakal (1987)
● Humayun's Tomb, Delhi (1993)
● Khajuraho Group of Monuments (1986)
● Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya (2002)
● Mountain Railways of India (1999)
● Qutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi (1993)
● Red Fort Complex (2007)
● Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka (2003)
● Sun Temple, Konârak (1984)
● Taj Mahal (1983)
● The Jantar Mantar, Jaipur (2010)

Natural 
● Kaziranga National Park (1985)
● Keoladeo National Park (1985)
● Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (1985)
● Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks (1988)
● Sundarbans National Park (1987)

Properties submitted on the Tentative List
● Temples at Bishnupur, West Bengal (1998)
● Buddhist Monastery Complex, Alchi, Leh, known as Alchi Chos-kor (1998)
● Golconda Fort, Hyderbad, Andhra Pradesh (1998)
● Dholavira: a Harappan City, Gujarat, Disstt, Kachchh (1998)
● Rani-ki-Vav (The Queen's Stepwell) at Patan, Gujarat (1998)
● Mattanchery Palace, Ernakulam, Kerala (1998)
● Tomb of Sher Shah Suri, Sasaram, Bihar (1998)
● Group of Monuments at Mandu, Madhya Pradesh (1998)
● Ancient Buddhist Site, Sarnath, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (1998)
● Hemis Gompa (1998)
● Sri Harimandir Sahib, Amritsar, Punjab (2004)
● River Island of Majuli in midstream of Brahmaputra River in Assam (2004)
● Kalka Shimla Railway (2004)
● The Matheran Light Railway (extension to the Mountain Railways of India) (2005)
● Western Ghats (sub cluster nomination) (2006)
● Namdapha National Park (2006)
● Wild Ass Sanctuary, Little Rann of Kutch (2006)
● Kangchendzonga National Park (2006)
● Urban and Architectural Work of Le Corbusier in Chandigarh (2006)
● The Kangra Valley Railway - Extension to the Mountain Railways of India (2009)
● Churchgate - Extension to Mumbai CST (2009)
● The Maharaja Railways of India (2009)
● Oak Grove School (2009)
● Excavated Remains at Nalanda (2009)
● Great Himalayan National Park (2009)
● Bhitarkanika Conservation Area (2009)
● Neora Valley National Park (2009)
● Desert National Park (2009)
● Silk Road Sites in India (2010)
● Santiniketan (2010)

List of Gandhi Peace Prize Winners (1995-2013)

The International Gandhi Peace Prize, named after Mahatma Gandhi, is awarded annually by the Government of India.

As a tribute to the ideals espoused by Gandhi, the Government of India launched the International Gandhi Peace Prize in 1995 on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of Mohandas Gandhi. This is an annual award given to individuals and institutions for their contributions towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violence and other Gandhian methods. The award carries Rs. 10 million in cash, convertible in any currency in the world, a plaque and a citation. It is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, creed or sex.

A jury consisting of the Prime Minister of India, the Leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha, the Chief Justice of India and two other eminent persons decides the awardee each year.

Gandhi Peace Prize Winners List
2013 : Chandi Prasad Bhatt Environmentalist, India
2005 : Desmond Tutu South African Cleric and Activist, South Africa
2004 : Coretta Scott King Widow of Martin Luther King, United States
2003 : Václav Havel 1st President of Czech Republic, Czech Republic
2002 : Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Educational Trust, India
2001 : John Hume Northern Irish Politician, Northern Ireland
2000 : Nelson Mandela (co-recipient) Former President of South Africa, South Africa
2000 : Grameen Bank (co-recipient) Founded by Mohammad Yunus, Bangladesh
1999 : Baba Amte Social Worker, India
1998 : Ramakrishna Mission Founded by Swami Vivekananda, India
1997 : Gerhard Fischer German Diplomat, Germany
1996 : A. T. Ariyaratne Founder of Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement, Sri Lanka
1995 : Julius Nyerere 1st President of Tanzania, Tanzania

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Highest Mountain Peaks of the World

Mountain peakRangeLocationHeight
ft.m
Everest1HimalayasNepal/Tibet29,0358,850
K2 (Godwin Austen)KarakoramPakistan/China28,2508,611
KanchenjungaHimalayasIndia/Nepal28,1698,586
Lhotse IHimalayasNepal/Tibet27,9408,516
Makalu IHimalayasNepal/Tibet27,7668,463
Cho OyuHimalayasNepal/Tibet26,9068,201
DhaulagiriHimalayasNepal26,7958,167
Manaslu IHimalayasNepal26,7818,163
Nanga ParbatHimalayasPakistan26,6608,125
AnnapurnaHimalayasNepal26,5458,091
Gasherbrum IKarakoramPakistan/China26,4708,068
Broad PeakKarakoramPakistan/China26,4008,047
Gasherbrum IIKarakoramPakistan/China26,3608,035
Shishma Pangma (Gosainthan)HimalayasTibet26,2898,013
Annapurna IIHimalayasNepal26,0417,937
Gyachung KangHimalayasNepal25,9107,897
Disteghil SarKarakoramPakistan25,8587,882
HimalchuliHimalayasNepal25,8017,864
NuptseHimalayasNepal25,7267,841
Nanda DeviHimalayasIndia25,6637,824
MasherbrumKarakoramKashmir225,6607,821
RakaposhiKarakoramPakistan25,5517,788
Kanjut SarKarakoramPakistan25,4617,761
KametHimalayasIndia/Tibet25,4467,756
Namcha BarwaHimalayasTibet25,4457,756
Gurla MandhataHimalayasTibet25,3557,728
Ulugh MuztaghKunlunTibet25,3407,723
KungurMuztagh AtaChina25,3257,719
Tirich MirHindu KushPakistan25,2307,690
Saser KangriKarakoramIndia25,1727,672
Makalu IIHimalayasNepal25,1207,657
Minya Konka (Gongga Shan)Daxue ShanChina24,9007,590
Kula KangriHimalayasBhutan24,7837,554
Chang-tzuHimalayasTibet24,7807,553
Muztagh AtaMuztagh AtaChina24,7577,546
Skyang KangriHimalayasKashmir24,7507,544
Ismail Samani Peak
 (formerly Communism Peak)
PamirsTajikistan24,5907,495
Jongsong PeakHimalayasNepal24,4727,459
Pobeda PeakTien ShanKyrgyzstan24,4067,439
Sia KangriHimalayasKashmir24,3507,422
Haramosh PeakKarakoramPakistan24,2707,397
Istoro NalHindu KushPakistan24,2407,388
Tent PeakHimalayasNepal24,1657,365
Chomo LhariHimalayasTibet/Bhutan24,0407,327
ChamlangHimalayasNepal24,0127,319
KabruHimalayasNepal24,0027,316
Alung GangriHimalayasTibet24,0007,315
Baltoro KangriHimalayasKashmir23,9907,312
Muztagh Ata (K-5)KunlunChina23,8907,282
ManaHimalayasIndia23,8607,273
BaruntseHimalayasNepal23,6887,220
Nepal PeakHimalayasNepal23,5007,163
Amne MachinKunlunChina23,4907,160
Gauri SankarHimalayasNepal/Tibet23,4407,145
BadrinathHimalayasIndia23,4207,138
NunkunHimalayasKashmir23,4107,135
Lenin PeakPamirsTajikistan/Kyrgyzstan23,4057,134
PyramidHimalayasNepal23,4007,132
ApiHimalayasNepal23,3997,132
PauhunriHimalayasIndia/China23,3857,128
TrisulHimalayasIndia23,3607,120
Korzhenevski PeakPamirsTajikistan23,3107,105
KangtoHimalayasTibet23,2607,090
NyainqentanglhaNyainqentanglha ShanChina23,2557,088
TrisuliHimalayasIndia23,2107,074
DunagiriHimalayasIndia23,1847,066
Revolution PeakPamirsTajikistan22,8806,974
AconcaguaAndesArgentina22,8346,960
Ojos del SaladoAndesArgentina/Chile22,6646,908
BoneteAndesArgentina/Chile22,5466,872
Ama DablamHimalayasNepal22,4946,856
TupungatoAndesArgentina/Chile22,3106,800
Moscow PeakPamirsTajikistan22,2606,785
PissisAndesArgentina22,2416,779
MercedarioAndesArgentina/Chile22,2116,770
HuascaránAndesPeru22,2056,768
LlullaillacoAndesArgentina/Chile22,0576,723
El LibertadorAndesArgentina22,0476,720
CachiAndesArgentina22,0476,720
KailasHimalayasTibet22,0276,714
IncahuasiAndesArgentina/Chile21,7206,620
YerupajaAndesPeru21,7096,617
KurumdaPamirsTajikistan21,6866,610
GalanAndesArgentina21,6546,600
El MuertoAndesArgentina/Chile21,4636,542
SajamaAndesBolivia21,3916,520
NacimientoAndesArgentina21,3026,493
IllampuAndesBolivia21,2766,485
IllimaniAndesBolivia21,2016,462
CoropunaAndesPeru21,0836,426
LaudoAndesArgentina20,9976,400
AncohumaAndesBolivia20,9586,388
CuzcoAndesPeru20,9456,384
 (Ausangate)   
ToroAndesArgentina/Chile20,9326,380
Tres CrucesAndesArgentina/Chile20,8536,356
HuandoyAndesPeru20,8526,356
ParinacotaAndesBolivia/Chile20,7686,330
TortolasAndesArgentina/Chile20,7456,323
ChimborazoAndesEcuador20,7026,310
AmpatoAndesPeru20,7026,310
El CondorAndesArgentina20,6696,300
SalcantayAndesPeru20,5746,271
HuancarhuasAndesPeru20,5316,258
FamatinaAndesArgentina20,5056,250
PumasilloAndesPeru20,4926,246
SoloAndesArgentina20,4926,246
PollerasAndesArgentina20,4566,235
PularAndesChile20,4236,225
ChañiAndesArgentina20,3416,200
McKinley (Denali)AlaskaAlaska20,3206,194
AucanquilchaAndesChile20,2956,186
JuncalAndesArgentina/Chile20,2766,180
NegroAndesArgentina20,1846,152
QuelaAndesArgentina20,1286,135
CondoririAndesBolivia20,0956,125
PalermoAndesArgentina20,0796,120
SolimanaAndesPeru20,0686,117
San JuanAndesArgentina/Chile20,0496,111
Sierra NevadaAndesArgentina20,0236,103
AntofallaAndesArgentina20,0136,100
MarmolejoAndesArgentina/Chile20,0136,100
1. The 1954 elevation of Everest, 29,028 ft. (8,848 m) was revised on Nov. 11, 1999, and now stands at 29,035 ft. (8,850 m).
2. Kashmir is divided between India, Pakistan, and China, and the three countries dispute the boundaries.
Source:
 National Geographic Society.